Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

PHOEBE SUMTER MEDICAL CENTER INC

EIN 26-3975185 AMERICUS, GA

Revenue 2024
$133,367,874
Expenses 2024
$124,676,238

Program services were 77.6% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
E20
Classification
1000
Street
126 US HIGHWAY 280 W

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • SCOTT STEINER

    BD MBR PPHS

    Total calculated
    $2,238,940
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $1,908,308
    Other
    $330,632
    Hours/week
    1 + 55 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $1,071,448 related
    Bonus
    not reported + $583,788 related
    Other
    not reported + $253,072 related
    Deferred
    not reported + $287,949 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $42,683 related
    Filer's total
    not reported + $2,238,940 related
  • BRIAN CHURCH

    BD MBR/PPHS

    Total calculated
    $1,473,567
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $1,255,653
    Other
    $217,914
    Hours/week
    1 + 55 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $771,492 related
    Bonus
    not reported + $464,121 related
    Other
    not reported + $20,040 related
    Deferred
    not reported + $171,673 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $46,241 related
    Filer's total
    not reported + $1,473,567 related
  • JOHN CRISP

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • SANDRA DANIEL PHD RN

    VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • G BARDIN HOOKS JR

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ALTON MARCUS SR

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • FREDRICK MCLAUGHLIN EDD

    CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • SANDRA LEE ZORNES MD

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MICHELLE DOGGETT

    CONTROLLER P

    Total calculated
    $193,775
    From this org
    $161,741
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $32,034
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $127,604
    Bonus
    $33,696
    Other
    $441
    Deferred
    $4,050
    Nontaxable benefits
    $27,984
    Filer's total
    $193,775
  • CARLYLE WALTON

    CEO PSMC

    Total calculated
    $576,111
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $459,834
    Other
    $116,277
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $363,505 related
    Bonus
    not reported + $93,751 related
    Other
    not reported + $2,578 related
    Deferred
    not reported + $84,734 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $31,543 related
    Filer's total
    not reported + $576,111 related
  • SUSAN BRUNS

    CNO PSMC

    Total calculated
    $277,522
    From this org
    $244,959
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $32,563
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $179,478
    Bonus
    $64,290
    Other
    $1,191
    Deferred
    $6,005
    Nontaxable benefits
    $26,558
    Filer's total
    $277,522
  • DAWN BENSON

    SVP- GENERAL

    Total calculated
    $1,005,240
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $919,422
    Other
    $85,818
    Hours/week
    1 + 53 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $481,742 related
    Bonus
    not reported + $199,523 related
    Other
    not reported + $238,157 related
    Deferred
    not reported + $85,818 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    not reported + $1,005,240 related
  • TOMOMI COLQUITT

    RN

    Total calculated
    $185,539
    From this org
    $182,458
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $3,081
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $167,415
    Bonus
    $14,964
    Other
    $79
    Deferred
    $3,081
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $185,539
  • DARRYL HAWKINS

    DIRECTOR OF

    Total calculated
    $215,698
    From this org
    $178,479
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $37,219
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $170,532
    Bonus
    $6,891
    Other
    $1,056
    Deferred
    $5,499
    Nontaxable benefits
    $31,720
    Filer's total
    $215,698
  • SEAN SHEFF MD

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $461,886
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $409,438
    Other
    $52,448
    Hours/week
    41

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $408,945 related
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported + $493 related
    Deferred
    not reported + $10,350 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $42,098 related
    Filer's total
    not reported + $461,886 related
  • ANGELA HOLT

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • RENE SMITH

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DIANNA WINDHAM

    RN

    Total calculated
    $223,009
    From this org
    $196,252
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $26,757
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $173,934
    Bonus
    $22,170
    Other
    $148
    Deferred
    $6,035
    Nontaxable benefits
    $20,722
    Filer's total
    $223,009
  • LORI PAYNE

    PHARMACIST

    Total calculated
    $230,754
    From this org
    $185,594
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $45,160
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $185,046
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    $548
    Deferred
    $4,050
    Nontaxable benefits
    $41,110
    Filer's total
    $230,754
  • LAURA BELL

    RN

    Total calculated
    $174,424
    From this org
    $172,736
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $1,688
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $158,622
    Bonus
    $14,080
    Other
    $34
    Deferred
    $1,688
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $174,424

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $133,367,874
    Expenses
    $124,676,238
    Contributions
    $2,723,025
    Grants paid
    $102,259
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $126,487,962
    Expenses
    $113,758,989
    Contributions
    $3,383,973
    Grants paid
    $373,571
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $111,286,213
    Expenses
    $102,585,967
    Contributions
    $1,775,892
    Grants paid
    $253,877

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Grants made

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

Declared as related by

Taxable family

From Schedule R Parts I, III and IV: entities that legally are the filer, and taxable partnerships, corporations and trusts it is related to. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money.

Related corporations and trusts on its 2024 return

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The IRS Business Master File ingested 5 October 2026, which is when the registration facts above were last refreshed for every organization. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.