Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

ROTARY INTERNATIONAL

EIN 16-0616795 BUFFALO, NY

Largest nonprofits in New York

Revenue 2025
$100,689
Expenses 2025
$110,538

Program services were 62.6% of total expenses calculated — Part III's total program service expenses over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
04
Classification
3000
Street
14 LAFAYETTE SQ STE 2200

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Group exemption

A subordinate covered by the group exemption of ROTARY INTERNATIONAL (EIN 36-1707667). matched by us

The IRS lists each organization's group exemption number; we match a subordinate to its central organization by that number and the affiliation code the IRS assigns.

Mission and programs · 2025

Primary exempt purpose

A COMMUNITY SERVICE ORGANIZATION DEDICATED TO PROVIDING VOLUNTEER SERVICES AND SUPPORTING ROTARY'S GUIDING PRINCIPLES OF SERVICE, FELLOWSHIP, INTEGRITY, AND FURTHERANCE OF WORLD UNDERSTANDING AND PEACE.

  • CLUB ACTIVITIES: MEMBERS MEET WEEKLY AT LUNCH WHERE PROGRAMS RELATING TO CIVIC, CHARITABLE AND OTHER SUBJECTS OF GENERAL INTEREST ARE PRESENTED.

    Expenses $69,207

As filed on the 2025 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Officers and directors · 2025

As listed in Part VII of the 2025 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Thomas Van Nortwick

    PAST PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Nicholas Alberalla

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Joe Brennan

    VICE PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Bridget Willadsen

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Onkham Rattanphasouk

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Mike Woods

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • John Bradley

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • David Cybulski

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Brian Casey

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Mike Grimaldi

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Althea Luehrsen

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Patrick Phelan

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2025
    Revenue
    $100,689
    Expenses
    $110,538
    Contributions
    not reported
    Grants paid
    $10,743
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $100,629
    Expenses
    $110,798
    Contributions
    not reported
    Grants paid
    $9,585
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $107,255
    Expenses
    $112,797
    Contributions
    not reported
    Grants paid
    $10,607

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $96,031
    Expenses
    $91,721
    Assets (EOY)
    $111,840
  • 2020 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $58,887
    Expenses
    $52,948
    Assets (EOY)
    $101,832
  • 2019 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $112,664
    Expenses
    $102,436
    Assets (EOY)
    $97,878
  • 2018 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $134,221
    Expenses
    $131,507
    Assets (EOY)
    $95,147
  • 2017 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $138,722
    Expenses
    $152,750
    Assets (EOY)
    $96,836
  • 2016 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $150,150
    Expenses
    $147,132
    Assets (EOY)
    $109,672
  • 2015 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $158,924
    Expenses
    $165,579
    Assets (EOY)
    $108,843
  • 2014 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $172,472
    Expenses
    $160,922
    Assets (EOY)
    $109,735
  • 2013 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $182,100
    Expenses
    $173,762
    Assets (EOY)
    $98,288
  • 2012 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $190,029
    Expenses
    $184,330
    Assets (EOY)
    $104,920

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

No itemized grant names this organization as a recipient. Only grants over $5,000 are itemized, and only by filers of the full Form 990.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Not present in the most recent drop.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2025, the newest we have parsed for this organization.