Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

TREASURE COAST HOMELESS SERVICE COUNCIL INC

EIN 52-2254571 VERO BEACH, FL

Largest nonprofits in Florida

Revenue 2024
$6,383,122
Expenses 2024
$6,624,672

Program services were 95.8% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
P05
Classification
2800
Street
2525 SAINT LUCIE AVE

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

THE MISSION OF THE TREASURE COAST HOMELESS SERVICES COUNCIL IS TO PREVENT AND END HOMELESSNESS ON THE TREASURE COAST AND TO ASSURE THAT IF HOMELESSNESS HAPPENS, IT IS BRIEF AND NON-RECURRING.

  • THE COUNCIL DEVELOPS AND MAINTAINS THE CONTINUUM OF CARE FOR HOMELESS SERVICES AND QUALIFIES COUNTY SERVICE AGENCIES FOR HUD AND DCF FUNDED PROGRAMS. THE COUNCIL PREPARES FUNDING AND GRANT APPLICATIONS ON BEHALF OF SERVICE AGENCIES, SURVEY HOMELESS, AND PREPARE STRATEGIES TO SERVE THE HOMELESS. THE COUNCIL OPERATES NAOMI'S HOUSE, QUADPLEX HOUSING ACQUIRED FOR THE PURPOSE OF PROVIDING RAPID REHOUSING FOR HOMELESS WOMEN WITHOUT CHILDREN (22 INDIVIDUALS SERVED). THE COUNCIL IS RESPONSIBLE FOR THE ADMINISTRATION AND SERVICES OF THE ST. LUCIE COUNTY HOUSING HUB. THE COUNCIL PROVIDES ONGOING RENTAL SUBSIDES FOR INDIVIDUALS AND FAMILIES. IN ADDITION TO OTHER NONPROFIT HOMELESS SERVICE AGENCIES SERVED BY THE COUNCIL, 4,220 INDIVIDUALS IN FAMILIES WERE PROVIDED DIRECT SERVICES DURING THE CURRENT YEAR.

    Expenses $5,795,344 · Grants $2,268,014 · Revenue $156,502

  • THE DEPARTMENT OF COMMUNITY AFFAIRS AWARDED A NEIGHBORHOOD STABILIZATION PROGRAM COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT BLOCK GRANT (NSP) TO INDIAN RIVER COUNTY TO ACQUIRE, REHABILITATE, AND ACCEPT TITLE TO AND MANAGE HOUSING UNIT RENTALS, FOR WHICH THE COUNCIL ENTERED INTO A CONTRACT WITH INDIAN RIVER COUNTY TO SERVE AS DEVELOPER. AS A RESULT, THE COUNCIL ACQUIRED AND REHABILITATED, IN COOPERATION WITH INDIAN RIVER COUNTY, SIXTEEN HOUSES DEBT FREE. ELEVEN HOUSES SERVE THE PURPOSE OF BENEFITTING HOUSEHOLDS WITH HOUSEHOLD INCOMES NOT EXCEEDING 50 PERCENT OF THE AREA MEDIAN INCOME. THE ADDITIONAL FIVE HOUSES BENEFIT HOUSEHOLDS WITH HOUSEHOLD INCOMES NOT EXCEEDING 120 PERCENT OF THE AREA MEDIAN INCOME. BEGINNING IN 2014, THE COUNCIL ENTERED INTO A SUBRECIPIENT CONTRACT WITH ST. LUCIE COUNTY TO SERVE AS THE OWNER AND MANAGER OF RENTAL PROPERTIES UNDER AN NSP GRANT AWARDED TO ST. LUCIE COUNTY BY THE DEPARTMENT OF COMMUNITY AFFAIRS. AS A RESULT, ST. LUCIE COUNTY TRANSFERRED OWNERSHIP OF 11 PROPERTIES IN ST. LUCIE COUNTY TO THE COUNCIL DEBT FREE. ALL ELEVEN PROPERTIES SERVE THE PURPOSE OF BENEFITTING HOUSEHOLDS WITH HOUSEHOLD INCOMES NOT EXCEEDING 50 PERCENT OF THE AREA MEDIAN INCOME.

    Expenses $552,710 · Grants $552,710 · Revenue $294,237

  • N/A

As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Todd Heckman

    CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Diana Grossi

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Leigh Anne Uribe

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • William Wims

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Julianne Price

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • David Johnson

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jeff Francisco

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Rayme Nuckles

    EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $136,600
    From this org
    $136,600
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $6,383,122
    Expenses
    $6,624,672
    Contributions
    $5,931,481
    Grants paid
    $2,820,724
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $3,719,567
    Expenses
    $4,054,437
    Contributions
    $3,184,421
    Grants paid
    $1,911,654
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $4,345,992
    Expenses
    $4,349,478
    Contributions
    $3,967,926
    Grants paid
    $3,115,854

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $4,691,184
    Expenses
    $4,101,406
    Assets (EOY)
    $5,313,667
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $3,466,538
    Expenses
    $3,286,058
    Assets (EOY)
    $4,699,820
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,469,483
    Expenses
    $1,470,295
    Assets (EOY)
    $4,497,791
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,535,042
    Expenses
    $1,553,335
    Assets (EOY)
    $4,497,701
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $2,112,056
    Expenses
    $1,697,310
    Assets (EOY)
    $4,565,394
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,456,386
    Expenses
    $1,472,308
    Assets (EOY)
    $4,127,192
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,942,854
    Expenses
    $1,257,126
    Assets (EOY)
    $4,157,027
  • 2013 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,021,135
    Expenses
    $913,956
    Assets (EOY)
    $3,507,487
  • 2012 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $783,124
    Assets (EOY)
    $3,702,176
  • 2011 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $1,090,118
    Assets (EOY)
    $3,602,817

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.