Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

RINGGOLD BAND INC

EIN 23-6003396 LAURELDALE, PA

Browse the largest nonprofits in Pennsylvania

Revenue 2023
$86,042
Expenses 2023
$85,298

Program services were 100.0% of total expenses calculated — Part III's total program service expenses over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
Classification
2000
Street
3539A FREMONT ST

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2023

Primary exempt purpose

NURTURE BAND MUSIC AS AN IMPORTANT ART FORM; TO PROVIDE AN OPPORTUNITY FOR PROFESSIONAL MUSICIANS AS WELL AS GIFTED YOUNGER MUSICIANS TO DEVELOP THEIR MUSICAL SKILLS IN AN ARTISTIC ENVIRONMENT; TO EDUCATE THE MEMBERS OF THE BAND AND THE GENERAL PUBLIC OF THE NEED TO PRESERVE THE HERITAGE, CULTIVATE THE CONTEMPORARY, AND PROMOTE THE FUTURE OF BAND MUSIC; TO ENCOURAGE THE MEMBERS OF THE BAND TO ACCEPT RESPONSIBILITY FOR THE IMPROVEMENT OF THE AMERICAN WAY OF LIFE AND THE FELLOWSHIP OF HUMANKIND THROUGH MUSIC.

  • THE BAND PERFORMS A SPRING CONCERT FOR THE HERITAGE OF CONCERT BAND MUSIC. ATTENDANCE IS APPROXIMATELY 500 TO 1,000 PEOPLE.

    Expenses $48,928

  • THE BAND PERFORMS CONCERTS FOR THE HERITAGE OF CONCERT BAND MUSIC.

    Expenses $18,700

  • YOUTH OUTREACH PROGRAM - ENCOURAGES THE CULTIVATION OF MUSIC AMONG COMMUNITY YOUTH.

    Expenses $17,670

As filed on the 2023 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Officers and directors · 2023

As listed in Part VII of the 2023 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Mark Brumbach

    ASSISTANT DI

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    5
  • Charles Ebersole

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $7,495
    Compensation
    $7,495
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    20
  • Lewis Freeman

    VICE PRESIDE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    5
  • Suzanne Fries

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $710
    Compensation
    $710
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    5
  • Michael Gumpert

    BUSINESS MAN

    Total calculated
    $1,035
    Compensation
    $1,035
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    10
  • Cynthia Miller-Aungst

    MEMBER-AT-LA

    Total calculated
    $1,250
    Compensation
    $1,250
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    5
  • Randy Ream

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    5
  • Al Rochlin

    MEMBER-AT-LA

    Total calculated
    $2,000
    Compensation
    $2,000
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    10
  • Tim Simmons

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $1,205
    Compensation
    $1,205
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    10
  • Blake Tobias Jr

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    5
  • Doug Werner

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    10
  • Ken Williams

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    5

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2023
    Revenue
    $86,042
    Expenses
    $85,298
    Contributions
    $61,537
    Grants paid
    not reported
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $78,541
    Expenses
    $79,316
    Contributions
    $57,925
    Grants paid
    not reported

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $41,142
    Expenses
    $36,437
    Assets (EOY)
    $221,097
  • 2020 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $29,330
    Expenses
    $29,491
    Assets (EOY)
    $216,392
  • 2019 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $77,809
    Expenses
    $78,717
    Assets (EOY)
    $216,553
  • 2018 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $93,828
    Expenses
    $71,582
    Assets (EOY)
    $225,916
  • 2017 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $121,072
    Expenses
    $107,664
    Assets (EOY)
    $202,770
  • 2016 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $87,136
    Expenses
    $91,072
    Assets (EOY)
    $197,492
  • 2015 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $84,938
    Expenses
    $78,028
    Assets (EOY)
    $203,124
  • 2014 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $76,648
    Expenses
    $74,313
    Assets (EOY)
    $183,988
  • 2013 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $65,447
    Expenses
    $60,007
    Assets (EOY)
    $181,653
  • 2012 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $54,826
    Expenses
    $52,929
    Assets (EOY)
    $176,213

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2023, the newest we have parsed for this organization.