Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

AMERICAN ORFF-SCHULWERK ASSOCIATION

EIN 31-1110361 MAYFIELD HTS, OH

Revenue 2023
$803,548
Expenses 2023
$615,286

Program services were 78.4% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
A68Z
Classification
2100
Street
1284 SOM CENTER RD 264

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Group exemption

The central organization of an IRS group exemption (group number 5149), covering 62 subordinate organizations. matched by us

The IRS lists each organization's group exemption number; we match a subordinate to its central organization by that number and the affiliation code the IRS assigns.

All 62 subordinates →

Officers and directors · 2023

As listed in Part VII of the 2023 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • TIFFANY ENGLISH

    EXECUTIVE DI

    Total calculated
    $37,917
    From this org
    $37,917
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40
  • JOSH SOUTHARD

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • PATRICK WARE

    PRES ELECT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • KATHY HUMMEL

    REC SECRETAR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • KAREN PETTY

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • MANJU DURAIRAJ

    VP-ELECT DEI

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • VICTOR LOZADA

    INTERIM VP E

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • DAN GULLICK

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • FAUNA WOOLFE

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • ARMANDO CAMPOS

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • NORA GOLDEN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • JEANEAU JULIAN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • NATASHA THURMON

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • HEATHER KLOSSNER

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • MICHELE SAMPSON

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • MATTHEW STENSRUD

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • KARIN PROUTY

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • MELISSA MAROTTA

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • KATIE SETTLEBERRY

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2023
    Revenue
    $803,548
    Expenses
    $615,286
    Contributions
    $291,011
    Grants paid
    $38,460
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $733,344
    Expenses
    $510,092
    Contributions
    $332,738
    Grants paid
    $39,375

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2024 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $545,487
    Expenses
    $653,347
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,089,856
  • 2021 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $428,752
    Expenses
    $499,531
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,359,320
  • 2020 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $622,030
    Expenses
    $786,427
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,202,287
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $757,644
    Expenses
    $819,316
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,333,446
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $742,356
    Expenses
    $781,105
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,389,700

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Form 990-N e-Postcard, tax year 2011

Tax period
1 July 2011 to 30 June 2012
Principal officer
Sandra L Stallings
Mailing address
304 West Pine StreetRogers AR 727564661

As filed, from the IRS e-Postcard file of 19 October 2026. The IRS publishes only each organization's most recent postcard, so earlier years are not shown. A 990-N carries no financial detail. The postcard also gives the principal officer's address, which is not shown here.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility GROUP.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 23 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2023, the newest we have parsed for this organization.