- Revenue 2023
- $23,601,172
- Expenses 2023
- $23,862,471
Program services were 93.5% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- P200
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- LOCAL
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Officers and directors · 2023
As listed in Part VII of the 2023 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
CARRIE VANDENBERG
PAST CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2.5 + 2.5 related
-
GENE FORD
VICE CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2.5 + 2.5 related
-
JIM MERKEL
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5 + 5 related
-
JULIE BERWALD
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
KATE SCARBROUGH-KESTELOOT
CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5 + 5 related
-
KELLY WAGENMAKER
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
JANE NEWTON
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
LORA STEVENS
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
LARRY YACHCIK
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
BEVERLY CASSIDY
CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER/ PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $206,078
- From this org
- $185,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $21,078
- Hours/week
- 40 + 10 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $185,000
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $3,700
- Nontaxable benefits
- $17,378
- Filer's total
- $206,078
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2023
- Revenue
- $23,601,172
- Expenses
- $23,862,471
- Contributions
- $22,191,859
- Grants paid
- $92,180
-
2022
- Revenue
- $27,916,194
- Expenses
- $26,263,284
- Contributions
- $26,603,180
- Grants paid
- $68,037
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2023 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2022 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
-
FREMONT AREA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION
$1,458,846
2024 Hunger Prevention; Operating and Program Support; TrueMentors; Camp Newaygo; Housing and Family Services; Wetland Trail; SpeakUP; Community Connections; TrueBlue Academy; Children's Services; Empathy Explorers
-
FREMONT AREA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION
$937,760
2022 Operating and Program Support; Volunteer Resource Center; Circles; Hunger Prevention Programs; Parks in Focus - Creativity Through a Camera Lens; Community Connections; Housing & Family Services; Scholarship Program; Food Distribution
-
FREMONT AREA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION
$937,760
2022 Operating and Program Support; Volunteer Resource Center; Circles; Hunger Prevention Programs; Parks in Focus - Creativity Through a Camera Lens; Community Connections; Housing & Family Services; Scholarship Program; Food Distribution
-
FREMONT AREA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION
$918,821
2023 Hunger Prevention Programs, Camp Newaygo, General Operating and Program Support, Housing and Family Services, Children's Services, Camp Newaygo Empathy Explorers: Mastering Social Skills through S.E.L., TrueBlue Academy White Cloud, Parks in Focus, Children's Services
-
ENTERPRISE COMMUNITY PARTNERS INC
$450,000
2025 RACIAL EQUITY - WELL-BEING/HEALTH
-
UNITED WAY FOR SOUTHEASTERN MICHIGAN
$340,000
2023 GRANT
-
The Fremont Area Elderly Needs Fund
$100,000
2023 COMMUNITY CONNECTIONS 2023
-
The Fremont Area Elderly Needs Fund
$100,000
2022 ONE TOWNSHIP AT A TIME SENIOR PROGRAM
-
2024 COMMUNITY CONNECTIONS
-
UNITED WAY OF THE LAKESHORE INC
$70,652
2025 GENERAL SUPPORT
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2023 return
-
NCCS CENTER FOR NONPROFIT HOUSING
501C3 · HOUSING · MI
-
501C3 · HOUSING · MI
Declared as related by
-
TRUENORTH CENTER FOR NONPROFIT HOUSING
On its 2023 return
-
NCCS - HOUSING FAMILIES FIRST NONPROFIT HOUSING CORPORATION
On its 2023 return
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The IRS Business Master File ingested 5 October 2026, which is when the registration facts above were last refreshed for every organization. Returns through tax year 2023, the newest we have parsed for this organization.