Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← DETROIT AUTO DEALERS ASSOCIATION CHARITY PREVIEW

Form 990 for tax year 2023

Filed by DETROIT AUTO DEALERS ASSOCIATION CHARITY PREVIEW.

Totals

Total revenue
$1,489,416
Total expenses
$1,692,040
Contributions and grants received
$1,474,050
Grants paid
$605,492
Program service revenue
$0
Investment income
$15,366
Other revenue
$0
Total assets, end of year
$700,994
Total liabilities, end of year
$332,596
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$368,398
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$1,625,854
Management and general expenses
$17,487
Fundraising expenses
$48,699
Program service expenses (Part III)
$1,625,854

Program services were 96.1% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1c · Fundraising events

    $1,278,050

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $196,000

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $15,366 · related or exempt $15,366

  • 8a · Fundraising events: contributions included on line 1c

    $1,278,050

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $605,492 · program services $605,492

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $14,875 · management and general $14,875

  • 11f · Fees: investment management

    total $2,612 · management and general $2,612

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $1,069,061 · program services $1,020,362 · fundraising $48,699

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $29,215 · end of year $59,174

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $593,122 · end of year $641,820

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $79,777 · end of year $316,686

  • 18 · Grants payable

    beginning of year $15,910 · end of year $15,910

  • 31 · Retained earnings, endowment or other funds

    beginning of year $526,650 · end of year $368,398

Mission and programs · 2023

Mission

MAKE GRANTS TO VARIOUS PUBLIC CHARITIES. THE FOUNDATION HOLDS A FUNDRAISING EVENT - THE CHARITY BENEFIT PREVIEW PRECEDING THE OPENING OF THE NORTH AMERICAN INTERNATIONAL AUTO SHOW IN DETROIT MICHIGAN. THE PROCEEDS FROM THE PREVIEW ARE PAID TO LOCAL CHARITIES.

  • MAKE GRANTS TO VARIOUS PUBLIC CHARITIES.

    Expenses $605,492 · Grants $605,492

  • MAKE GRANTS TO VARIOUS PUBLIC CHARITIES.

    Expenses $1,020,362

As filed on the 2023 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Listed in Part VII

  • SAMUEL A KLEMET

    EXEC VICE PR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 39 related
  • RODNEY ALBERTS

    PAST EXEC VI

    Total calculated
    $646,927
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $551,428
    Other
    $95,499
    Hours/week
    1 + 39 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $550,000 related
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported + $1,428 related
    Deferred
    not reported + $95,499 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    not reported + $646,927 related
  • THAD SZOTT

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
  • KARL ZIMMERMAN

    VICE PRESIDE

    Total calculated
    $0
  • TODD SZOTT

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
  • LINCOLN PHILLIP

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Compensation committee
  • 3 · Written employment contract
  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2023
Filed
14 May 2025
IRS schema version
2023v6.0
Source object
202541349349307009

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.