- Revenue 2024
- $4,962,254
- Expenses 2024
- $4,860,824
Program services were 96.1% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- T114
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- 401 GOLDEN SHORE
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
KRISTIN CRELLIN
CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
GILLIAN A WRIGHT
VICE CHAIR (THRU 4/15/2025)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
RONALD FONG
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MICHAEL A LUCKI
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JOHN H AUGUSTINE
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
RONALD R BARHORST
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MILDRED GARCIA
CHANCELLOR-EX OFFICIO
- Total calculated
- $1,119,143
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $970,045
- Other
- $149,098
- Hours/week
- 2 + 68 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $790,166 related
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0 + $179,879 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $131,600 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $17,498 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $1,119,143 related
-
KIMBERLEY GOODE
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MICHAEL LIZARRAGA
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
LORENE MILLER
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
AARON MOSS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
HENRY T PEREA
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ALI C RAZI
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
STEVEN R STUCK
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MARK W TAYLOR
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
GADDI H VASQUEZ
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
SCOTT WELLS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
GREG SAKS
PRESIDENT & CEO
- Total calculated
- $536,933
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $406,301
- Other
- $130,632
- Hours/week
- 3 + 57 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $339,762 related
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0 + $66,539 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $101,624 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $29,008 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $536,933 related
-
WENDY CHAVIRA GARCIA
VP & COO, ASSIST. SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $182,353
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $107,955
- Other
- $74,398
- Hours/week
- 18 + 22 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $107,895 related
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0 + $60 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $34,679 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $39,719 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $182,353 related
-
MELISSA WATKINS
CHIEF ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $184,681
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $138,294
- Other
- $46,387
- Hours/week
- 6 + 32 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $138,254 related
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0 + $40 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $39,052 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $7,335 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $184,681 related
-
AARON J MOORE
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $251,153
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $171,789
- Other
- $79,364
- Hours/week
- 18 + 22 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $171,729 related
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0 + $60 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $51,927 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $27,437 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $251,153 related
-
STEVE RELYEA
PRESIDENT (THRU 2/11/2024)
- Total calculated
- $536,840
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $404,927
- Other
- $131,913
- Hours/week
- 0
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $387,983 related
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0 + $16,944 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $115,931 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $15,982 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $536,840 related
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $4,962,254
- Expenses
- $4,860,824
- Contributions
- $2,909,660
- Grants paid
- $4,084,108
-
2023
- Revenue
- $3,946,366
- Expenses
- $4,871,648
- Contributions
- $1,969,066
- Grants paid
- $4,001,679
-
2022
- Revenue
- $6,047,467
- Expenses
- $6,105,615
- Contributions
- $4,248,851
- Grants paid
- $5,267,135
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2024 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2023 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2022 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Grants made
-
$2,676,004
2022 $75,000.00- TRANSFER SPA ECMC FDN GRANT 11/22$1,150,000.00- TRANSFER TO SPA GATES FOUNDATION$670,000.00-SPA GRAD INITIATIVE 2025$125,000.00- SPA CFF GRANT 9/1/22-8/31/23$300,000.00- TRANSFER TO SPA CHEVRON GRANT $21,000.00- MOVE CONF FUNDS TO ITS $200,000.00- TRANSFER TO SPA EVELYN AND WALTER HAAS JR. FUND$95,004.00- ANNUAL REIMBURSEMENT TO CSUCO BY COFDN FOR CHANCELLOR'S HOUSING ALLOWANCE AS PER BOT RESOLUTION $40,000.00- EMPLOYEE MOVING AND RELOCATION
-
$1,033,000
2024 $402,000.00 - BALANCE ECMC FOUND GRANT$160,000.00 - GRANT WELLNESS CLINIC CHICO$150,000.00 - CSU FACULTY FELLOWSHIP$125,000.00 - CSU PREGNANT AND PARENTING STUDENT INITIATIVE$100,000.00 - TEACH PREP$96,000.00 - ANNUAL REIMBURSEMENT TO CSUCO BY COFDN FOR CHANCELLOR'S HOUSING ALLOWANCE AS PER BOT RESOLUTION
-
$927,751
2023 $100,000.00 - TRANSFER TO SPA HEISING-SIMONS FOUNDATION$150,000.00 - TRANSFER TO SPA GRANT#2023-225$500,000.00 - TRANSFER TO SPA GATES FOUNDATION$40,000.00 - TRANSFER TO SPA HAAS FUND$95,751.00 - ANNUAL REIMBURSEMENT TO CSUCO BY COFDN FOR CHANCELLOR'S HOUSING ALLOWANCE AS PER BOT RESOLUTION $42,000.00 - EMPLOYEE MOVING AND RELOCATION
-
CSU LONG BEACH RESEARCH FOUNDATION
$185,761
2023 MELLON ACLS GRANT TRANSFER TO CAMPUS
-
2023 MELLON ACLS GRANT TRANSFER TO CAMPUS
-
CSU LONG BEACH RESEARCH FOUNDATION
$123,500
2022 MELLON ACLS GRANT TRANSFER TO CAMPUS
-
2024 MELLON ACLS GRANT TRANSFER TO CAMPUS
-
CSU LONG BEACH RESEARCH FOUNDATION
$108,000
2024 MELLON ACLS GRANT TRANSFER TO CAMPUS
-
2023 MELLON ACLS GRANT TRANSFER TO CAMPUS
-
2024 MELLON ACLS GRANT TRANSFER TO CAMPUS
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Grants received
-
$675,000
2022 COLLEGE SUCCESS & GENERAL SUPPORT
-
2023 STIPENDS/FELLOWSHIPS
-
2022 STIPENDS/FELLOWSHIPS
-
2022 SUPPORT
-
2022 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
2023 General Nonprofit Support
-
2022 General Nonprofit Support
-
$21,500
2023 CATALYST GRANT
-
CALIFORNIA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION
$20,000
2023 EDUCATION
-
2023 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2024 return
-
EDUCATION · CA
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.