Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

YOUTH ACTORS ACADEMY OF LINCOLN INC

EIN 27-3325983 LINCOLN, NE

Revenue 2024
$161,036
Expenses 2024
$156,135

Program services were 62.3% of total expenses calculated — Part III's total program service expenses over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
O50
Classification
1000
Street
211 N 14TH ST

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Other organizations at this address

19 other organizations in the IRS Business Master File list the same street address. matched by us

We match the street line and ZIP code as the IRS gives them, ignoring case and outer spaces and nothing else, so "AVE" and "AVENUE" count as different streets and this list can miss some. A shared address can mean related organizations or a shared office, but it can also be a registered agent, a mail drop or a service provider holding mail for unrelated clients. It is not, by itself, evidence that two organizations are connected.

Mission and programs · 2024

Primary exempt purpose

The Youth Actors Academy of Lincoln is dedicated to providing high quality theater instruction to the youth of our community without regard to ability, experience, or economic circumstances.

  • Workshop shows produced during the school year included Black Boots, Lion King Masterclass, The Pinocchio Show, Mixed Up Fairy Tale, The Day Aliens Attacked Fairfield, One Act Play Disaster, and Grans Guide to Stop an Ogre. These shows are shorter than mainstage shows but still teach youth to present a theater production in a professional manner. One need based scholarship in the total amount of $175 was awarded. 118 hours of instruction were given, and 118 students were served.

    Expenses $25,130

  • Mainstage shows included shows produced during the school year as well as summer camps. They are full productions with sets, choreography, musical direction, and costuming in order to allow students to learn and experience theater. Shows and camps included Disney's Descendants, Game of Tiaras, Chitty Chitty Bang Bang Jr, Wizard of Oz Youth Edition, Beauty and a Feat, Alice in Wonderland Jr, and Spongebob Musical Youth Edition. 455 hours of instruction were given, and 201 students were served. 12 need based scholarships were awarded, in the total amount of $7200. A new tuition free offering was performed in the summer in the form of a teen only mainstage show titled Chicago Teen Edition. 21 full scholarships were granted in the total amount of $10000, and the organization absorbed most production costs.

    Expenses $72,180 · Grants $7,500

As filed on the 2024 return.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Jennifer Brown

    President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    1
  • Amanda Stratman

    Vice President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    5
  • Kelby Hansen

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    2
  • Diane Gabelhouse

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    2
  • Alicia Bacon

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    2
  • Molly Andersen

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    2
  • Amanda Essink

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    2

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $161,036
    Expenses
    $156,135
    Contributions
    $25,682
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $191,369
    Expenses
    $178,486
    Contributions
    $34,207
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $136,416
    Expenses
    $118,624
    Contributions
    $15,769
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $90,765
    Expenses
    $68,086
    Assets (EOY)
    $79,449
  • 2020 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $94,934
    Expenses
    $104,164
    Assets (EOY)
    $56,770
  • 2019 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $135,352
    Expenses
    $117,157
    Assets (EOY)
    $66,000
  • 2018 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $119,323
    Expenses
    $106,422
    Assets (EOY)
    $47,805
  • 2017 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $98,374
    Expenses
    $75,241
    Assets (EOY)
    $34,904
  • 2016 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $78,620
    Expenses
    $75,333
    Assets (EOY)
    $11,771
  • 2015 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $77,374
    Expenses
    $68,815
    Assets (EOY)
    $8,484
  • 2014 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $67,825
    Expenses
    $63,818
    Assets (EOY)
    $683
  • 2013 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $68,033
    Expenses
    $54,123
    Assets (EOY)
    $0
  • 2012 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $101,262
    Expenses
    $112,521
    Assets (EOY)
    $0

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.