- Revenue 2024
- $2,493,324
- Expenses 2024
- $2,386,493
Program services were 77.8% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- D20
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- PO BOX 602030
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
ASHLEY WRIGHT
Executive Dir.
- Total calculated
- $207,170
- From this org
- $118,283
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $88,887
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $118,283
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $7,550
- Nontaxable benefits
- $81,337
- Filer's total
- $207,170
-
RIC BROWDE
Chairman
- Total calculated
- $111,740
- From this org
- $111,740
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 50
-
Nelda Corbell
Co-President
- Total calculated
- $35,333
- From this org
- $35,333
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 45
-
FERA MOSTEL
Vice President
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Sharon Ross
board member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Holly browde
Secretary
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $2,493,324
- Expenses
- $2,386,493
- Contributions
- $1,742,157
- Grants paid
- $662,444
-
2023
- Revenue
- $3,451,579
- Expenses
- $2,263,791
- Contributions
- $2,679,221
- Grants paid
- $868,167
-
2022
- Revenue
- $3,047,708
- Expenses
- $2,509,109
- Contributions
- $2,007,752
- Grants paid
- $680,209
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2021 · 990
- Revenue
- $3,123,520
- Expenses
- $2,783,575
- Assets (EOY)
- $704,209
-
2020 · 990
- Revenue
- $2,123,325
- Expenses
- $2,764,849
- Assets (EOY)
- $2,045,782
-
2019 · 990
- Revenue
- $1,810,021
- Expenses
- $1,821,470
- Assets (EOY)
- $2,291,284
-
2018 · 990
- Revenue
- $2,138,672
- Expenses
- $2,438,702
- Assets (EOY)
- $1,241,074
-
2017 · 990
- Revenue
- $4,069,323
- Expenses
- $4,229,505
- Assets (EOY)
- $2,140,169
-
2016 · 990
- Revenue
- $1,153,429
- Expenses
- $1,536,766
- Assets (EOY)
- $1,521,026
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Form 990-N e-Postcard, tax year 2011
- Tax period
- 1 January 2011 to 31 December 2011
- Principal officer
- Yehuda Netanel
- Mailing address
- 5959 Topanga Canyon Blvd 285Woodland Hills CA 91367
- Website
- www.wingsofrescue.org
As filed, from the IRS e-Postcard file of 19 October 2026. The IRS publishes only each organization's most recent postcard, so earlier years are not shown. A 990-N carries no financial detail. The postcard also gives the principal officer's address, which is not shown here.
Grants made
-
$735,562
2023 ANIMAL TRANSPORTATION
-
$639,365
2022 ANIMAL TRANSPORTATION
-
$510,606
2024 ANIMAL TRANSPORTATION
-
$25,000
2023 SPRAY/NEUTERS PROCEDURES
-
$25,000
2024 SPRAY/NEUTERS PROCEDURES
-
$25,000
2024 SPRAY/NEUTERS PROCEDURES
-
$20,000
2022 OPERATIONAL SUPPORT
-
$20,000
2023 SPRAY/NEUTERS PROCEDURES
-
$15,000
2024 SPRAY/NEUTERS PROCEDURES
-
$15,000
2024 SPRAY/NEUTERS PROCEDURES
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Grants received
-
2024 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
$104,639
2022 DISASTER RESPONSE
-
$74,215
2025 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
$71,871
2024 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
$64,170
2022 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
2024 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
$60,597
2024 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
$58,000
2023 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
$50,027
2023 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
$50,000
2022 GENERAL SUPPORT
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 23 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.