Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← POTLIKKER CAPITAL

Form 990 for tax year 2024

Filed by POTLIKKER CAPITAL.

Totals

Total revenue
$1,805,017
Total expenses
$3,163,663
Contributions and grants received
$1,649,134
Grants paid
$284,416
Program service revenue
$130,321
Investment income
$25,562
Other revenue
$0
Total assets, end of year
$15,098,113
Total liabilities, end of year
$14,809,003
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$289,110
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$1,775,045
Management and general expenses
$1,133,232
Fundraising expenses
$255,386
Program service expenses (Part III)
$1,775,045

Program services were 56.1% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1d · Related organizations

    $14,800

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $1,634,334

  • 2a · Program service revenue: PROGRAMMATIC INVESTMENT

    total $75,520 · related or exempt $75,520

  • 2b · Program service revenue: SERVICE REVENUE

    total $54,801 · related or exempt $54,801

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $25,562 · excluded $25,562

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $276,496 · program services $276,496

  • 2 · Grants to domestic individuals

    total $7,920 · program services $7,920

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $298,439 · program services $137,353 · management and general $108,258 · fundraising $52,828

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $764,811 · program services $520,751 · management and general $106,960 · fundraising $137,100

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $118,661 · program services $82,435 · management and general $9,634 · fundraising $26,592

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $81,439 · program services $51,122 · management and general $15,551 · fundraising $14,766

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $31,400 · management and general $31,400

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $120,327 · management and general $120,327

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $504,214 · program services $311,946 · management and general $186,668 · fundraising $5,600

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $50,732 · program services $50,732

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $76,618 · program services $345 · management and general $69,969 · fundraising $6,304

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $36,613 · program services $634 · management and general $35,979

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $36,678 · management and general $36,678

  • 17 · Travel

    total $374,868 · program services $87,015 · management and general $276,678 · fundraising $11,175

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $27,605 · program services $5,100 · management and general $22,505

  • 20 · Interest

    total $89,472 · program services $89,113 · management and general $359

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $47,200 · management and general $47,200

  • 24a · Other expenses: CREDIT LOSS

    total $154,073 · program services $154,073

  • 24b · Other expenses: MISCELLANEOUS

    total $63,162 · management and general $63,162

  • 24c · Other expenses: BANK FEES

    total $2,935 · program services $10 · management and general $1,904 · fundraising $1,021

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $2,994,617 · end of year $9,547,723

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $2,036,876 · end of year $1,023,042

  • 3 · Pledges and grants receivable

    beginning of year $1,033,206 · end of year $1,337,150

  • 5 · Loans and receivables from officers and key people

    beginning of year $3,504

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $4,500 · end of year $4,500

  • 13 · Investments: program-related

    beginning of year $1,315,214 · end of year $3,185,698

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $44,543 · end of year $333,766

  • 19 · Deferred revenue

    end of year $700,000

  • 24 · Unsecured notes and loans payable

    beginning of year $5,387,500 · end of year $13,775,237

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $1,955,874 · end of year -$1,061,801

  • 28 · Net assets with donor restrictions

    end of year $1,350,911

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

POTLIKKER CAPITAL IS A CHARITABLE LOAN FUND THAT SUPPORTS SOCIALLY AND ECONOMICALLY DISADVANTAGED AGRICULTURAL PRODUCERS AND PROCESSORS NATIONWIDE. WE APPLY AN INTEGRATED CAPITAL MODEL, COMBINING FLEXIBLE LOANS, CATALYTIC GRANTS, TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE, AND OTHER TAILORED RESOURCES, TO HELP STRENGTHEN LOCAL FOOD SYSTEMS AND FOSTER LASTING CHANGE. OUR MODEL IS ROOTED IN TRUST, RELATIONSHIP, AND COMMUNITY STEWARDSHIP.

  • POTLIKKER ADVANCES REGENERATIVE FARMING PRACTICES THROUGH FOUR INTERCONNECTED GOALS: 1) CAPITAL THAT ENABLE ECOLOGICAL STEWARDSHIP 2) CAPACITY THAT SUPPORTS GOVERNANCE AND GROWTH 3) CONNECTIONS THAT BUILD COLLECTIVE RESILIENCE AND 4) CAPITAL MODELS THAT REFLECT VALUES OVER EXTRACTION. POTLIKKER PROVIDES PATIENT, FLEXIBLE FINANCING THAT ALLOWS PRODUCERS TO ADOPT AND SUSTAIN REGENERATIVE PRACTICES. FROM INCEPTION THROUGH 2024 PARTNERED WITH 58 PRODUCERS ACROSS 24 STATES, INVESTING IN THEIR LEADERSHIP AND ADVANCING SYSTEMS TO INCREASE THEIR ENDURANCE, RESPONSIVENESS, AND STABILITY. ALONG WITH MULTI-DISCIPLINED TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE, POTLIKKER DEPLOYED 4.47 MILLION IN LOANS AND 532K IN GRANTS.

    Expenses $1,775,045 · Grants $284,416 · Revenue $54,801

As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Listed in Part VII

  • MARK WATSON

    PRESIDENT/ C

    Total calculated
    $205,927
    From this org
    $200,905
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $5,022
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $200,905
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $5,022
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $205,927
  • LOLITA DUNN

    DIR INVEST R

    Total calculated
    $164,110
    From this org
    $139,171
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $24,939
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $139,171
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $3,593
    Nontaxable benefits
    $21,346
    Filer's total
    $164,110
  • JUAN ESCARENO

    FIELD DIRECT

    Total calculated
    $155,119
    From this org
    $128,974
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $26,145
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $128,974
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $3,224
    Nontaxable benefits
    $22,921
    Filer's total
    $155,119
  • LISA CLOTTER

    MANAGING DIR

    Total calculated
    $87,128
    From this org
    $74,288
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $12,840
    Hours/week
    40
  • ERIKA WILLIAMS

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $53,170
    From this org
    $53,170
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    15
  • AARON JAY FOSSETT

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • COLLIE GRADDICK

    BOARD CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • KONDA MASON

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • VANESSA ROANHORSE

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JENNIFER TAYLOR

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

None.

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2024
Filed
14 November 2025
IRS schema version
2024v5.0
Source object
202503189349312430

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.