- Revenue 2024
- $15,540,935
- Expenses 2024
- $17,990,625
Program services were 78.2% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- U500
- Classification
- 8000
- Street
- 533 TOWER RD
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
BENJAMIN HOULTON
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
KATHERINE MCCOMAS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
BRIDGET KRIEGER
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
CHARLES TRAUTMANN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ERIC LYONS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
GREGORY GALVIN
CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JOCELYN ROSE
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MARGARET SMITH
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
LOURDES CASANOVA
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
IAN GAZARD
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MARK NELSON
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
STACY KIMMEL
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ROBERTO CANIZARES
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
PETER CORNELIUS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
PAUL CHOMET
CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
SALLY ROCKEY
CO-VICE CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MELINDA OAKES
CO-VICE CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MARY LOU GUERINOT
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
OLIVER SCHULZE
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DAVID STERN
PRIMARY INVESTIGATOR
- Total calculated
- $221,661
- From this org
- $190,274
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $31,387
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $190,274
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $7,899
- Nontaxable benefits
- $23,488
- Filer's total
- $221,661
-
SILVIA RESTREPO
PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $394,841
- From this org
- $375,525
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $19,316
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $374,325
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $1,200
- Deferred
- $10,600
- Nontaxable benefits
- $8,716
- Filer's total
- $394,841
-
MEREDITH WILLIAMS
ASSISTANT EXECUTIVE/SECRET
- Total calculated
- $93,478
- From this org
- $62,426
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $31,052
- Hours/week
- 40
-
RYAN HILDRETH
DIRECTOR OF FINANCE/TREASU
- Total calculated
- $158,837
- From this org
- $152,227
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $6,610
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $152,227
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $6,176
- Nontaxable benefits
- $434
- Filer's total
- $158,837
-
MARIA HARRISON
PRIMARY INVESTIGATOR
- Total calculated
- $297,250
- From this org
- $277,211
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $20,039
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $277,211
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $9,336
- Nontaxable benefits
- $10,703
- Filer's total
- $297,250
-
FRANK SCHROEDER
PRIMARY INVESTIGATOR
- Total calculated
- $211,556
- From this org
- $195,411
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $16,145
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $195,411
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $7,817
- Nontaxable benefits
- $8,328
- Filer's total
- $211,556
The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $15,540,935
- Expenses
- $17,990,625
- Contributions
- $13,108,061
- Grants paid
- $949,270
-
2023
- Revenue
- $12,819,530
- Expenses
- $21,775,037
- Contributions
- $13,486,725
- Grants paid
- $3,441,660
-
2022
- Revenue
- $13,422,220
- Expenses
- $21,924,107
- Contributions
- $16,481,079
- Grants paid
- $3,343,711
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2024 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2023 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2022 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Grants made
-
2022 COLLABORATIVE RESEARCH
-
$528,779
2023 COLLABORATIVE RESEARCH
-
$446,306
2022 COLLABORATIVE RESEARCH
-
$230,418
2022 COLLABORATIVE RESEARCH
-
$221,981
2022 COLLABORATIVE RESEARCH
-
$197,473
2024 COLLABORATIVE RESEARCH
-
$197,345
2024 COLLABORATIVE RESEARCH
-
$165,376
2023 COLLABORATIVE RESEARCH
-
$155,906
2022 COLLABORATIVE RESEARCH
-
$99,460
2024 COLLABORATIVE RESEARCH
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Grants received
-
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND
$3,259,976
2024 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
$1,193,896
2022 RESEARCH
-
$1,015,446
2023 Research
-
THE AYCO CHARITABLE FOUNDATION
$633,381
2024 ENVIRONMENT & ANIMAL PROTECTION
-
$219,696
2023 RESEARCH
-
$211,425
2024 RESEARCH
-
THE AYCO CHARITABLE FOUNDATION
$102,741
2023 ENVIRONMENT & ANIMAL PROTECTION
-
$101,784
2022 RESEARCH
-
2022 UNRESTRICTED GENERAL SUPPORT
-
THE AYCO CHARITABLE FOUNDATION
$10,000
2022 ENVIRONMENT & ANIMAL PROTECTION
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.