Form 990 for tax year 2025
Filed by HARTFORD CHAMBER OF COMMERCE INC.
Totals
- Total revenue
- $48,350
- Total expenses
- $1,869,715
- Contributions and grants received
- $30,000
- Grants paid
- $0
- Program service revenue
- $9,615
- Investment income
- $8,235
- Other revenue
- $500
- Total assets, end of year
- $232,619
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $12,510,157
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- -$12,277,538
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- not reported
- Management and general expenses
- not reported
- Fundraising expenses
- not reported
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- not reported
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
1b · Membership dues
$18,000
-
1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants
$12,000
-
2a · Program service revenue: Administrative Fees
total $9,615 · related or exempt $9,615
-
3 · Investment income
total $8,235 · excluded $8,235
-
11d · All other revenue
total $500 · related or exempt $500
-
11e · Other revenue, total
$500
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
6 · Compensation of disqualified persons
total $1,057,567
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $432,749
-
8 · Pension plan contributions
total $92,040
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $137,898
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $122,173
-
13 · Office expenses
total $4,452
-
23 · Insurance
total $4,116
-
24e · All other expenses
total $18,720
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $369,479 · end of year $164,971
-
4 · Accounts receivable
beginning of year $34,846 · end of year $37,554
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year $3,420 · end of year $30,094
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $61,244 · end of year $57,100
-
25 · Other liabilities
beginning of year $10,802,674 · end of year $12,453,057
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year -$10,493,180 · end of year -$12,310,245
-
28 · Net assets with donor restrictions
beginning of year $37,007 · end of year $32,707
Mission and programs · 2025
Mission
To compete aggressively and successfully for jobs, talent and capital.
-
Business Community Agenda:Work with state legislation leaders to promote business community agenda.
-
Market the Region:Conduct seminars and events to support existing businesses and business expansion.
-
Economic Development:Work with neighborhood groups to foster economic development in the city of Hartford.
As filed on the 2025 return.
Listed in Part VII
-
Yvon Alexandre
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Jim Boucher
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Jeff Devereux
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Ben Dubow
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Kim Hawkins
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Moraima Gutierrez
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Max Kothari
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Alex Pilon
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Jordan Polon
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Rick Stevens
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Kevin kenny
director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Chelsea Mancini
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Clarissa Heredia
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Paige Berschet
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
David Griggs
President & CEO
- Total calculated
- $350,854
- From this org
- $310,256
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $40,598
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $310,256
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $19,861
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $20,737 related
- Filer's total
- $330,117 + $20,737 related
-
Julio Concepcion
Executive Director
- Total calculated
- $127,614
- From this org
- $111,434
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $16,180
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Eugene Goddard
Chief Business Investment
- Total calculated
- $233,868
- From this org
- $199,891
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $33,977
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $199,891
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $13,240
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $20,737 related
- Filer's total
- $213,131 + $20,737 related
-
Susan Winkler
Vice President
- Total calculated
- $179,435
- From this org
- $163,399
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $16,036
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $163,399
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $10,218
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $5,818 related
- Filer's total
- $173,617 + $5,818 related
-
Kate Baumann
Chief Investor Relations O
- Total calculated
- $165,796
- From this org
- $147,192
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $18,604
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $147,192
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $9,033
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $9,571 related
- Filer's total
- $156,225 + $9,571 related
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 1a · Health or social club dues or initiation fees
- 1b · Written policy on the line-1a expenses
- 2 · Substantiation required before reimbursing expenses
- 3 · Compensation committee
- 3 · Independent compensation consultant
- 3 · Written employment contract
- 3 · Compensation survey or study
- 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
Answered no
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
The filer's explanations (Part III)
- Part I, Line 1a
- HARTFORD CLUB MEMBERSHIP IS MAINTAINED FOR DAVID GRIGGS PURELY FOR BENEFIT OF THE HARTFORD CHAMBER OF COMMERCE, INC. AND ITS MEMBERS. OTHER EMPLOYEES CAN AND HAVE USED THIS MEMBERSHIP IN SUPPORT OF BROADER INVESTOR ENGAGEMENT EFFORTS. THE BENEFIT WAS NOT TREATED AS TAXABLE COMPENSATION TO THE LISTED PERSON.
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Related organizations on this return
Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
-
501(c)(6) · To assist in the development of projects to improve Greater Hartford. · CT
-
Greater Hartford Chamber of Commerce Foundation Inc
501(c)(3) · Receive contributions and distribute funds to 501(c)(3) organizations. · CT
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2025
- Filed
- 18 June 2026
- IRS schema version
- 2025v4.1
- Source object
- 202631899349300518
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.