Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

COURT APPOINTED SPECIAL ADVOCATES CASA OF THE 2ND JUDICIAL DISTRICT

EIN 71-0776253 JONESBORO, AR

Browse the largest nonprofits in Arkansas

Revenue 2023
$321,512
Expenses 2023
$383,317

Program services were 57.7% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
R200
Classification
1500
Street
2604 SW SOUTHWEST SQUARE SUITE B

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2023

Mission

RECRUIT TRAIN AND RETAIN COMMUNITY VOLUNTEERS TO SERVE THE BEST INTEREST OF ABUSED/NEGLECTED CHILDREN IN COURT. THESE ARE CHILDREN WHOSE HOME PLACEMENT IS BEING DETERMINED BY A JUVENILE COURT JUDGE.

Activities or mission (Part I)

TO RECRUIT, TRAIN AND RETAIN COMMUNITY VOLUNTEERS TO SERVE THE BEST INTERESTS OF ABUSED/NEGLECTED CHILDREN IN COURT. THESE ARE CHILDREN WHOSE HOME PLACEMENT IS BEING DETERMINED BY A JUVENILE COURT JUDGE.

  • TRAINED VOLUNTEERS AND ADVOCATED FOR ABUSED AND OR NEGLECTED CHILDREN IN COURT WHOSE PLACEMENT WILL BE DETERMINED BY A JUVENILE COURT JUDGE.

    Expenses $221,316 · Revenue $321,512

As filed on the 2023 return.

Officers and directors · 2023

As listed in Part VII of the 2023 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Clara Barnes

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Paige Pickering

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Shamal Carter

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Alexander Bowen

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Tobye McMlanahan

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Selena Barber

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Evette Allen

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Lindsey Wingo

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Steven Brad Crawley

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Lisette Brown

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Kylee Jordan

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Ryan Vaughan

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Luke Lovins

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Abby Husband

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Allison McDaniel

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Sarah McDaniel

    VICE-PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Thomas Haynes

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Meredith Cook

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2023
    Revenue
    $321,512
    Expenses
    $383,317
    Contributions
    $319,805
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $405,145
    Expenses
    $381,481
    Contributions
    $404,723
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $333,724
    Expenses
    $347,761
    Assets (EOY)
    $272,633
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $352,397
    Expenses
    $347,984
    Assets (EOY)
    $291,470
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $491,214
    Expenses
    $314,146
    Assets (EOY)
    $334,796
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $314,174
    Expenses
    $271,187
    Assets (EOY)
    $166,075
  • 2013 · 990

    Revenue
    $294,449
    Expenses
    $228,306
    Assets (EOY)
    $128,755
  • 2012 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $175,454
    Assets (EOY)
    $60,944
  • 2011 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $212,781
    Assets (EOY)
    $27,571
  • 2010 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $181,715
    Expenses
    $180,617
    Assets (EOY)
    $10,297

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2023, the newest we have parsed for this organization.