Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

COMMUNITY ASSOCIATIONS INSTITUTE

EIN 93-0772254 PORTLAND, OR

Browse the largest nonprofits in Oregon

Revenue 2023
$239,969
Expenses 2023
$235,107

Program services were 0.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
06
Classification
2000
Street
3519 NE 15TH AVE

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Group exemption

A subordinate covered by the group exemption of COMMUNITY ASSOCIATIONS INSTITUTE (EIN 23-7392984). matched by us

The IRS lists each organization's group exemption number; we match a subordinate to its central organization by that number and the affiliation code the IRS assigns.

Mission and programs · 2023

Mission

CAI PROVIDES EDUCATION AND RESOURCES TO COMMUNITY ASSOCIATION BOARD MEMBERS AND OWNERS, PROFESSIONAL MANAGERS, ASSOCIATION MANAGEMENT COMPANIES AND OTHER BUSINESSES AND PROFESSIONALS WHO PROVIDE PRODUCTS AND SERVICES TO COMMUNITY ASSOCIATIONS.

  • PROGRAM SERVICE ACTIVITIES TO HELP CULTIVATE, PROMOTE, AND DISSEMINATE KNOWLEDGE AND INFORMATION OF CONCERN TO MEMBERS. THE ORGANIZATION SERVES APPROXIMATELY 550 MEMBERS.

  • THE LAC IS A VOLUNTEER ORGANIZATION MADE UP OF COMMUNITY ASSOCIATION MEMBERS, COMMUNITY ASSOCIATION MANAGERS, AND COMMUNITY ASSOCIATION BUSINESS PARTNERS. WE WORK WITH OUR NATIONAL CAI ORGANIZATION AND OUR LOCAL CHAPTERS TO SPEAK WITH ONE VOICE ON LEGISLATIVE AND REGULATORY MATTERS.

As filed on the 2023 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Officers and directors · 2023

As listed in Part VII of the 2023 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Melinda Pursley

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Ashley Yorra

    PRESIDENT EL

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1.5
  • Mark Siegel

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1.5
  • Karina Haley

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1.5
  • Holly Elliott

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1.5
  • Keller Baum

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1.5
  • Mike Gallagher

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1.5
  • Lorie Jaraba

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1.5
  • Mike Lindor

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1.5

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2023
    Revenue
    $239,969
    Expenses
    $235,107
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $178,845
    Expenses
    $190,547
    Contributions
    not reported
    Grants paid
    not reported

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $178,642
    Expenses
    $176,632
    Assets (EOY)
    $54,795
  • 2020 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $111,051
    Expenses
    $111,563
    Assets (EOY)
    $54,054
  • 2019 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $152,499
    Expenses
    $133,868
    Assets (EOY)
    $53,698
  • 2017 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $169,237
    Expenses
    $159,161
    Assets (EOY)
    $35,838
  • 2013 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $132,961
    Expenses
    $130,043
    Assets (EOY)
    $89,898

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

No itemized grant names this organization as a recipient. Only grants over $5,000 are itemized, and only by filers of the full Form 990.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Not present in the most recent drop.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2023, the newest we have parsed for this organization.