- Revenue 2024
- $333,401
- Expenses 2024
- $649,223
Program services were 40.4% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- H12
- Classification
- 1200
- Street
- 8TH FL
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
MARK SAVOYE
CO-CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
CHANNING STAVE
CO-CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
MICHELE ALEXANDER
CO-SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
CATHERINE MURCHIE
CO-SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
EYAL SOFFER
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
KHALIL BARRAGE
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
HEARN JAY CHO
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
DIALA TABET
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
LINDY GAD
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
JOHN LONDON
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
MICHAEL NIEDZIELSKI
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
SCOTT KENNEDY
FORMER EXEC
- Total calculated
- $157,018
- From this org
- $143,719
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $13,299
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $143,719
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $13,299
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $157,018
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $333,401
- Expenses
- $649,223
- Contributions
- $274,038
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2023
- Revenue
- $641,068
- Expenses
- $1,154,712
- Contributions
- $657,576
- Grants paid
- $511,773
-
2022
- Revenue
- $894,267
- Expenses
- $1,209,405
- Contributions
- $970,445
- Grants paid
- $536,079
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Grants made
-
CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL OF PHILADELPHIA
$322,793
2022 CANCER RESEARCH
-
CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL OF PHILADELPHIA
$162,500
2023 CANCER RESEARCH
-
THE REGENTS OF THE UNIVERSITY OF CA
$150,000
2023 CANCER RESEARCH
-
$100,000
2022 CANCER RESEARCH
-
$95,000
2023 CANCER RESEARCH
-
$47,000
2023 CANCER RESEARCH
-
$46,941
2022 CANCER RESEARCH
-
2023 CANCER RESEARCH
-
$5,068
2023 CANCER RESEARCH
Grants received
-
$100,000
2022 TO FUND A CLINICAL TRIAL FOR TARGETED THERAPIES TO TREAT NEUROBLASTOMA.
-
$100,000
2023 CLINICAL RESEARCH
-
$90,000
2022 CHARITABLE
-
$70,000
2023 RESEARCH
-
$54,386
2024 UNRESTRICTED
-
$50,000
2022 CLINICAL RESEARCH
-
$50,000
2024 TO FUND A CLINICAL TRIAL FOR TARGETED THERAPIES TO TREAT NEUROBLASTOMA.
-
2022 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
$25,010
2022 UNRESTRICTED
-
2024 GENERAL SUPPORT
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.