- Revenue 2024
- $8,860,188
- Expenses 2024
- $4,879,564
Program services were 72.5% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- E110
- Classification
- 1200
- Street
- 810 1ST AVE NE STE 2
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
TO SUPPORT ST. LUKE'S HOSPITAL AS THE PREMIER RESOURCE FOR IMPROVING THE HEALTH OF EASTERN IOWANS.
-
Withheld by Nonprofiteer: this text may name a private individual.
Expenses $3,538,551 · Grants $3,538,551 · Revenue $738,281
As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here. A text marked withheld matched a screen for wording that may name a private individual, such as an honorific or "in memory of". Most of what it withholds names no one; it is withheld so that what does is never shown.
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
Lois BuntzLOIS BUNTZ
BOARD VICE CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Kathy EpleyKATHY EPLEY
BOARD CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Casey GreeneCASEY GREENE
BOARD MEMBER & MKT PRESIDENT (SLMH)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Lucas HicksLUCAS HICKS
BOARD TREASURER & MKT VP FINANCE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Brian GlobokarBRIAN GLOBOKAR
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Guy JohnsonGUY JOHNSON
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Jake KendallJAKE KENDALL
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Keith Krewer MDKEITH KREWER MD
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Jim Levett MDJIM LEVETT MD
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Gene NeighborGENE NEIGHBOR
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Susan OvelSUSAN OVEL
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Donald Paynter MDDONALD PAYNTER MD
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Gwen RandallGWEN RANDALL
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Connie RobinsonCONNIE ROBINSON
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Betsy SouerBETSY SOUER
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Mary HagenMARY HAGEN
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Mary KlingerMARY KLINGER
PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $241,543
- From this org
- $207,194
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $34,349
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $187,688
- Bonus
- $9,334
- Other
- $10,172
- Deferred
- $10,125
- Nontaxable benefits
- $24,224
- Filer's total
- $241,543
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $8,860,188
- Expenses
- $4,879,564
- Contributions
- $3,835,502
- Grants paid
- $3,538,551
-
2023
- Revenue
- $6,791,960
- Expenses
- $6,029,183
- Contributions
- $4,105,588
- Grants paid
- $4,737,703
-
2022
- Revenue
- $6,022,770
- Expenses
- $6,731,417
- Contributions
- $2,216,243
- Grants paid
- $5,404,747
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2024 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2023 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2022 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2021 · 990
- Revenue
- $10,366,605
- Expenses
- $4,448,307
- Assets (EOY)
- $68,612,046
-
2021 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2020 · 990
- Revenue
- $6,360,136
- Expenses
- $5,168,875
- Assets (EOY)
- $60,163,289
-
2020 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2019 · 990
- Revenue
- $4,924,438
- Expenses
- $4,021,968
- Assets (EOY)
- $55,919,269
-
2018 · 990
- Revenue
- $7,374,478
- Expenses
- $3,066,104
- Assets (EOY)
- $47,324,519
-
2017 · 990
- Revenue
- $4,153,585
- Expenses
- $2,861,698
- Assets (EOY)
- $46,363,510
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.
Grants made
-
$3,744,954
2023 PROGRAM SUPPORT
-
$2,693,627
2024 PROGRAM SUPPORT
-
2024 PROGRAM SUPPORT
-
2023 PROGRAM SUPPORT
-
ABBE AGING SERVICES (1044)
$257,251
2024 PROGRAM SUPPORT
-
$228,696
2024 PROGRAM SUPPORT
-
$227,805
2023 PROGRAM SUPPORT
-
2023 PROGRAM SUPPORT
-
$21,548
2024 PROGRAM SUPPORT
-
2024 PROGRAM SUPPORT
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Grants received
-
UNITED WAY OF EAST CENTRAL IOWA
$282,285
2023 PROGRAM SUPPORT, DONOR DESIGNATION SUPPORT
-
UNITED WAY OF EAST CENTRAL IOWA
$277,488
2024 PROGRAM SUPPORT, DONOR DESIGNATION SUPPORT
-
$62,500
2023 Cash grants were made to support pediatr
-
UNITED WAY OF EAST CENTRAL IOWA
$61,801
2022 PROGRAM SUPPORT
-
$50,250
2023 Cash grants were made to support pediatr
-
$42,500
2022 Cash grants were made to support pediatr
-
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING
$37,650
2023 HEALTH
-
2024 General support
-
2023 General support
-
$30,600
2022 Cash grants were made to support pediatr
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Taxable family
From Schedule R Parts I, III and IV: entities that legally are the filer, and taxable partnerships, corporations and trusts it is related to. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money.
Related corporations and trusts on its 2024 return
-
CHARITABLE REMAINDER UNITRUST #2
T · INVESTMENT · IA · controlled entity
-
ST LUKE'S DEVELOPMENT COMPANY
C · LESSOR NONRESIDENTIAL REAL ESTATE · IA · 100% owned · share of income $3,262,225 · share of assets $12,964,061 · controlled entity
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 29 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.