- Revenue 2024
- $2,945,098
- Expenses 2024
- $2,319,742
Program services were 0.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 05
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- PO BOX 90
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Other organizations at this address
1 other organization in the IRS Business Master File lists the same street address. matched by us
We match the street line and ZIP code as the IRS gives them, ignoring case and outer spaces and nothing else, so "AVE" and "AVENUE" count as different streets and this list can miss some. A shared address can mean related organizations or a shared office, but it can also be a registered agent, a mail drop or a service provider holding mail for unrelated clients. It is not, by itself, evidence that two organizations are connected.
-
KENTUCKY SMALL GRAIN GROWERS ASSOCIATION INC
EIN 61-1171109
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
TO BE AN INNOVATIVE ORGANIZATION THAT PROVIDES BENEFITS AND SERVICES THAT MEET THE NEEDS OF OUR PRODUCERS AND MEMBERS IN A CHANGING INDUSTRY.
Activities or mission (Part I)
TO REPRESENT CORN FARMERS AND TO INCREASE THE PROFITABILITY OF CORN PRODUCERS IN THE STATE OF KENTUCKY.
-
ENCOURAGING, PROMOTING AND DEVELOPING MORE EFFICIENT CORN MARKETING AND PRODUCTION IN THE STATE OF KENTUCKY. AN ESTIMATED 6,000 INDIVIDUALS BENEFITTED FROM THE SERVICES PROVIDED.
-
ENCOURAGING, PROMOTING AND DEVELOPING MORE EFFICIENT CORN MARKETING AND PRODUCTION IN THE STATE OF KENTUCKY. AN ESTIMATED 6,000 INDIVIDUALS BENEFITTED FROM THE SERVICES PROVIDED.
As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
Laura KnothLAURA KNOTH
EXECUTIVE DI
- Total calculated
- $182,928
- From this org
- $174,473
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $8,455
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $174,473
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $8,455
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $182,928
-
Steven BachSTEVEN BACH
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
-
Mike ChalfantMIKE CHALFANT
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
-
Ronan CumminsRONAN CUMMINS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
-
John DanesiJOHN DANESI
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
-
Scott EbelharSCOTT EBELHAR
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
-
Jonathan GaskinsJONATHAN GASKINS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
-
Redmond GreenwellREDMOND GREENWELL
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
-
Clint HardyCLINT HARDY
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
-
Alan HubbleALAN HUBBLE
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
-
Brandon HuntBRANDON HUNT
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
-
Josh LancasterJOSH LANCASTER
PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
-
Micah LesterMICAH LESTER
VICE PRESIDE
- Total calculated
- $0
-
John MahanJOHN MAHAN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
-
Phillip McCounPHILLIP MCCOUN
APPOINTED ME
- Total calculated
- $0
-
Bob McIndooBOB MCINDOO
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
-
Victor RexroatVICTOR REXROAT
APPOINTED ME
- Total calculated
- $0
-
Brandon RobeyBRANDON ROBEY
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
-
Tyson SanderfurTYSON SANDERFUR
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
-
Joseph SiskJOSEPH SISK
FINANCIAL AG
- Total calculated
- $0
-
Steve WeatherfordSTEVE WEATHERFORD
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
-
Lee WeltyLEE WELTY
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
-
Brandon WilsonBRANDON WILSON
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
-
Terry WimpTERRY WIMP
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
-
Ray Allen MackeyRAY ALLEN MACKEY
CHAIRMAN
- Total calculated
- $0
The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $2,945,098
- Expenses
- $2,319,742
- Contributions
- $26,900
- Grants paid
- $1,404,235
-
2023
- Revenue
- $3,248,340
- Expenses
- $2,480,220
- Contributions
- $48,820
- Grants paid
- $1,519,454
-
2022
- Revenue
- $3,400,508
- Expenses
- $2,104,189
- Contributions
- $45,996
- Grants paid
- $1,175,638
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2021 · 990
- Revenue
- $3,755,391
- Expenses
- $1,929,378
- Assets (EOY)
- $10,650,965
-
2021 · 990
- Revenue
- $3,641,603
- Expenses
- $1,874,378
- Assets (EOY)
- $10,592,177
-
2020 · 990
- Revenue
- $2,723,378
- Expenses
- $1,686,103
- Assets (EOY)
- $8,828,452
-
2019 · 990
- Revenue
- $2,266,856
- Expenses
- $1,751,981
- Assets (EOY)
- $7,787,677
-
2017 · 990
- Revenue
- $1,879,530
- Expenses
- $1,647,097
- Assets (EOY)
- $7,034,859
-
2016 · 990
- Revenue
- $1,793,918
- Expenses
- $1,415,436
- Assets (EOY)
- $6,802,426
-
2015 · 990
- Revenue
- $1,756,226
- Expenses
- $1,578,526
- Assets (EOY)
- $9,412,227
-
2014 · 990
- Revenue
- $1,868,216
- Expenses
- $1,575,507
- Assets (EOY)
- $6,246,771
-
2013 · 990
- Revenue
- $2,297,550
- Expenses
- $1,726,970
- Assets (EOY)
- $5,954,062
-
2012 · 990
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- $1,616,173
- Assets (EOY)
- $5,383,482
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.
Grants made
-
NATIONAL CORN GROWERS ASSOCIATION
$472,500
2023 SUPPORT MISSION
-
NATIONAL CORN GROWERS ASSOCIATION
$447,000
2022 SUPPORT MISSION
-
NATIONAL CORN GROWERS ASSOCIATION
$419,500
2024 SUPPORT MISSION
-
US GRAIN COUNCIL
$385,000
2023 SUPPORT MISSION
-
US GRAIN COUNCIL
$356,000
2024 SUPPORT MISSION
-
$306,630
2024 VARIOUS AG. PROGRAMS
-
$292,612
2023
-
$229,990
2022 VARIOUS AG. PROGRAMS
-
$214,303
2023 VARIOUS AG. PROGRAMS
-
US GRAIN COUNCIL
$200,000
2022 SUPPORT MISSION
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Grants received
No itemized grant names this organization as a recipient. Only grants over $5,000 are itemized, and only by filers of the full Form 990.
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2024 return
-
KY SMALL GRAIN GROWERS ASSOCIATION
501C5 · GRAIN · KY
Declared as related by
-
KENTUCKY SMALL GRAIN GROWERS ASSOCIATION INC
On its 2023 return
Taxable family
From Schedule R Parts I, III and IV: entities that legally are the filer, and taxable partnerships, corporations and trusts it is related to. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money.
Related corporations and trusts on its 2024 return
-
KY CORN PLUS INC
C CORP · FARM · KY
-
KY CORN UTILIZATION CORPORATION
C CORP · FARM · KY
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Not present in the most recent drop.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.