Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

READING CHORAL SOCIETY

EIN 23-1970528 READING, PA

Largest nonprofits in Pennsylvania

Revenue 2024
$150,020
Expenses 2024
$132,816

Program services were 86.9% of total expenses calculated — Part III's total program service expenses over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
Classification
2000
Street
201 WASHINGTON ST STE 504

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2024

Primary exempt purpose

TO PROVIDE A DEDICATED PROGRAM OF MUSICAL AND OTHER CULTURAL EDUCATION TO THE LOCAL COMMUNITY.

  • CONDUCT VARIOUS CONCERTS THROUGHOUT THE YEAR BEFORE LIVE AUDIENCES. THIS PROGRAMMING ALLOWS LOCAL MUSICIANS, VOCALISTS AND INSTRUMENTALISTS TO MATURE IN THEIR CRAFTS AND EXPERIENCE THE EXCITEMENT OF PERFORMING BEFORE LIVE AUDIENCES.

    Expenses $115,401

As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Robert Lesnefsky

    CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    0.25
  • Judithanne Loose

    VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    0.25
  • Eileen Fisher

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    0.25
  • Michelle Hughes

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    0.25
  • Cathy Kreitz-Kirn

    PAST CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    0.25
  • Nikki Di Fabrizio

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    0.25
  • Angela Dowd

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    0.25
  • David Duquette

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    0.25
  • Julie Johnson

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    0.25
  • Susan Johnson

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    0.25
  • Jordan Koury

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    0.25
  • Joy Lott

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    0.25
  • Laura Myers

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    0.25
  • Susan Coughlin

    EXECUTIVE DI

    Total calculated
    $27,000
    Compensation
    $27,000
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    30

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $150,020
    Expenses
    $132,816
    Contributions
    $110,294
    Grants paid
    not reported
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $163,623
    Expenses
    $119,476
    Contributions
    $114,193
    Grants paid
    not reported
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $137,650
    Expenses
    $154,987
    Contributions
    $89,978
    Grants paid
    not reported

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $119,075
    Expenses
    $124,039
    Assets (EOY)
    $109,899
  • 2020 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $114,190
    Expenses
    $95,331
    Assets (EOY)
    $123,228
  • 2019 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $113,182
    Expenses
    $116,401
    Assets (EOY)
    $104,370
  • 2018 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $152,323
    Expenses
    $141,518
    Assets (EOY)
    $99,224
  • 2017 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $128,495
    Expenses
    $123,539
    Assets (EOY)
    $88,419
  • 2016 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $134,031
    Expenses
    $126,704
    Assets (EOY)
    $83,463
  • 2015 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $101,955
    Expenses
    $99,045
    Assets (EOY)
    $76,136
  • 2014 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $92,842
    Expenses
    $88,438
    Assets (EOY)
    $73,226
  • 2013 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $94,180
    Expenses
    $90,130
    Assets (EOY)
    $68,822
  • 2012 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $82,528
    Expenses
    $71,249
    Assets (EOY)
    $64,772

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.