Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

COMFORT BRIDGE

EIN 47-1820366 DENVER, CO

Browse the largest nonprofits in Colorado

Revenue 2024
$22,485,854
Expenses 2024
$22,137,169

Program services were 0.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
E02
Classification
1000
Street
8289 E LOWRY BLVD

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Other organizations at this address

4 other organizations in the IRS Business Master File list the same street address. matched by us

We match the street line and ZIP code as the IRS gives them, ignoring case and outer spaces and nothing else, so "AVE" and "AVENUE" count as different streets and this list can miss some. A shared address can mean related organizations or a shared office, but it can also be a registered agent, a mail drop or a service provider holding mail for unrelated clients. It is not, by itself, evidence that two organizations are connected.

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

COMFORT BRIDGE D/B/A CARE SYNERGY IS A NONPROFIT ORGANIZATION FORMED IN 2014 AND IS THE REGION'S LARGEST END-OF-LIFE CARE NETWORK. CARE SYNERGY PROVIDES MISSION SUPPORT SERVICES FOR NONPROFIT HOME HEALTH CARE AND COMMUNITY-BASED HOSPICE AND PALLIATIVE CARE AFFILIATE ORGANIZATIONS SERVING COLORADO'S FRONT RANGE.

Activities or mission (Part I)

PROVIDES MISSION SUPPORT SERVICES FOR NONPROFIT HOME HEALTH CARE AND COMMUNITY-BASED HOSPICE AND PALLIATIVE CARE AFFILIATE ORGANIZATIONS SERVING COLORADO'S FRONT RANGE.

  • COMFORT BRIDGE D/B/A CARE SYNERGY, WAS FORMED IN 2014 AND IS THE REGION'S LARGEST END-OF-LIFE CARE NETWORK. CARE SYNERGY PROVIDES MISSION SUPPORT SERVICES FOR NONPROFIT HOME HEALTH CARE AND COMMUNITY-BASED HOSPICE AND PALLIATIVE CARE AFFILIATE ORGANIZATIONS SERVING COLORADO'S FRONT RANGE. AS THE REGION'S LEADING END-OF-LIFE CARE NETWORK, WE SERVE FAMILIES AND COMMUNITIES FROM THE ROCKY MOUNTAIN FOOTHILLS TO BENNETT, FROM COLORADO SPRINGS TO WYOMING. CARING FOR COLORADANS IS IMPORTANT. WE AID FAMILIES IN DEALING WITH END-OF-LIFE DECISIONS BY PROVIDING THE BEST CARE, WHETHER IN-HOME OR AT ONE OF OUR INPATIENT CARE CENTERS, PROMISING SUPPORT, EXCELLENCE, AND COMPASSION THROUGH PERSONALIZED PALLIATIVE, HOSPICE, AND BEREAVEMENT SERVICES. IN 2015, THE COMPANY BEGAN PROVIDING "BACK OFFICE" SUPPORT IN THE AREAS OF EXECUTIVE MANAGEMENT, FINANCE AND ACCOUNTING, INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY, HUMAN RESOURCES, AND QUALITY MANAGEMENT. CARE SYNERGY WILL CHARGE THE AFFILIATE MEMBERS OF THE GROUP FOR THE SERVICES PERFORMED AT COST IN ORDER TO COVER ITS EXPENSES. CARE SYNERGY FURTHERS THE EXEMPT PURPOSES OF PROVIDING HOSPICE AND PALLIATIVE CARE SERVICES DEEMED EXEMPT UNDER REV. RUL. 79-17 BY COMBINING BACK OFFICE SERVICES UNDER A SINGLE ORGANIZATION IN ORDER TO ACHIEVE EFFICIENCIES AND ECONOMIES OF SCALE. CARE SYNERGY CURRENTLY SERVES FOUR OPERATIONAL TAX-EXEMPT AFFILIATES, WHICH INCLUDES THE HOSPICE OF METRO DENVER, PATHWAYS HOSPICE, COLORADO VISITING NURSE ASSOCIATION, AND PIKES PEAK HOSPICE AND PALLIATIVE CARE, INC.

    Revenue $21,824,107

  • CAPABLE IS A CLIENT-DIRECTED HOME-BASED PROGRAM DESIGNED TO INCREASE MOBILITY, FUNCTIONALITY, AND CAPACITY TO ALLOW OLDER ADULTS TO AGE IN THEIR HOME AND COMMUNITY. THE CAPABLE NATIONAL CENTER PROVIDES ADMINISTRATIVE SUPPORT AND TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE TO AGENCIES THAT ARE LICENSED OR WOULD LIKE TO BECOME LICENSED TO IMPLEMENT CAPABLE AS A SERVICE LINE. THE NATIONAL CENTER ALSO CONDUCTS OUTREACH TO ORGANIZATIONS AND STATE ENTITIES TO SCALE CAPABLE NATIONWIDE AND GLOBALLY.

    Revenue $118,474

As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Tim J Bowen

    PRESIDENT/CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $1,691,438
    From this org
    $1,463,986
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $227,452
    Hours/week
    41 + 4 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $644,630
    Bonus
    $204,188
    Other
    $615,168
    Deferred
    $198,180
    Nontaxable benefits
    $30,116
    Filer's total
    $1,692,282
  • Ben Price

    BOARD CHAIRMAN

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Gary Premer

    VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Rodney Rice

    BOARD TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Sr Mary Colleen Schwarz

    BOARD SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Adam Bergquist

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Nancy Botiller

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Kay Cowling

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Mary Beth Savory

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Karen Dawson

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Adele Phelan

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Jim Harris

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Brandon Schulze

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Brad Baumgartner

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Cindy Bragdon

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Paul E Tosetti

    CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER (THRU JUNE)

    Total calculated
    $328,943
    From this org
    $280,576
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $48,367
    Hours/week
    42 + 8 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $119,872
    Bonus
    $42,723
    Other
    $117,981
    Deferred
    $34,894
    Nontaxable benefits
    $13,741
    Filer's total
    $329,211
  • Brad Alley

    CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER (FROM JUNE)

    Total calculated
    $208,500
    From this org
    $161,551
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $46,949
    Hours/week
    51 + 5 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $141,106
    Bonus
    $20,000
    Other
    $445
    Deferred
    $28,825
    Nontaxable benefits
    $18,463
    Filer's total
    $208,839
  • John Blaschke

    CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $520,319
    From this org
    $433,972
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $86,347
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $232,899
    Bonus
    $44,653
    Other
    $156,420
    Deferred
    $54,991
    Nontaxable benefits
    $31,907
    Filer's total
    $520,870
  • Patricia Ford

    VP OF OPERATIONS

    Total calculated
    $418,756
    From this org
    $332,773
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $85,983
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $268,755
    Bonus
    $62,262
    Other
    $1,756
    Deferred
    $61,892
    Nontaxable benefits
    $24,772
    Filer's total
    $419,437
  • Patricia Mehnert - Director Of

    CORPORATE COMPLIANCE/RISK

    Total calculated
    $339,153
    From this org
    $289,296
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $49,857
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $227,036
    Bonus
    $49,630
    Other
    $12,630
    Deferred
    $49,698
    Nontaxable benefits
    $482
    Filer's total
    $339,476
  • Crystal O'Brien

    VP OF HUMAN RESOURCES

    Total calculated
    $466,729
    From this org
    $384,263
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $82,466
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $215,303
    Bonus
    $45,302
    Other
    $123,658
    Deferred
    $52,287
    Nontaxable benefits
    $30,704
    Filer's total
    $467,254
  • Sarah Costello

    CONTROLLER (FROM FEB THRU SEPT)

    Total calculated
    $192,979
    From this org
    $157,921
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $35,058
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $152,387
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $5,534
    Deferred
    $22,869
    Nontaxable benefits
    $12,387
    Filer's total
    $193,177
  • Robin Doerr

    VP MKTG DEV (THRU AUG)

    Total calculated
    $196,212
    From this org
    $155,357
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $40,855
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $128,047
    Bonus
    $22,515
    Other
    $4,795
    Deferred
    $30,115
    Nontaxable benefits
    $10,968
    Filer's total
    $196,440
  • Amber Zipfel

    DIR HOME HLTH QUAL COMPL

    Total calculated
    $158,073
    From this org
    $137,698
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $20,375
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $127,082
    Bonus
    $10,309
    Other
    $307
    Deferred
    $5,670
    Nontaxable benefits
    $15,006
    Filer's total
    $158,374
  • Jenni Digiacinto

    DIR HOSPICE QUALITY

    Total calculated
    $146,273
    From this org
    $134,242
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $12,031
    Hours/week
    40

The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $22,485,854
    Expenses
    $22,137,169
    Contributions
    $503,625
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $14,997,715
    Expenses
    $15,078,385
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $13,472,761
    Expenses
    $12,762,110
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2024 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $12,453,439
    Expenses
    $12,453,439
    Assets (EOY)
    $5,212,521
  • 2021 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $14,731,070
    Expenses
    $12,853,070
    Assets (EOY)
    $8,001,844
  • 2020 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $9,859,769
    Expenses
    $9,859,769
    Assets (EOY)
    $14,236,906
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $9,339,143
    Expenses
    $9,339,187
    Assets (EOY)
    $6,937,260
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $10,135,090
    Expenses
    $10,135,090
    Assets (EOY)
    $3,224,088
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $6,944,216
    Expenses
    $6,944,216
    Assets (EOY)
    $3,391,327

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

Declared as related by

Taxable family

From Schedule R Parts I, III and IV: entities that legally are the filer, and taxable partnerships, corporations and trusts it is related to. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money.

Disregarded entities on its 2024 return

  • CARE SYNERGY MEDICAL GROUP LLC

    JOINT VENTURE IN ACCOUNTABLE CARE ORGANIZATION · CO · income $0 · assets $0

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility SO.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.