Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

BARNETT FAMILY SUPPORT FOUNDATION

EIN 38-3548909 BLOOMFIELD HILLS, MI

Revenue 2024
$449
Expenses 2024
$37,210

Program services were 36.3% of total expenses calculated — Part III's total program service expenses over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
T11
Classification
1000
Street
PO BOX 2030 6735 TELEGRAPH RD

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Other organizations at this address

42 other organizations in the IRS Business Master File list the same street address. matched by us

We match the street line and ZIP code as the IRS gives them, ignoring case and outer spaces and nothing else, so "AVE" and "AVENUE" count as different streets and this list can miss some. A shared address can mean related organizations or a shared office, but it can also be a registered agent, a mail drop or a service provider holding mail for unrelated clients. It is not, by itself, evidence that two organizations are connected.

Mission and programs · 2024

Primary exempt purpose

TO SUPPORT THE JEWISH COMMUNITY AND THE COMMUNITY AS A WHOLE.

  • GRANTS AND AWARDS GIVEN TO CHARITABLE ORGANIZATIONS.

    Expenses $13,500 · Grants $13,500

As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Ken Barnett

    PRESIDENT, DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Steven Ingber

    SECRETARY, DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Dorothy Benyas

    TREASURER, DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Mari Barnett

    VICE PRESIDENT, DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Emily Barnett

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Alex Wertheimer

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Jacob J Barnett

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Marcie Orley

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Beverly Liss

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Daniel Greenberg

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Brian Satovsky

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $449
    Expenses
    $37,210
    Contributions
    not reported
    Grants paid
    $13,500
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $2,154
    Expenses
    $228,856
    Contributions
    not reported
    Grants paid
    $205,750
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $359,690
    Expenses
    $214,457
    Contributions
    $350,000
    Grants paid
    $193,050

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $80,339
    Expenses
    $664,366
    Assets (EOY)
    $237,435
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $23,254
    Expenses
    $163,975
    Assets (EOY)
    $699,746
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $32,030
    Expenses
    $129,784
    Assets (EOY)
    $763,501
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,026,334
    Expenses
    $185,241
    Assets (EOY)
    $841,086
  • 2016 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $0
    Expenses
    $18,746
    Assets (EOY)
    $0
  • 2015 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $0
    Expenses
    $18,615
    Assets (EOY)
    $0
  • 2014 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $29
    Expenses
    $18,875
    Assets (EOY)
    $29
  • 2013 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $77
    Expenses
    $16,936
    Assets (EOY)
    $482
  • 2012 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $2,020
    Expenses
    $42,733
    Assets (EOY)
    $866
  • 2011 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $0
    Expenses
    $51,154
    Assets (EOY)
    $24,604

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

No itemized grant names this organization as a recipient. Only grants over $5,000 are itemized, and only by filers of the full Form 990.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2022 return

The first 25 as filed. The return lists every one.

Declared as related by

The most recent declarers. The API serves every row.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility SOUNK.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 29 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.