Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

TALMUDIC RESEARCH CENTER OF NORTHERN NEW JERSEY

EIN 22-2041389 PASSAIC PARK, NJ

Revenue 2024
$6,274,989
Expenses 2024
$6,434,825

Program services were 88.6% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
B58Z
Classification
2000
Street
35 ASCENSION STREET

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

TALMUDIC RESEARCH CENTER OF NORTHERN NEW JERSEY SEEKS TO TRAIN ITS STUDENTS WITH THE SKILLS OF UNDERSTANDING AND MASTERING THE TALMUD . IT ALSO TRAINS ITS STUDENTS WITH CLASSES IN JEWISH THOUGHT AND PROPER ETHICAL AND MORAL CONCEPTS OF JUDAISM.

Activities or mission (Part I)

TO CONDUCT ADVANCED THEOLOGICAL SEMINARY FOR ORTHODOX JEWISH STUDENTS TO TRAIN THEM FOR THE RABBINATE AND COMMUNITY LEADERSHIP

  • ORGANIZATION CONDUCTS ADVANCED THEOLOGICAL SEMINARY FOR TRAINING ORTHODOX JEWISH STUDENTS

    Expenses $5,699,612 · Revenue $1,415,526

As filed on the 2024 return.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Rabbi Meir Stern

    PRESIDENT AND DEAN

    Total calculated
    $100,500
    From this org
    $87,500
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $13,000
    Hours/week
    40
  • Rabbi Shalom G Stern

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $123,375
    From this org
    $111,375
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $12,000
    Hours/week
    35
  • Rabbi Yechiel M Mintz

    VICE PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $115,160
    From this org
    $109,760
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $5,400
    Hours/week
    35

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $6,274,989
    Expenses
    $6,434,825
    Contributions
    $4,474,776
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $6,130,691
    Expenses
    $6,357,977
    Contributions
    $4,463,646
    Grants paid
    $2,684
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $5,928,682
    Expenses
    $6,275,492
    Contributions
    $4,688,033
    Grants paid
    $2,000

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $5,237,240
    Expenses
    $5,418,241
    Assets (EOY)
    $6,124,465
  • 2021 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $5,201,190
    Expenses
    $4,667,932
    Assets (EOY)
    $6,255,764
  • 2020 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $4,548,133
    Expenses
    $4,448,209
    Assets (EOY)
    $5,746,417
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $4,662,167
    Expenses
    $4,572,817
    Assets (EOY)
    $5,671,961
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $6,091,389
    Expenses
    $5,974,394
    Assets (EOY)
    $5,597,843
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $4,855,617
    Expenses
    $4,075,452
    Assets (EOY)
    $5,770,004

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.