- Revenue 2024
- $42,583,075
- Expenses 2024
- $35,819,458
Program services were 98.1% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- E300
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- 50100 GOLSH RD
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
TO CONTINUALLY NURTURE A BALANCE OF PHYSICAL, MENTAL, AND SPIRITUAL WELL-BEING FOR INDIGENT NATIVE AMERICANS.
-
THROUGH ITS HEALTH SERVICES PROGRAMS INDIAN HEALTH COUNCIL PROVIDES MEDICAL, DENTAL, PHARMACEUTICAL AND COUNSELING SERVICES TO NORTH SAN DIEGO COUNTY INDIAN TRIBES.ON-SITE PROGRAMS INCLUDE AN ARRAY OF CULTURALLY APPROPRIATE HEALTH CARE AND RELATED SERVICES RANGING FROM PRENATAL TO GERIATRIC; WELL-CHILD TO ADULT FITNESS CLASSES, DIABETES CLINICS, AS WELL AS YOUTH SUBSTANCE ABUSE PREVENTION AND DOMESTIC VIOLENCE PROGRAMS. PERIODIC SERVICES INCLUDE SPECIALIZED/PART-TIME SERVICES SUCH AS PODIATRY, ORTHODONTICS, MAMMOGRAMS, EYE CLINICS, AND OTHERS.
Expenses $23,780,332 · Revenue $18,032,882
-
ALL OTHER FEDERAL, STATE AND PRIVATE PROGRAMS TO NUTURE A BALANCE OF PHYSICAL, MENTAL AND SPIRITUAL WELL-BEING FOR INDIGENT NATIVE AMERICANS.
Expenses $11,373,685 · Revenue $11,171,756
As filed on the 2024 return.
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
Orvin HansonORVIN HANSON
CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $395,873
- From this org
- $395,873
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $395,873
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $395,873
-
Elaine DavidsonELAINE DAVIDSON
PHYSICIAN
- Total calculated
- $261,903
- From this org
- $261,903
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $261,903
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $261,903
-
Chance BondiniCHANCE BONDINI
DENTAL DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $230,108
- From this org
- $230,108
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $230,108
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $230,108
-
Daniel CalacDANIEL CALAC
CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $214,347
- From this org
- $214,347
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $214,347
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $214,347
-
Corinna G NyquistCORINNA G NYQUIST
BUSINESS DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $212,373
- From this org
- $212,373
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $212,373
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $212,373
-
Theda MolinaTHEDA MOLINA
MEMBER-AT-LARGE
- Total calculated
- $10,650
- From this org
- $10,650
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Carolyn StalcupCAROLYN STALCUP
VICE CHAIRWOMAN
- Total calculated
- $8,700
- From this org
- $8,700
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Dorothy WillisDOROTHY WILLIS
Director
- Total calculated
- $8,400
- From this org
- $8,400
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Linda BojorquezLINDA BOJORQUEZ
Director
- Total calculated
- $7,650
- From this org
- $7,650
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Leia Marie HowardLEIA MARIE HOWARD
Treasurer
- Total calculated
- $6,300
- From this org
- $6,300
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Joe ChavezJOE CHAVEZ
Director
- Total calculated
- $6,300
- From this org
- $6,300
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Robert SmithROBERT SMITH
Chairman
- Total calculated
- $6,150
- From this org
- $6,150
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Laurie E GonzalesLAURIE E GONZALES
Director
- Total calculated
- $6,150
- From this org
- $6,150
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Leeann HayesLEEANN HAYES
Director
- Total calculated
- $6,000
- From this org
- $6,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Temet McMichaelTEMET MCMICHAEL
Director
- Total calculated
- $5,700
- From this org
- $5,700
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Angie CooperANGIE COOPER
Secretary
- Total calculated
- $5,400
- From this org
- $5,400
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Mercedes AstorgaMERCEDES ASTORGA
Secretary
- Total calculated
- $5,100
- From this org
- $5,100
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Vanessa ChristmanVANESSA CHRISTMAN
Director
- Total calculated
- $5,100
- From this org
- $5,100
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Tony GumataotaoTONY GUMATAOTAO
Director
- Total calculated
- $5,100
- From this org
- $5,100
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
John ConstantinoJOHN CONSTANTINO
Director
- Total calculated
- $4,800
- From this org
- $4,800
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Andrew CampbellANDREW CAMPBELL
Director
- Total calculated
- $2,250
- From this org
- $2,250
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Mary ArvisoMARY ARVISO
Director
- Total calculated
- $1,800
- From this org
- $1,800
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Tina GarciaTINA GARCIA
Director
- Total calculated
- $1,200
- From this org
- $1,200
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Robert AguilarROBERT AGUILAR
Director
- Total calculated
- $600
- From this org
- $600
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Donald BeresfordDONALD BERESFORD
Director
- Total calculated
- $300
- From this org
- $300
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $42,583,075
- Expenses
- $35,819,458
- Contributions
- $29,255,222
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2023
- Revenue
- $37,927,131
- Expenses
- $29,942,309
- Contributions
- $24,884,924
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2022
- Revenue
- $34,156,177
- Expenses
- $29,813,265
- Contributions
- $23,025,636
- Grants paid
- $0
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2021 · 990
- Revenue
- $45,235,597
- Expenses
- $28,503,651
- Assets (EOY)
- $53,372,815
-
2020 · 990
- Revenue
- $31,668,747
- Expenses
- $27,275,617
- Assets (EOY)
- $36,674,725
-
2019 · 990
- Revenue
- $27,728,737
- Expenses
- $24,638,087
- Assets (EOY)
- $30,200,652
-
2018 · 990
- Revenue
- $23,782,034
- Expenses
- $22,944,233
- Assets (EOY)
- $26,361,370
-
2016 · 990
- Revenue
- $22,583,887
- Expenses
- $21,479,379
- Assets (EOY)
- $20,933,946
-
2015 · 990
- Revenue
- $20,527,626
- Expenses
- $19,621,933
- Assets (EOY)
- $19,472,338
-
2014 · 990
- Revenue
- $21,286,754
- Expenses
- $20,068,281
- Assets (EOY)
- $18,367,600
-
2013 · 990
- Revenue
- $21,212,233
- Expenses
- $19,743,973
- Assets (EOY)
- $20,687,550
-
2012 · 990
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- $19,263,644
- Assets (EOY)
- $17,147,653
-
2011 · 990
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- $18,992,788
- Assets (EOY)
- $16,210,541
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
-
$764,979
2024 Capacity Building
-
2022 CONS SUBCONT. AGMT
-
$166,306
2022 UNRESTRICTED
-
$105,217
2023 PROGRAM IMPLEMENTATION SUPPORT
-
$50,000
2022 "FAMILY SPIRIT AND "MY TWO AUNTIES" TRIBAL FAMILY SERVICES PROGRAMS
-
WOMENS FOUNDATION OF CALIFORNIA
$15,000
2022 to prevent domestic violence
-
2023 Help those in need
-
2024 Help those in need
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2024 return
-
MEMBER TRIBES
PROVIDED HEATHCARE SERVICES · CA
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.