Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

CLIMATE REALITY ACTION FUND

EIN 68-0666110 WASHINGTON, DC

Browse the largest nonprofits in District of Columbia

Revenue 2025
$1,355
Expenses 2025
$53,377

Program services were 25.2% of total expenses calculated — Part III's total program service expenses over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
04
NTEE code
C01
Classification
1000
Street
555 12TH ST NW STE 350

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Other organizations at this address

2 other organizations in the IRS Business Master File list the same street address. matched by us

This address is a suite or unit (STE 350). Organizations that share one are often clients of the same office-services firm, accountant or registered agent rather than related to each other.

We match the street line and ZIP code as the IRS gives them, ignoring case and outer spaces and nothing else, so "AVE" and "AVENUE" count as different streets and this list can miss some. A shared address can mean related organizations or a shared office, but it can also be a registered agent, a mail drop or a service provider holding mail for unrelated clients. It is not, by itself, evidence that two organizations are connected.

Mission and programs · 2025

Primary exempt purpose

THE CLIMATE REALITY ACTION FUND IS A NONPROFIT ORGANIZATION FOUNDED BY NOBEL LAUREATE AND FORMER US VICE PRESIDENT AL GORE TO FORCE CLIMATE ACTION TO THE TOP OF THE POLITICAL AGENDA WORLDWIDE.

  • THE CLIMATE REALITY ACTION FUND ORGANIZES AMERICANS TO FIGHT FOR POLICIES THAT PROTECT OUR CLIMATE AND ACCELERATE A JUST TRANSITION TO CLEAN ENERGY THAT CREATES GREEN JOBS AND A SUSTAINABLE FUTURE FOR ALL.

    Expenses $13,448

As filed on the 2025 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Officers and directors · 2025

As listed in Part VII of the 2025 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Larry J Schweiger

    CHAIRMAN

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Tim Guinee

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Shawn Harpen

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Phyllis Cuttino

    CEO (SEE SCHEDULE O)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2025
    Revenue
    $1,355
    Expenses
    $53,377
    Contributions
    $1,291
    Grants paid
    not reported
  • 2024
    Revenue
    $2,958,628
    Expenses
    $2,936,144
    Contributions
    $2,957,389
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $2,433
    Expenses
    $82,942
    Contributions
    $836
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $2,269,754
    Expenses
    $2,675,716
    Contributions
    $2,250,387
    Grants paid
    $75,000

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,028,275
    Expenses
    $1,075,909
    Assets (EOY)
    $387,217
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $6,200,763
    Expenses
    $6,253,576
    Assets (EOY)
    $720,050
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $500,100
    Expenses
    $20,214
    Assets (EOY)
    $506,018
  • 2016 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $16
    Expenses
    $127,346
    Assets (EOY)
    $88,388
  • 2015 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $1,926
    Expenses
    $43,425
    Assets (EOY)
    $206,402
  • 2014 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $5,447
    Expenses
    $32,433
    Assets (EOY)
    $242,632
  • 2013 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $877
    Expenses
    $41,495
    Assets (EOY)
    $263,441
  • 2011 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $95,381
    Assets (EOY)
    $326,045
  • 2010 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $5,028,285
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,288,184

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Form 990-N e-Postcard, tax year 2018

Tax period
1 January 2018 to 31 December 2018
Principal officer
Kenneth Berlin
Mailing address
750 9th Street NW Suite 520Washington DC 20001
Website
www.climaterealityactionfund.org

As filed, from the IRS e-Postcard file of 2 November 2026. The IRS publishes only each organization's most recent postcard, so earlier years are not shown. A 990-N carries no financial detail. The postcard also gives the principal officer's address, which is not shown here.

Grants made

  • SOMOS PAC

    $75,000

    2022 TO SUPPORT PHONES PROGRAM IN NEVADA

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2023 return

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Not present in the most recent drop.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2025, the newest we have parsed for this organization.