Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← UNIVERSITY OF ARKANSAS COMMUNITY COLLEGE RICH MOUNTAIN FOUNDATION

Form 990 for tax year 2023

Filed by UNIVERSITY OF ARKANSAS COMMUNITY COLLEGE RICH MOUNTAIN FOUNDATION.

Totals

Total revenue
$296,739
Total expenses
$387,051
Contributions and grants received
$153,410
Grants paid
$78,078
Program service revenue
$18,165
Investment income
$104,218
Other revenue
$20,946
Total assets, end of year
$6,085,619
Total liabilities, end of year
$0
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$6,085,619
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$208,858
Management and general expenses
$171,395
Fundraising expenses
$6,798
Program service expenses (Part III)
$208,858

Program services were 54.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $153,410

  • 2a · Program service revenue: RENT INCOME FROM UARM

    total $18,165 · related or exempt $18,165

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $104,218 · related or exempt $104,218

  • 8a · Fundraising events: gross income

    $21,026

  • 8b · Fundraising events: direct expenses

    $11,099

  • 8c · Net income from fundraising events

    total $9,927 · excluded $9,927

  • 11a · Other revenue: OTHER INCOME

    total $11,019 · related or exempt $11,019

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $11,019

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 2 · Grants to domestic individuals

    total $78,078 · program services $78,078

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $42,000 · program services $4,200 · management and general $33,600 · fundraising $4,200

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $500 · management and general $500

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $4,635 · management and general $4,635

  • 17 · Travel

    total $7,493 · management and general $7,493

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $354 · management and general $354

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $113,526 · management and general $113,526

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $5,321 · management and general $5,321

  • 24a · Other expenses: PROGRAM EXPENSES

    total $123,185 · program services $123,185

  • 24b · Other expenses: PRESIDENT'S DISCR EXPENSE

    total $5,058 · management and general $5,058

  • 24c · Other expenses: AWARDS & RECOGNITION

    total $3,395 · program services $3,395

  • 24d · Other expenses: DEVELOPMENT EXPENSE

    total $2,598 · fundraising $2,598

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $908 · management and general $908

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $439,742 · end of year $653,225

  • 3 · Pledges and grants receivable

    beginning of year $246,445 · end of year $154,000

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $2,032 · end of year $2,032

  • 7 · Other notes and loans receivable

    beginning of year $23,562 · end of year $12,101

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $2,386,725

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $569,663

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $1,930,588 · end of year $1,817,062

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    beginning of year $3,394,759 · end of year $3,447,199

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $1,857,027 · end of year $2,419,800

  • 28 · Net assets with donor restrictions

    beginning of year $4,180,101 · end of year $3,665,819

Mission and programs · 2023

Mission

SUPPORT THE OPERATIONS AND FACILITIES OF UNIVERSITY OF ARKANSAS RICH MOUNTAIN

  • SUPPORT OF FACILITIES AND PROGRAMS OF UNIVERSITY OF ARKANSAS RICH MOUNTAIN

    Expenses $4,200

  • SCHOLARSHIPS FOR STUDENTS OF UNIVERSITY OF ARKANSAS RICH MOUNTAIN

    Expenses $204,658 · Grants $78,078

As filed on the 2023 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • PHILLIP WILSON

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $212,540
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $212,540
    Other
    $0

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $212,540 related
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    not reported + $212,540 related
  • MARTHA BILLINGSLEY

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
  • DEREK CAMPBELL

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
  • MIKE COLLINS

    CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
  • SHANE FROST

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
  • KAELA MENDOZA

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
  • BARBARA POLLARD

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
  • LINDA ROWE

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
  • ASHLEY VACCA

    VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
  • JASON WOOD

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
  • MICHAEL WOOD

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

None.

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2023
Filed
14 May 2025
IRS schema version
2023v6.0
Source object
202501359349312155

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.