- Revenue 2024
- $59,848,681
- Expenses 2024
- $51,673,954
Program services were 84.7% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- P750
- Classification
- 1700
- Street
- 5603 NEW GARDEN VILLAGE DR
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Group exemption
A subordinate covered by the group exemption of PRESBYTERIAN HOMES INC (EIN 56-0564344). matched by us
The IRS lists each organization's group exemption number; we match a subordinate to its central organization by that number and the affiliation code the IRS assigns.
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
LORI HADDOCK
CHAIRPERSON
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
KATHRYN BILLINGS
VICE CHAIRPERSON
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
WILLIAM C MCILWAIN
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
TIM CLONTZ
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DAVID COULTER
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
CANTEY ALEXANDER
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JANE BAKER
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
BOB CHANDLER
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
WENDY GATLIN
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
BARRY GOLDSTEIN
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
LEIGH ANN KLEE
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
HAROLD MARTIN
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ALEXANDER L MAULTSBY
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DAVID SPRINKLE
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
BEN ZURAW
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
TIMOTHY WEBSTER
PRESIDENT - CEO
- Total calculated
- $714,782
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $677,575
- Other
- $37,207
- Hours/week
- 1 + 40 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $529,107 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $148,468 related
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $0 + $25,699 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $11,508 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $714,782 related
-
STEPHEN FLEMING
PRESIDENT - CEO
- Total calculated
- $560,895
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $534,571
- Other
- $26,324
- Hours/week
- 1 + 40 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $441,171 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $93,400 related
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $0 + $14,816 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $11,508 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $560,895 related
-
JULIA HANOVER
CFO
- Total calculated
- $419,208
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $390,061
- Other
- $29,147
- Hours/week
- 1 + 40 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $316,198 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $73,863 related
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $0 + $17,639 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $11,508 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $419,208 related
-
K ALAN TUTTEROW
CFO
- Total calculated
- $425,273
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $410,135
- Other
- $15,138
- Hours/week
- 1 + 40 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $348,746 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $61,389 related
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $0 + $3,630 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $11,508 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $425,273 related
-
BENJAMIN STEVENS
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $331,067
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $298,826
- Other
- $32,241
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $255,307 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $43,519 related
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $0 + $20,733 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $11,508 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $331,067 related
-
DAVID FICKLIN
ASSOCIATE DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $208,309
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $185,331
- Other
- $22,978
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $170,299 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $15,032 related
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $0 + $11,527 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $11,451 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $208,309 related
-
EMILY SMITH
DIRECTOR OF MARKETING
- Total calculated
- $232,190
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $206,365
- Other
- $25,825
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $204,843 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $1,522 related
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $0 + $14,317 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $11,508 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $232,190 related
-
VICKEY MASON-BURGESS
DIRECTOR OF NURSING/CLINIC
- Total calculated
- $186,514
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $163,989
- Other
- $22,525
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $162,365 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $1,624 related
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $0 + $11,158 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $11,367 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $186,514 related
-
CHRISTIAN LUKE CHILDS
DIRECTOR OF ENVIRONMENTAL
- Total calculated
- $174,805
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $157,687
- Other
- $17,118
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $145,051 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $12,636 related
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $0 + $5,775 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $11,343 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $174,805 related
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $59,848,681
- Expenses
- $51,673,954
- Contributions
- $456,607
- Grants paid
- $1,103,493
-
2022
- Revenue
- $30,924,636
- Expenses
- $29,094,084
- Contributions
- $570,487
- Grants paid
- $703,814
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2024 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2022 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Grants made
-
MILNER SENIOR HOUSING PARTNERS LLC
$139,241
2024 TO PROVIDE AFFORDABLE HOUSING TO SENIOR ADULTS.
Grants received
-
PRESBYTERIAN HOMES FOUNDATION INC
$570,487
2022 TO PROVIDE CARE FOR SENIOR ADULTS.
-
PRESBYTERIAN HOMES FOUNDATION INC
$456,607
2024 TO PROVIDE CARE FOR SENIOR ADULTS
-
2024 TO SUPPORT THE ORGANIZATION'S STATED MISSION
-
2023 RESIDENTIAL CARE
-
2022 PUBLIC & SOCIETAL BENEFIT
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2024 return
-
501(C)(3) · CARE FOR THE ELDERLY · NC
-
PRESBYTERIAN HOMES FOUNDATION INC
501(C)(3) · SUPPORTING ORGANIZATION · NC
-
501(C)(3) · PARENT ORGANIZATION · NC
Declared as related by
-
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
PRESBYTERIAN HOMES FOUNDATION INC
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Not present in the most recent drop.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.