Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

EVERY CHILD HAS A NAME INC

EIN 20-4692541 SANTA ANA, CA

Revenue 2025
$175,854
Expenses 2025
$180,623

Program services were 94.2% of total expenses calculated — Part III's total program service expenses over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
P20
Classification
1000
Street
1528 BROOKHOLLOW DR STE 100

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Other organizations at this address

1 other organization in the IRS Business Master File lists the same street address. matched by us

This address is a suite or unit (STE 100). Organizations that share one are often clients of the same office-services firm, accountant or registered agent rather than related to each other.

We match the street line and ZIP code as the IRS gives them, ignoring case and outer spaces and nothing else, so "AVE" and "AVENUE" count as different streets and this list can miss some. A shared address can mean related organizations or a shared office, but it can also be a registered agent, a mail drop or a service provider holding mail for unrelated clients. It is not, by itself, evidence that two organizations are connected.

Mission and programs · 2025

Primary exempt purpose

Every Child Has a Name addresses the concerns of orphans worldwide and supports a wide spectrum of work. The primary areas of focus are facilitating adoptions, specifically adoption of older children, supporting of orphans who are institutionalized and care and training for orphaned children who age out of orphanages before being adopted.

  • Scholarships for adoption

    Expenses $168,352

  • Sponsorship of orphan tours

  • Training for children who age out of orphanages

  • Aid to orphans and orphanages

    Expenses $1,800

As filed on the 2025 return.

Officers and directors · 2025

As listed in Part VII of the 2025 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Susan Colombo

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    0
  • Elaine McCarthy

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    0
  • Daniel Nerhbass

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    0
  • Ronald Stoddart

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    0
  • Melinda Olmeda

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    0

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2025
    Revenue
    $175,854
    Expenses
    $180,623
    Contributions
    $175,854
    Grants paid
    $170,152
  • 2024
    Revenue
    $178,843
    Expenses
    $180,764
    Contributions
    $178,843
    Grants paid
    $172,170
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $145,792
    Expenses
    $138,566
    Contributions
    $145,792
    Grants paid
    $130,670
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $150,341
    Expenses
    $165,931
    Contributions
    $150,341
    Grants paid
    $157,877

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $177,217
    Expenses
    $180,989
    Assets (EOY)
    $44,803
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $267,587
    Expenses
    $245,960
    Assets (EOY)
    $48,575
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $199,717
    Expenses
    $229,534
    Assets (EOY)
    $26,948
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $211,509
    Expenses
    $210,806
    Assets (EOY)
    $56,765
  • 2017 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $107,881
    Expenses
    $102,269
    Assets (EOY)
    $56,062
  • 2016 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $108,485
    Expenses
    $125,307
    Assets (EOY)
    $50,450
  • 2015 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $116,310
    Expenses
    $102,358
    Assets (EOY)
    $67,272

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Form 990-N e-Postcard, tax year 2013

Tax period
1 January 2013 to 31 December 2013
Principal officer
Delbert Larsh
Mailing address
4430 E Miraloma Avenue Suite BAnaheim Hills CA 928071840
Website
www.everychildhasaname.org
Doing business as
ECHAN

As filed, from the IRS e-Postcard file of 26 October 2026. The IRS publishes only each organization's most recent postcard, so earlier years are not shown. A 990-N carries no financial detail. The postcard also gives the principal officer's address, which is not shown here.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

  • Exemption revoked 15 May 2010, reinstated 15 May 2010.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 29 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2025, the newest we have parsed for this organization.