Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← SACRAMENTO REGION COMMUNITY FOUNDATION

Form 990 for tax year 2023

Filed by SACRAMENTO REGION COMMUNITY FOUNDATION.

Totals

Total revenue
$65,791,697
Total expenses
$31,140,634
Contributions and grants received
$62,010,597
Grants paid
$24,487,136
Program service revenue
$125,550
Investment income
$3,626,456
Other revenue
$29,094
Total assets, end of year
$222,642,438
Total liabilities, end of year
$8,685,290
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$213,957,148
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$27,716,375
Management and general expenses
$2,660,055
Fundraising expenses
$764,204
Program service expenses (Part III)
$27,716,375

Program services were 89.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1d · Related organizations

    $2,545,293

  • 1e · Government grants (contributions)

    $242,349

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $59,222,955

  • 2a · Program service revenue: Big Day of Giving

    total $125,550 · related or exempt $125,550

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $2,785,716 · unrelated business $1,459,755 · excluded $1,325,961

  • 4 · Income from investment of tax-exempt bond proceeds

    total $0

  • 5 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 6d · Net rental income or loss

    total $0

  • 7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory

    securities $2,022,430

  • 7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses

    securities $1,181,690

  • 7c · Gain or loss

    securities $840,740

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total $840,740 · excluded $840,740

  • 8c · Net income from fundraising events

    total $0

  • 9c · Net income from gaming

    total $0

  • 10c · Net income from sales of inventory

    total $0

  • 11a · Other revenue: Miscellaneous

    total $29,094 · related or exempt $29,094

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $29,094

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $23,992,486 · program services $23,992,486

  • 2 · Grants to domestic individuals

    total $494,650 · program services $494,650

  • 3 · Grants to foreign organizations and individuals

    total $0

  • 4 · Benefits paid to or for members

    total $0

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $413,600 · program services $161,930 · management and general $171,142 · fundraising $80,528

  • 6 · Compensation of disqualified persons

    total $0

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $1,256,496 · program services $491,936 · management and general $519,922 · fundraising $244,638

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $105,075 · program services $41,139 · management and general $43,478 · fundraising $20,458

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $128,811 · program services $50,432 · management and general $53,300 · fundraising $25,079

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $119,621 · program services $46,833 · management and general $49,498 · fundraising $23,290

  • 11a · Fees: management

    total $0

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $81,556 · program services $50,856 · management and general $14,743 · fundraising $15,957

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $115,239 · program services $71,860 · management and general $20,831 · fundraising $22,548

  • 11d · Fees: lobbying

    total $0

  • 11e · Fees: professional fundraising services

    total $0

  • 11f · Fees: investment management

    total $3,241,981 · program services $1,769,020 · management and general $1,472,961

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $335,395 · program services $209,145 · management and general $60,628 · fundraising $65,622

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $120,592 · program services $61,116 · management and general $19,538 · fundraising $39,938

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $24,936 · program services $7,287 · management and general $10,938 · fundraising $6,711

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $140,498 · program services $49,602 · management and general $46,199 · fundraising $44,697

  • 15 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $169,972 · program services $52,561 · management and general $80,014 · fundraising $37,397

  • 17 · Travel

    total $0

  • 18 · Travel or entertainment for public officials

    total $0

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $52,311 · program services $16,050 · management and general $14,223 · fundraising $22,038

  • 20 · Interest

    total $0

  • 21 · Payments to affiliates

    total $0

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $23,327 · program services $7,213 · management and general $10,982 · fundraising $5,132

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $24,425 · program services $8,623 · management and general $10,769 · fundraising $5,033

  • 24a · Other expenses: Board Meeting Expenses

    total $62,902 · program services $19,299 · management and general $17,103 · fundraising $26,500

  • 24b · Other expenses: Sponsorships

    total $42,223 · program services $21,399 · management and general $6,841 · fundraising $13,983

  • 24c · Other expenses: Donor Development

    total $38,071 · program services $19,294 · management and general $6,168 · fundraising $12,609

  • 24d · Other expenses: Printing and Publications

    total $34,549 · program services $11,763 · management and general $3,117 · fundraising $19,669

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $121,918 · program services $61,881 · management and general $27,660 · fundraising $32,377

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $624,629 · end of year $1,582,801

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $442,055 · end of year $9,128

  • 3 · Pledges and grants receivable

    beginning of year $13,350 · end of year $11,951

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $5,132,235 · end of year $3,307,323

  • 5 · Loans and receivables from officers and key people

    end of year $0

  • 6 · Loans and receivables from disqualified persons

    end of year $0

  • 7 · Other notes and loans receivable

    end of year $0

  • 8 · Inventories for sale or use

    end of year $0

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $168,891 · end of year $143,532

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $314,061

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $282,256

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $48,903 · end of year $31,805

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    beginning of year $160,632,497 · end of year $213,495,316

  • 12 · Investments: other securities

    end of year $0

  • 13 · Investments: program-related

    end of year $0

  • 14 · Intangible assets

    beginning of year $54,744 · end of year $54,744

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $4,005,838 · end of year $4,005,838

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $346,884 · end of year $650,160

  • 18 · Grants payable

    beginning of year $546,704 · end of year $184,101

  • 19 · Deferred revenue

    beginning of year $596,350 · end of year $585,240

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $8,950,515 · end of year $7,265,789

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $153,989,726 · end of year $207,764,120

  • 28 · Net assets with donor restrictions

    beginning of year $6,692,963 · end of year $6,193,028

Mission and programs · 2023

Mission

The Sacramento Region Community Foundation leads, serves, and inspires enduring philanthropy for a just and vibrant Sacramento region.

  • Donor Advised and Unrestricted Grantmaking: Since the Sacramento Region Community Foundation was founded in 1983 by local leaders, we have been a primary provider of philanthropic services. Like other place-based community foundations across the United States and around the world, the Foundation promotes philanthropy that is visionary, strategic, and inclusive, making it a catalyst for transforming the region. The Foundation manages hundreds of charitable funds for local families, businesses, and nonprofits. Thanks to the generosity of its donors who are pivotal partners in its work to transform and enrich California's capital region, the Foundations annual grant awards to nonprofit organizations from its charitable funds have grown from over $272,000 in 1983 to nearly $14 million in 2023.(Continued at Schedule O.)

    Expenses $15,977,901 · Grants $13,583,210 · Revenue $43,605,818

  • Expanding Philanthropy and the Social Economy: This Strategic Initiative leads to a more generous region by promoting individual philanthropy through such activities as Big Day of Giving and the GivingEdge regional nonprofit database, creating stronger nonprofits through leadership development, donor stewardship and fundraising, and advancing collaboration among nonprofit organizations. For example, Big Day of Giving, the annual giving day that has generated more than $91 million from generous donors for hundreds of local nonprofits since its inception in 2013, is a yearlong, communitywide movement to make philanthropy accessible to everyone in the capital region.(Continued at Schedule O.)

    Expenses $9,699,675 · Grants $9,223,390 · Revenue $8,570,683

  • The Foundation manages over 50 scholarship funds, which were established by local individuals, families, businesses, and organizations. Our scholarships provide tuition assistance and recognition to local students as they strive to achieve a wide range of goals through the pursuit of higher education.Each scholarship fund has its own unique criteria for selecting recipients, including academic achievement, financial need, educational and career goals, community involvement and ethnic background. Annual scholarship awards range from $500 to $10,000 and may be used for accredited academic and vocational training programs. In 2023, the Foundation awarded over $1 million to more than 400 students.

    Expenses $1,584,104 · Grants $1,007,444 · Revenue $387,095

As filed on the 2023 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Listed in Part VII

  • Kerry Wood

    CEO

    Total calculated
    $265,248
    From this org
    $245,600
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $19,648
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $245,600
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $19,648
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $265,248
  • Edward Harris

    CFO

    Total calculated
    $182,334
    From this org
    $168,000
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $14,334
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $168,000
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $14,334
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $182,334
  • Nakisha Nesmith

    Chief Impact Offic

    Total calculated
    $177,440
    From this org
    $164,296
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $13,144
    Hours/week
    40 + 0.2 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $164,296
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $13,144
    Filer's total
    $177,440
  • Kelly Skiefkin

    Chief Philanthropy

    Total calculated
    $120,165
    From this org
    $120,165
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40 + 0.2 related
  • Naomi Wilson

    CFO

    Total calculated
    $92,117
    From this org
    $86,804
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $5,313
    Hours/week
    40
  • Kate Stille

    Board Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 0.1 related
  • Kathy McKim

    Chair

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Garry Maisel

    Vice Chair

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Cassandra Walker Pye

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jonathan Lederer

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Karen Baker

    Board Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Elaine Abelaye-Mateo

    Board Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Bret Hewitt

    Board Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Kwame Anku

    Board Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Gordon Fowler

    Board Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • William Niemi

    Board Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Renee Nunes Taylor

    Board Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Scott Syphax

    Board Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Steven Weiss

    Board Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Kate Willcox

    Board Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Angela DePaoli

    Board Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Matthew Jacobs

    Board Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Vince Sales

    Board Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Compensation survey or study
  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

  • See Attachment

    $23,992,486

    See Attachment

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Taxable family on this return

Schedule R Parts I, III and IV, as filed. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money moved.

Disregarded entities

Part I: entities that legally are the filer and file no return of their own.

  • SRCF Holdings LLC

    Real Estate Holdings · CA

    Directly controlled by Sacramento Region Community Foundation

  • SCRF Holdings 2 LLC

    Real Estate Holdings · CA

    Directly controlled by Sacramento Region Community Foundation

Related corporations and trusts

Part IV: related organizations taxable as a corporation or trust.

  • Charitable Remainder Trusts4

    Trust · Generate Income for Beneficiaries · CA · controlled entity

    Directly controlled by NA

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2023
Filed
14 November 2024
IRS schema version
2023v5.1
Source object
202443209349320524

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.