Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

NEWBERRY COLLEGE FOUNDATION INC NEWBERRY COLLEGE

EIN 57-6026382 NEWBERRY, SC

Revenue 2024
$8,122,277
Expenses 2024
$0

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
B42I
Classification
2000
Street
2100 COLLEGE ST

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • MAURICE SCHERRENS

    DIRECTOR (PART YEAR)

    Total calculated
    $263,661
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $239,083
    Other
    $24,578
    Hours/week
    1 + 37.5 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $239,083 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0 + $11,954 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $12,624 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $263,661 related
  • BILL NASH

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $181,145
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $152,761
    Other
    $28,384
    Hours/week
    2 + 37.5 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $152,761 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0 + $6,492 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $21,892 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $181,145 related
  • FRANK SYNDER

    BOARD CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2 + 5 related
  • JEAN HAGGARD

    BOARD CHAIR (PART YEAR)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • BARBARA L DAVIS

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • SARAH DOUGHERTY

    SECRETARY (PART YEAR)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • R PAUL AUSTIN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JASON BURGER

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • J RUTLEDGE JACKS

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • S WILLIAM LEHEW III

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • T VANCE MATTHEWS

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ANNE PINCKNEY SMITH

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DICK ROBERTS

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MARGARET MORRIS

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • BRENT WEAVER

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DR JOHN THOMPSON

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • WALT MCLEOD

    DIRECTOR (PART YEAR)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • HUGO A PEARCE III

    DIRECTOR (PART YEAR)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 10 related
  • LEE ANN NIDIFFER

    DIRECTOR (PART YEAR)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • FRANK SYNDER

    DIRECTOR (PART YEAR)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JOHN PAUL WHITAKER

    DIRECTOR (PART YEAR)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JOHN BABSON JR

    DIRECTOR (PART YEAR)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $8,122,277
    Expenses
    $0
    Contributions
    $8,063,000
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $0
    Expenses
    $5,476
    Contributions
    not reported
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $0
    Expenses
    $8,308
    Contributions
    not reported
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

No itemized grant names this organization as a recipient. Only grants over $5,000 are itemized, and only by filers of the full Form 990.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility SOUNK.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.