Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

FBI NATIONAL ACADEMY ASSOCIATES INC

EIN 23-7409289 WEXFORD, PA

Browse the largest nonprofits in Pennsylvania

Revenue 2022
$82,663
Expenses 2022
$64,519

Program services were 6.7% of total expenses calculated — Part III's total program service expenses over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
Classification
1200
Street
PO BOX 732

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Group exemption

A subordinate covered by the group exemption of FBI NATIONAL ACADEMY ASSOCIATES INC (EIN 52-6080524). matched by us

The IRS lists each organization's group exemption number; we match a subordinate to its central organization by that number and the affiliation code the IRS assigns.

Mission and programs · 2022

Primary exempt purpose

Promote training programs with law enforcement agencies

  • Training and Police Supply Grants

  • Offer scholarships to FBI Academy's youth Leadership programs

    Expenses $1,350

  • College Scholarship to Police Officers children

    Expenses $3,000

As filed on the 2022 return.

Officers and directors · 2022

As listed in Part VII of the 2022 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Brian McKeown

    President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    20
  • John Phoennik

    Vice President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    15
  • Bertram Lott

    Sec/Treas

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    25

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2022
    Revenue
    $82,663
    Expenses
    $64,519
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    not reported
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $0
    Expenses
    not reported
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    not reported

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2021 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $46,095
    Expenses
    $27,418
    Assets (EOY)
    $146,537
  • 2021 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2020 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $53,476
    Expenses
    $26,734
    Assets (EOY)
    $127,228
  • 2020 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2019 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $70,084
    Expenses
    $56,353
    Assets (EOY)
    $98,802
  • 2018 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $64,291
    Expenses
    $57,089
    Assets (EOY)
    $86,658
  • 2017 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $17,151
    Expenses
    $31,887
    Assets (EOY)
    $79,743
  • 2016 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $66,490
    Expenses
    $66,237
    Assets (EOY)
    $91,671

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

No itemized grant names this organization as a recipient. Only grants over $5,000 are itemized, and only by filers of the full Form 990.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Not present in the most recent drop.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2022, the newest we have parsed for this organization.