Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

COMMUNICATION WORKERS OF AMERICA

EIN 13-1105115 NEW YORK, NY

Browse the largest nonprofits in New York

Revenue 2024
$9,310,409
Expenses 2024
$8,020,505

Program services were 100.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
05
Classification
1000
Street
1500 BROADWAY STE 900

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Group exemption

A subordinate covered by the group exemption of COMMUNICATIONS WORKERS OF AMERICA AFL-CIO CLC (EIN 53-0246709). matched by us

The IRS lists each organization's group exemption number; we match a subordinate to its central organization by that number and the affiliation code the IRS assigns.

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

THE NEWSGUILD OF NEW YORK IS THE UNION FOR NEWS PROFESSIONALS IN AMERICAS MEDIA CAPITAL. WE ARE THE WORKPLACE ADVOCATE FOR PEOPLE IN THE MEDIA BUSINESS, INCLUDING SOME OF THE BEST JOURNALISTS IN THE COUNTRY. THE NATIONAL NEWSGUILD IS THE LARGEST UNION FOR NEWS PROFESSIONALS AND WE ARE ITS BIGGEST LOCAL, FEARLESSLY REPRESENTING OVER 4,000 JOURNALISTS AND OTHER MEDIA EMPLOYEES AT NEW YORK-BASED MEDIA ORGANIZATIONS AND THEIR RESPECTIVE BUREAUS. WE UNDERSTAND JOURNALISM, FROM PRINT TO DIGITAL TO BROADCAST. OUR GUIDING PRINCIPLE, AS STATED IN THE NEWSGUILD CONSTITUTION, IS TO RAISE THE STANDARDS OF JOURNALISM AND ETHICS IN THE INDUSTRY. OUR MISSION IS TO ADVANCE THE ECONOMIC INTERESTS AND IMPROVE THE WORKING CONDITIONS OF OUR MEMBERS. THE GUILD IS COMMITTED TO GUARANTEEING, THROUGH COLLECTIVE BARGAINING, EQUAL EMPLOYMENT AND OPPORTUNITY IN THE NEWS INDUSTRY AND CONSTANT HONESTY IN NEWS, EDITORIALS, ADVERTISING, AND BUSINESS PRACTICES. WE ARE A COMMUNITY OF PROFESSIONALS, AND ENCOURAGE COOPE

  • ADVANCE THE ECONOMIC INTEREST AND IMPROVE THE WORKING CONDITIONS OF ITS MEMBERSHIP.

  • ADVANCE THE ECONOMIC INTEREST AND IMPROVE THE WORKING CONDITIONS OF ITS MEMBERS.

As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Susan Decarava

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $211,493
    From this org
    $196,789
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $14,704
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $196,789
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $14,704
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $211,493
  • Anthony Napoli

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $221,925
    From this org
    $190,487
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $31,438
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $190,487
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $31,438
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $221,925
  • Vicki Crosson

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    40
  • Jenny Vrentas

    LOCAL CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Jody Godoy

    1ST VICE PRE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Juan Carlos Rodriguez

    2ND VICE PRE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Alma Avalle

    3RD VICE PRE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Bill Barker

    UNIT CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Jonathan Allen

    VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Melani Anzidei

    VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Stephanie Davis

    VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Carlin McCarthy

    VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Andrea Zagata

    VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • William Atkins

    UNIT CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Ilana Keller

    UNIT CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Kyle Orland

    UNIT CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Ellen Cushing

    UNIT CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Yasmine Bencherif

    UNIT CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Connor McLnerney

    UNIT CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Brian Zahn

    UNIT CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Gaylord Fields

    UNIT CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Jess Lane

    UNIT CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Thomas Levinson

    UNIT CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Liseth Perez

    UNIT CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Maureen Lenker

    UNIT CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5

The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $9,310,409
    Expenses
    $8,020,505
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $7,229,950
    Expenses
    $7,149,806
    Contributions
    $18,598
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $6,718,304
    Expenses
    $6,819,707
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $5,518,061
    Expenses
    $6,932,716
    Assets (EOY)
    $3,095,543
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $4,105,644
    Expenses
    $5,780,133
    Assets (EOY)
    $4,705,527
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $3,626,960
    Expenses
    $5,368,871
    Assets (EOY)
    $5,717,561
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $3,270,642
    Expenses
    $4,879,085
    Assets (EOY)
    $7,282,227
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $3,006,542
    Expenses
    $4,625,982
    Assets (EOY)
    $8,748,184
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $2,901,925
    Expenses
    $4,038,848
    Assets (EOY)
    $10,286,246
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $3,087,317
    Expenses
    $3,330,696
    Assets (EOY)
    $11,173,679
  • 2013 · 990

    Revenue
    $3,163,876
    Expenses
    $3,239,227
    Assets (EOY)
    $11,320,809
  • 2012 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $3,404,008
    Assets (EOY)
    $11,058,202
  • 2011 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $3,392,518
    Assets (EOY)
    $10,779,123

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

No itemized grant names this organization as a recipient. Only grants over $5,000 are itemized, and only by filers of the full Form 990.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Not present in the most recent drop.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.