- Revenue 2025
- $8,343,735
- Expenses 2025
- $8,358,847
Program services were 89.7% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- E91
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- 466 ACADEMY LN
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Mission and programs · 2025
Mission
THE LORETTO LIVING CENTER AT LORETTO MOTHERHOUSE IS COMMITTED TO PROVIDING HOLISTIC, PERSON-CENTERED CARE IN A SAFE AND NURTURING ENVIRONMENT. WE FOSTER A CULTURE OF COMPASSION AND DIGNITY THAT SUPPORTS BOTH RESIDENTS AND STAFF IN BODY, MIND AND SPIRIT. THROUGH MEANINGFUL RELATIONSHIPS AND DEDICATED SERVICE, WE STRIVE TO MAKE A DIFFERENCE IN EVERY LIFE WE TOUCH.
-
LORETTO LIVING CENTER AT LORETTO MOTHERHOUSE, INC. PROVIDED RESIDENTIAL NURSING CARE (NF), PERSONAL CARE (PC), AND INDEPENDENT LIVING (IL) SUPPORT TO ELDERLY RESIDENTS IN A FAITH-BASED LONG-TERM CARE SETTING. SERVICES INCLUDED HOUSING, MEALS, MEDICATION ASSISTANCE, SUPERVISION, AND HELP WITH DAILY LIVING ACTIVITIES TO SUPPORT RESIDENTS' HEALTH, SAFETY, AND DIGNITY. IN 2025, WE SERVED APPROXIMATELY 89 RESIDENTS IN NF, PC, AND IL. TOTAL DAYS FOR NF IS 17,012, PC IS 2,338, AND IL (1,490 APPROXIMATELY).
Expenses $7,493,757 · Revenue $7,123,976
As filed on the 2025 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.
Officers and directors · 2025
As listed in Part VII of the 2025 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
Michelle EssexMICHELLE ESSEX
PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $164,028
- From this org
- $126,552
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $37,476
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $126,552
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $37,476
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $164,028
-
Alyssa MillayALYSSA MILLAY
NURSING DIRE
- Total calculated
- $127,234
- From this org
- $110,995
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $16,239
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Brittany EdelenBRITTANY EDELEN
SECRETARY/CO
- Total calculated
- $117,752
- From this org
- $101,164
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $16,588
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Sr Mary BoesenSR MARY BOESEN
DIRECTOR & M
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1.5
-
Dr Julia BrownDR JULIA BROWN
MEDICAL DIRE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Sr Donna MattinglySR DONNA MATTINGLY
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Sr Catherine MuellerSR CATHERINE MUELLER
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Sr Mary Margaret MurphySR MARY MARGARET MURPHY
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Sr Barbara NicholasSR BARBARA NICHOLAS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Sr Mary Catherine RabbittSR MARY CATHERINE RABBITT
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Sr Catherine SmithSR CATHERINE SMITH
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Katrina ValiantKATRINA VALIANT
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Amy WheatleyAMY WHEATLEY
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Renee WhiteRENEE WHITE
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Sr Kathleen WrightSR KATHLEEN WRIGHT
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2025
- Revenue
- $8,343,735
- Expenses
- $8,358,847
- Contributions
- $1,207,115
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2024
- Revenue
- $6,853,321
- Expenses
- $7,875,002
- Contributions
- $1,066,102
- Grants paid
- $5,000
-
2023
- Revenue
- $9,448,196
- Expenses
- $7,485,379
- Contributions
- $5,479,391
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2022
- Revenue
- $0
- Expenses
- $0
- Contributions
- $0
- Grants paid
- $0
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
-
2023 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
$7,500
2024 GENERAL SUPPORT AND CAPACITY BUILDING
-
2024 15 standard wheelchairs and five extended size wheelchairs
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2025 return
-
LORETTO LITERARY AND BENEVOLENT INSTITUTION (LLBI)
501C3 · RELIGIOUS · KY
-
501C · RELIGIOUS · KY
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 29 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2025, the newest we have parsed for this organization.