Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

MOUNT DESERT LAND AND GARDEN PRESERVE

EIN 23-7102758 SEAL HARBOR, ME

Revenue 2025
$5,316,664
Expenses 2025
$4,916,221

Program services were 81.6% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
Classification
1000
Street
PO BOX 208

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2025

Mission

THE MISSION OF THE MOUNT DESERT LAND & GARDEN PRESERVE IS TO CONSERVE AND SHARE THE BEAUTY OF OUR HISTORIC LANDS AND GARDENS.

  • PRESERVED THE UNIQUE CHARACTER OF HISTORIC GARDENS THAT LIE SOUTH OF ACADIA NATIONAL PARK IN NORTHEAST HARBOR AND SEAL HARBOR: THE ASTICOU AZALEA GARDEN, THUYA GARDEN AND ABBY ALDRICH ROCKEFELLER GARDEN. MAINTAINED AND CONSERVED THE LANDS, ROADS, TRAILS AND STRUCTURES, INCLUDING THE HISTORIC LODGE ADJACENT TO THUYA GARDENS. MANAGED AND MAINTAINED PUBLIC ACCESS TO RELATED PROPERTIES: A HARBOR LANDING AND THE ASTICOU TERRACES TRAIL FROM NORTHEAST HARBOR TO THUYA GARDEN.

    Expenses $4,013,220 · Grants $4,000 · Revenue $2,541,008

As filed on the 2025 return.

Officers and directors · 2025

As listed in Part VII of the 2025 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Patrick MacRae

    CEO

    Total calculated
    $209,691
    From this org
    $196,835
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $12,856
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $196,835
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $12,856
    Filer's total
    $209,691
  • Christopher Stevenson

    CLERK

    Total calculated
    $132,059
    From this org
    $109,389
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $22,670
    Hours/week
    40
  • Amy Falls

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Jessica Anderson

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Lauren Kogod

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Kate Macko

    President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Alan Baldwin

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • William Thorndike

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • Kate Connor

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Andrea Gilmore

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Janis Coates

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Eric Lindquist

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Gifford Combs

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Pamela Hatchfield

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Neil Houghton

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Daphne Trotter

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Story Litchfield

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Kita Reece

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Vassar Pierce

    Vice President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Camilla Rockefeller

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Allison Bourke

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • John Van Der Stricht

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Robert Cadeiro

    CFO

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2025
    Revenue
    $5,316,664
    Expenses
    $4,916,221
    Contributions
    $2,545,008
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2024
    Revenue
    $8,895,731
    Expenses
    $4,273,430
    Contributions
    $5,071,761
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $6,755,932
    Expenses
    $4,089,642
    Contributions
    $5,794,910
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $4,400,603
    Expenses
    $3,937,243
    Contributions
    $3,621,000
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,713,296
    Expenses
    $4,011,978
    Assets (EOY)
    $140,970,521
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $5,348,719
    Expenses
    $3,039,578
    Assets (EOY)
    $130,647,411
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $2,006,968
    Expenses
    $2,903,536
    Assets (EOY)
    $117,244,128
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $21,539,542
    Expenses
    $2,435,015
    Assets (EOY)
    $109,954,657
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $32,824,768
    Expenses
    $1,226,300
    Assets (EOY)
    $92,820,371
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $2,474,050
    Expenses
    $1,074,373
    Assets (EOY)
    $57,764,496
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $26,563,287
    Expenses
    $1,027,380
    Assets (EOY)
    $56,575,175
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $2,209,112
    Expenses
    $743,005
    Assets (EOY)
    $33,178,419
  • 2013 · 990

    Revenue
    $2,086,567
    Expenses
    $695,811
    Assets (EOY)
    $32,041,206
  • 2012 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $649,740
    Assets (EOY)
    $27,570,760

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Taxable family

From Schedule R Parts I, III and IV: entities that legally are the filer, and taxable partnerships, corporations and trusts it is related to. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money.

Disregarded entities on its 2025 return

  • SMALLIDGE L3C

    HOLD REAL ESTATE · ME

  • THE SPRUCES L3C

    HOLD REAL ESTATE · ME

  • ASHSKYPOINT LLC

    HOLD REAL ESTATE · ME

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 29 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2025, the newest we have parsed for this organization.