- Revenue 2024
- $135,063,732
- Expenses 2024
- $121,159,118
Program services were 74.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- A20
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- 1280 PEACHTREE ST NE
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
THE WOODRUFF ARTS CENTER'S MISSION IS TO INSPIRE, CREATE, SUPPORT, AND CELEBRATE RENOWNED ARTS AND EDUCATION FOR DIVERSE AUDIENCES THROUGH A UNIQUE MODEL OF PARTNERSHIPS AND COLLABORATIONS, AND IN AN INSTITUTIONALLY SUSTAINABLE MANNER.
Activities or mission (Part I)
CHARITABLE ARTS ORGANIZATION TO INSPIRE, CREATE, SUPPORT AND CELEBRATE RENOWNED ARTS AND EDUCATION FOR DIVERSE AUDIENCES THROUGH OUR UNIQUE MODEL OF PARTNERSHIPS AND COLLABORATIONS.
-
ATLANTA SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA: THE ATLANTA SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA UNITES, EDUCATES, AND ENRICHES OUR COMMUNITY THROUGH THE ENGAGING AND TRANSFORMATIVE POWER OF ORCHESTRAL MUSIC EXPERIENCES. MORE THAN 150 CONCERTS ARE PERFORMED EACH YEAR INCLUDING THE DELTA CLASSICAL SERIES, MOVIES IN CONCERT, FAMILY CONCERT SERIES, ATLANTA SYMPHONY HALL LIVE AND THE COCA-COLA HOLIDAY SERIES, AS WELL AS COMMUNITY AND EDUCATION CONCERTS. WITH EXCELLENT LIVE PERFORMANCES, IMPRESSIVE GUEST ARTISTS, A RENOWNED CHORUS, AND ENGAGING EDUCATION INITIATIVES, THE GRAMMY AWARD WINNING ATLANTA SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA CONTINUES TO BE A LEADER IN ITS INDUSTRY.
Expenses $43,919,179 · Revenue $25,378,176
-
HIGH MUSEUM OF ART: Located in the heart of Atlanta, the High Museum of Art connects with audiences from across the Southeast and around the world through its distinguished collection, dynamic schedule of special exhibitions and engaging community-focused programs. Housed within facilities designed by Pritzker Prize-winning architects Richard Meier and Renzo Piano, the High features a collection of more than 20,000 works of art, including an extensive anthology of 19th- and 20th-century American fine and decorative arts; major holdings of photography and folk and self-taught work, especially that of artists from the American South; burgeoning collections of modern and contemporary art, including paintings, sculpture, new media and design; a growing collection of African art, with work dating from prehistory through the present; and significant holdings of European paintings and works on paper. The High is dedicated to reflecting the diversity of its communities and offering a variety of exhibitions and educational programs that engage visitors with the world of art, the lives of artists and the creative process.
Expenses $27,040,800 · Revenue $5,639,595
-
ALLIANCE THEATRE: THE ALLIANCE THEATRE IS THE LEADING PRODUCING THEATRE IN THE SOUTHEAST, CREATING THE POWERFUL EXPERIENCE OF SHARED THEATRE FOR DIVERSE PEOPLE. WITH A COMMITMENT TO LEAD THE NATIONAL FIELD BY DEEPLY ENGAGING WITH ITS LOCAL COMMUNITY, MODELING RADICAL INCLUSION AND CATALYTIC EXPERIENCES ON OUR STAGES, IN OUR CLASSROOMS, AND THROUGHOUT ATLANTA, THE ALLIANCE THEATRE HAS PLAYED AN IMPORTANT ROLE SINCE ITS INCEPTION IN 1968. THE ALLIANCE THEATRE RECEIVED THE REGIONAL THEATRE TONY AWARD IN RECOGNITION OF SUSTAINED EXCELLENCE IN PROGRAMMING EDUCATION, AND COMMUNITY ENGAGEMENT. AS THE LEADING PRODUCING THEATER IN THE SOUTHEAST, THE ALLIANCE THEATRE REACHES MORE THAN 165,000 PATRONS ANNUALLY WHILE DELIVERING POWERFUL PROGRAMMING THAT CHALLENGES ADULT AND YOUTH AUDIENCES TO THINK CRITICALLY AND CARE DEEPLY.
Expenses $18,660,581 · Revenue $9,265,048
As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
Rand SuffolkRAND SUFFOLK
HIGH MUSEUM DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $830,208
- From this org
- $743,438
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $86,770
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $675,638
- Bonus
- $67,800
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $56,531
- Nontaxable benefits
- $32,600
- Filer's total
- $832,569
-
Hala ModdelmogHALA MODDELMOG
PRESIDENT & CEO
- Total calculated
- $583,839
- From this org
- $562,380
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $21,459
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $462,380
- Bonus
- $100,000
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $20,700
- Nontaxable benefits
- $2,601
- Filer's total
- $585,681
-
Jennifer BarlamentJENNIFER BARLAMENT
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR - ASO
- Total calculated
- $504,468
- From this org
- $432,230
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $72,238
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $379,702
- Bonus
- $52,528
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $45,700
- Nontaxable benefits
- $28,763
- Filer's total
- $506,693
-
Brady LumBRADY LUM
DEPUTY DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $387,305
- From this org
- $336,613
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $50,692
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $301,613
- Bonus
- $35,000
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $20,197
- Nontaxable benefits
- $32,567
- Filer's total
- $389,377
-
Michael SchleiferMICHAEL SCHLEIFER
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $373,968
- From this org
- $324,031
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $49,937
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $303,531
- Bonus
- $20,500
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $19,442
- Nontaxable benefits
- $32,577
- Filer's total
- $376,050
-
Susan AmboSUSAN AMBO
CFO - ASO
- Total calculated
- $349,398
- From this org
- $336,797
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $12,601
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $291,797
- Bonus
- $45,000
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $12,601
- Nontaxable benefits
- $2,033
- Filer's total
- $351,431
-
Tinashe Kajese-BoldenTINASHE KAJESE-BOLDEN
ARTISTIC DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $307,761
- From this org
- $282,266
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $25,495
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $252,766
- Bonus
- $29,500
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $16,936
- Nontaxable benefits
- $10,330
- Filer's total
- $309,532
-
David CoucheronDAVID COUCHERON
CONCERTMASTER
- Total calculated
- $298,399
- From this org
- $288,759
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $9,640
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $284,759
- Bonus
- $4,000
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $0
- Nontaxable benefits
- $10,207
- Filer's total
- $298,966
-
Christopher MosesCHRISTOPHER MOSES
ARTISTIC DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $288,221
- From this org
- $255,266
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $32,955
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $237,766
- Bonus
- $17,500
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $15,316
- Nontaxable benefits
- $19,410
- Filer's total
- $289,992
-
Kristin HansenKRISTIN HANSEN
CHIEF DEVELOPMENT OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $286,956
- From this org
- $270,713
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $16,243
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $245,713
- Bonus
- $25,000
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $16,243
- Nontaxable benefits
- $1,739
- Filer's total
- $288,695
-
Eleanor TarvinELEANOR TARVIN
CHIEF HR OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $284,792
- From this org
- $261,235
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $23,557
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $246,235
- Bonus
- $15,000
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $14,517
- Nontaxable benefits
- $10,555
- Filer's total
- $286,307
-
Brian WalleyBRIAN WALLEY
CFO - WOODRUFF
- Total calculated
- $284,567
- From this org
- $249,478
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $35,089
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $234,478
- Bonus
- $15,000
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $14,969
- Nontaxable benefits
- $21,866
- Filer's total
- $286,313
-
Nicole PanuntiNICOLE PANUNTI
VP OF ATLANTA SYMPHONY HALL
- Total calculated
- $269,280
- From this org
- $245,509
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $23,771
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $210,509
- Bonus
- $35,000
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $14,731
- Nontaxable benefits
- $10,610
- Filer's total
- $270,850
-
Nancy Di'AmicoNANCY DI'AMICO
CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $258,260
- From this org
- $237,590
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $20,670
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $222,590
- Bonus
- $15,000
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $12,687
- Nontaxable benefits
- $7,983
- Filer's total
- $258,260
-
Beth GibbsBETH GIBBS
GENERAL COUNSEL
- Total calculated
- $251,967
- From this org
- $242,752
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $9,215
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $227,752
- Bonus
- $15,000
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $9,215
- Nontaxable benefits
- $1,696
- Filer's total
- $253,663
-
Grace SipusicGRACE SIPUSIC
VP OF DEVELOPMENT - ASO
- Total calculated
- $250,036
- From this org
- $227,355
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $22,681
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $202,355
- Bonus
- $25,000
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $13,641
- Nontaxable benefits
- $10,547
- Filer's total
- $251,543
-
Heidi SpeckhartHEIDI SPECKHART
SR. DIRECTOR CORP. RELATIONS
- Total calculated
- $228,027
- From this org
- $205,592
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $22,435
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $191,092
- Bonus
- $14,500
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $12,336
- Nontaxable benefits
- $11,522
- Filer's total
- $229,450
-
Angela SpiveyANGELA SPIVEY
GOVERNING BOARD
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
Benny VarziBENNY VARZI
GOVERNING BOARD
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
Claire Lewis ArnoldCLAIRE LEWIS ARNOLD
GOVERNING BOARD
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
Daniel BaldwinDANIEL BALDWIN
GOVERNING BOARD
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
David LeiterDAVID LEITER
GOVERNING BOARD
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
Deretta RhodesDERETTA RHODES
GOVERNING BOARD
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
E Kendrick SmithE KENDRICK SMITH
GOVERNING BOARD
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
Galen L OelkersGALEN L OELKERS
GOVERNING BOARD
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $135,063,732
- Expenses
- $121,159,118
- Contributions
- $71,997,675
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2023
- Revenue
- $131,512,265
- Expenses
- $119,915,989
- Contributions
- $60,118,540
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2022
- Revenue
- $99,817,852
- Expenses
- $108,387,134
- Contributions
- $67,799,819
- Grants paid
- $0
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2024 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2023 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2022 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2021 · 990
- Revenue
- $118,478,552
- Expenses
- $98,794,102
- Assets (EOY)
- $676,001,551
-
2021 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2020 · 990
- Revenue
- $123,170,645
- Expenses
- $74,375,756
- Assets (EOY)
- $744,630,969
-
2020 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2019 · 990
- Revenue
- $83,449,735
- Expenses
- $100,182,419
- Assets (EOY)
- $653,908,543
-
2018 · 990
- Revenue
- $110,095,042
- Expenses
- $107,113,113
- Assets (EOY)
- $686,810,234
-
2017 · 990
- Revenue
- $87,580,716
- Expenses
- $96,256,881
- Assets (EOY)
- $713,094,520
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
-
2024 ARTS/CULTURE/HUMANITIES
-
$1,525,000
2024 To assist local charities
-
2023 ARTS/CULTURE/HUMANITIES
-
2022 ARTS/CULTURE/HUMANITIES
-
2024 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
2024 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING
$888,905
2024 ARTS, CULTURE & HUMANITIES
-
2023 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
2022 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
2023 GENERAL SUPPORT
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2023 return
-
501(C)(3) · FUNDRAISING · GA
Declared as related by
-
On its 2024 return
Taxable family
From Schedule R Parts I, III and IV: entities that legally are the filer, and taxable partnerships, corporations and trusts it is related to. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money.
Disregarded entities on its 2024 return
-
ASO PRODUCTIONS LLC
INVESTMENT · GA · income $1,267,723 · assets $0
-
ALLIANCE THEATRE PRODUCTIONS LLC
INVESTMENT · GA · income $1,350,065 · assets $0
Related corporations and trusts on its 2024 return
-
TRUST · TRUST-INVESTI · GA · share of assets $9,347,314
-
TRUST · TRUST-INVESTI · GA · share of assets $1,520,683
-
TRUST · TRUST-INVESTI · GA · share of assets $169,958
-
CHARITABLE REMAINEDER TRUST (4)
TRUST · TRUST-INVESTI · GA
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.