Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

HOPE MATTERS INTERNATIONAL

EIN 46-2372391 ALTA LOMA, CA

Revenue 2025
$112,772
Expenses 2025
$86,231

Program services were 100.0% of total expenses calculated — Part III's total program service expenses over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
Q33
Classification
1000
Street
7959 SURREY LN

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2025

As listed in Part VII of the 2025 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Michelle Kiprop

    Chairman

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    10
  • Natalie Johnson

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    5
  • J Louise Kennedy

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    5
  • Roger Johnson

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    2
  • Bobbie Kerns

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    2
  • Dr Erica Conrad

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    2

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2025
    Revenue
    $112,772
    Expenses
    $86,231
    Contributions
    $112,769
    Grants paid
    not reported
  • 2024
    Revenue
    $117,083
    Expenses
    $190,642
    Contributions
    $117,072
    Grants paid
    not reported
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $77,402
    Expenses
    $292,347
    Contributions
    $77,383
    Grants paid
    $142,016
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $410,348
    Expenses
    $739,398
    Contributions
    $410,348
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $686,842
    Expenses
    $551,660
    Assets (EOY)
    $770,037
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $639,717
    Expenses
    $410,267
    Assets (EOY)
    $637,045
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $428,213
    Expenses
    $472,018
    Assets (EOY)
    $402,810
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $452,746
    Expenses
    $256,451
    Assets (EOY)
    $444,771
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $300,814
    Expenses
    $186,414
    Assets (EOY)
    $159,850
  • 2016 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $102,398
    Expenses
    $94,464
    Assets (EOY)
    $45,450
  • 2015 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $82,945
    Expenses
    $110,019
    Assets (EOY)
    $37,516
  • 2014 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $102,607
    Expenses
    $115,349
    Assets (EOY)
    $65,061

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 23 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2025, the newest we have parsed for this organization.