Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

SAFETY EQUIPMENT INSTITUTE

EIN 54-1170360 CONSHOHOCKEN, PA

Revenue 2024
$4,294,639
Expenses 2024
$4,095,785

Program services were 95.2% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
M40
Classification
1000
Street
100 BARR HARBOR DR

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

THE ORGANIZATION ADMINISTERS AN AUDITING, TESTING AND CERTIFICATION PROGRAM FOR SAFE LIVING AND WORKING ENVIRONMENTS.(SEE SCHEDULE O)THE PROGRAM'S PURPOSE IS TO ASSIST INDUSTRY AND GOVERNMENT AGENCIES IN MEETING THEIR MUTUAL GOALS OF PROVIDING WORKERS AND CONSUMERS THE BEST POSSIBLE PRODUCTS AND ENVIRONMENT THROUGH TESTING FOR PUBLIC SAFETY IN KEEPING WITH RECOGNIZED STANDARDS AND THE CURRENT STATE OF THE ART, AND FOR PUBLIC BENEFIT TO RECOGNIZE AND DISSEMINATE INFORMATION ON THOSE PRODUCTS WHICH ARE CERTIFIED TO MEET THE APPLICABLE STANDARDS.

Activities or mission (Part I)

SEI ADMINISTERS A TESTING AND CERTIFICATION PROGRAM FOR SAFE LIVING AND WORKING ENVIRONMENTS.

  • SAFETY EQUIPMENT INSTITUTE'S PROGRAM ACCOMPLISHMENT IS CONSISTENT WITH THE ORGANIZATION'S PURPOSE AND MISSION. THE ORGANIZATION'S PRIMARY PROGRAM ACCOMPLISHMENT IS TO DETERMINE COMPLIANCE OF PRODUCTS AND SYSTEMS WITH NATIONALLY AND INTERNATIONALLY RECOGNIZED PUBLIC SAFETY STANDARDS THROUGH THE ADMINISTRATION OF A TESTING AND CERTIFICATION PROGRAM TO ASSURE THE CONTINUED SAFETY OF THE GENERAL PUBLIC AND THOSE WHO USE CERTIFIED PRODUCTS. WE ACCOMPLISH THIS THROUGH REVIEWING THE DRAWINGS AND DESIGNS OF THE PRODUCTS, PERFORMING QUALITY AUDITS OF THE MANUFACTURING FACILITIES, AND ENSURING THE TESTING LABORATORIES USED TO CONDUCT THE TESTING ARE ACCREDITED TO ISO 17025.

    Expenses $3,898,307 · Revenue $4,267,519

As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Karen Lehtonen

    CHAIR OF THE BOARD

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Irving Scher PhD PE

    VICE CHAIR OF THE BOARD

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Patrick J Morrison

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Brad Sant

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jeffrey W Vincoli

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Timothy Brooke

    PRESIDENT (ASTM: VP LAB SVCS & CERT)

    Total calculated
    $538,619
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $370,856
    Other
    $167,763
    Hours/week
    10 + 30 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $320,781 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $49,109 related
    Other
    $0 + $966 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $125,507 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $42,256 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $538,619 related
  • Heidi Turley

    TREASURER (ASTM: VP FINANCE & ADMIN)

    Total calculated
    $484,284
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $380,864
    Other
    $103,420
    Hours/week
    2.5 + 37.5 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $325,788 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $49,860 related
    Other
    $0 + $5,216 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $61,164 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $42,256 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $484,284 related
  • Stephen Sanders

    TECHNICAL DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $230,258
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $184,023
    Other
    $46,235
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $165,274 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $16,527 related
    Other
    $0 + $2,222 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $45,193 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $1,042 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $230,258 related
  • Anna Seiple

    PROGRAM DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $157,325
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $104,121
    Other
    $53,204
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $93,737 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $10,199 related
    Other
    $0 + $185 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $11,663 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $41,541 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $157,325 related

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $4,294,639
    Expenses
    $4,095,785
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $4,185,992
    Expenses
    $4,012,920
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $5,481,887
    Expenses
    $5,224,303
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $5,093,632
    Expenses
    $4,789,755
    Assets (EOY)
    $3,866,631
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $4,032,466
    Expenses
    $3,842,837
    Assets (EOY)
    $2,926,732
  • 2020 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $4,947,419
    Expenses
    $4,945,198
    Assets (EOY)
    $3,082,093
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $5,196,288
    Expenses
    $5,039,287
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,608,877
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $5,135,856
    Expenses
    $5,166,752
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,849,184
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $4,702,310
    Expenses
    $4,519,236
    Assets (EOY)
    $2,218,503
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,239,611
    Expenses
    $1,117,576
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,544,565
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $911,538
    Expenses
    $969,863
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,197,279
  • 2013 · 990

    Revenue
    $904,740
    Expenses
    $931,816
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,015,548

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

No itemized grant names this organization as a recipient. Only grants over $5,000 are itemized, and only by filers of the full Form 990.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 29 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.