Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

KANEKO

EIN 36-4261067 OMAHA, NE

Revenue 2024
$1,335,112
Expenses 2024
$1,705,159

Program services were 49.4% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
A51
Classification
1000
Street
1111 JONES ST

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

There is no restriction for creative activity. Imagination has complete freedom. Supporting and promoting freedom in creativity is KANEKO's mission. Creativity begins with an idea - seeing things differently. Our purpose is exploring the creative process.

  • Provide the public with an awareness and appreciation of the arts and creativity.

    Expenses $842,592 · Revenue $120,158

As filed on the 2024 return.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Jacqueline Scoones

    Past Executive Director

    Total calculated
    $126,731
    From this org
    $126,731
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    0

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $126,731
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $126,731
  • Jessica vonNagy

    Past Director of Finance and Oper

    Total calculated
    $71,228
    From this org
    $71,228
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    0

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $71,228
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $71,228
  • Chris Kircher

    Executive Director

    Total calculated
    $37,650
    From this org
    $37,650
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40
  • Jun Kaneko

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Ree Kaneko

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Chip James

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Rod Markin

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Carissa Schrager

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Patrick Morris

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Frank Hayes

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Vicki Krecek

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Marilyn Mammel

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Therman Statom

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Bruce Carpenter

    Chairman

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $1,335,112
    Expenses
    $1,705,159
    Contributions
    $1,213,838
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $1,421,942
    Expenses
    $1,472,665
    Contributions
    $1,421,821
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $1,422,670
    Expenses
    $2,120,862
    Contributions
    $1,407,105
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $2,044,915
    Expenses
    $1,686,600
    Assets (EOY)
    $7,661,179
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $922,037
    Expenses
    $1,207,193
    Assets (EOY)
    $7,282,859
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $753,743
    Expenses
    $1,205,760
    Assets (EOY)
    $7,586,881
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $563,336
    Expenses
    $1,479,305
    Assets (EOY)
    $8,013,909
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,533,860
    Expenses
    $1,451,891
    Assets (EOY)
    $9,252,988
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,232,195
    Expenses
    $1,289,372
    Assets (EOY)
    $8,891,565
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $4,573,014
    Expenses
    $977,817
    Assets (EOY)
    $9,332,755
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $639,753
    Expenses
    $1,158,257
    Assets (EOY)
    $5,522,441
  • 2013 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,303,506
    Expenses
    $1,031,086
    Assets (EOY)
    $5,996,341
  • 2012 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $694,302
    Assets (EOY)
    $5,630,152

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

  • The Ree and Jun Kaneko Foundation

    501(c)(3) · Title Holding Corp, Supporting Org · NE

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 29 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.