Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

FLORIDA FARM BUREAU FEDERATION INC

EIN 59-0751653 POMPANO BEACH, FL

Browse the largest nonprofits in Florida

Revenue 2024
$331,307
Expenses 2024
$288,776

As filed

Subsection
05
Classification
1000
Street
1255 W ATLANTIC BLVD STE 115

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Group exemption

A subordinate covered by the group exemption of FLORIDA FARM BUREAU FEDERATION INC (EIN 59-0642950). matched by us

The IRS lists each organization's group exemption number; we match a subordinate to its central organization by that number and the affiliation code the IRS assigns.

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

To be the voice of Broward Co agriculture.Educate the public about agriculture,implement policies developed by members and provide info that will improve agricultural sustainability.

  • We have two learning Barns that are utilized in our Ag in the Classroom program. Our AIC program has also resulted in the development of school gardens in more than 20 schools and several Boys and Girls clubs and after school programs. We offer mini grants to Broward teachers for AIC activities. We organize a Junior Master Gardener program where participants maintain several demonstration gardens including one at the Old Davie School and museum. These programs allow for students, parents,and educators to gain an appreciation for agriculture in an urban county and the impact it has on our daily lives.

  • We scheduled several tours throughout the year for school groups, public official and their staff, and the general public. Some of the facilities visited include groves, nurseries, and Project Stable Foundation, to name a few. The Project Stable Foundation is a program that operates a demonstration farm where people can learn how animals are cared for. We have also arranged for the Chamber of Commerce to include agriculture awareness day and tour as part of their Leadership North Broward training program.

  • Displays and informational booths at local shopping centers and green markets allow us to interact with the general public and promote agricultural awareness and education. Participation in fairs and special events give us a venue to promote our local agricultural products and educate the general public.

As filed on the 2024 return.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Fred Segal

    President

    Total calculated
    $89,858
    From this org
    $89,858
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40
  • Darren Anselmo

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    not reported
    From this org
    not reported
    From related orgs
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Hours/week
    1
  • Carl Wallack

    VP

    Total calculated
    not reported
    From this org
    not reported
    From related orgs
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Hours/week
    1
  • Kathleen Dempsey

    Director

    Total calculated
    not reported
    From this org
    not reported
    From related orgs
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Hours/week
    1
  • Judith Paul

    Director

    Total calculated
    not reported
    From this org
    not reported
    From related orgs
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Hours/week
    1
  • Sheldon McCartney

    Director

    Total calculated
    not reported
    From this org
    not reported
    From related orgs
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Hours/week
    1
  • Christy Savage

    Director

    Total calculated
    not reported
    From this org
    not reported
    From related orgs
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Hours/week
    1
  • David Roth

    Director

    Total calculated
    not reported
    From this org
    not reported
    From related orgs
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jeanene Booth

    Director

    Total calculated
    not reported
    From this org
    not reported
    From related orgs
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $331,307
    Expenses
    $288,776
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $319,576
    Expenses
    $286,213
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $940,930
    Expenses
    $283,736
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $251,196
    Expenses
    $268,207
    Assets (EOY)
    $868,708
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $233,220
    Expenses
    $244,911
    Assets (EOY)
    $880,672
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $229,791
    Expenses
    $241,155
    Assets (EOY)
    $771,361

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

No itemized grant names this organization as a recipient. Only grants over $5,000 are itemized, and only by filers of the full Form 990.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Not present in the most recent drop.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.