Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

THE JAMES B MCCLATCHY FOUNDATION

EIN 68-0283878 SACRAMENTO, CA

Revenue 2024
$4,578,319
Expenses 2024
$12,122,156

Program services were 96.6% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
T11
Classification
1000
Street
740 UNIVERSITY AVE STE 150

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Priscilla Enriquez

    CEO

    Total calculated
    $240,325
    From this org
    $225,000
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $15,325
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $225,000
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $15,325
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $240,325
  • Misty A Gereghty

    Chief Impact Offcr

    Total calculated
    $199,660
    From this org
    $187,960
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $11,700
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $187,960
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $11,700
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $199,660
  • Lisa Burke

    Operations Mg'r

    Total calculated
    $141,554
    From this org
    $141,554
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40
  • Madeline Porter

    Dir of Grantmaking

    Total calculated
    $107,708
    From this org
    $107,708
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40
  • Geri Yang-Johnson

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $3,500
    From this org
    $3,500
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Ashley Swearengin

    Chair

    Total calculated
    $3,000
    From this org
    $3,000
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Susan B McClatchy

    Vice Chair

    Total calculated
    $3,000
    From this org
    $3,000
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    2.5
  • Jason Bell

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $3,000
    From this org
    $3,000
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Joaquin Alvarado

    Director

    Total calculated
    $3,000
    From this org
    $3,000
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Chris Nellum

    Director

    Total calculated
    $3,000
    From this org
    $3,000
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Lucy Ruiz

    Director

    Total calculated
    $2,000
    From this org
    $2,000
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Susanna Cooper

    Director

    Total calculated
    $2,000
    From this org
    $2,000
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $4,578,319
    Expenses
    $12,122,156
    Contributions
    $3,875,820
    Grants paid
    $10,070,081
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $102,747
    Expenses
    $8,817,404
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $6,967,587
  • 2022
    Revenue
    -$1,544,822
    Expenses
    $7,331,174
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $5,687,276

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $13,652,508
    Expenses
    $8,819,829
    Assets (EOY)
    $43,795,484
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $3,443,288
    Expenses
    $5,463,088
    Assets (EOY)
    $57,491,792
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $3,116,747
    Expenses
    $1,752,902
    Assets (EOY)
    $54,752,310
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $4,307,586
    Expenses
    $2,278,935
    Assets (EOY)
    $54,759,760
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $2,750,402
    Expenses
    $1,988,819
    Assets (EOY)
    $52,788,240
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $2,666,679
    Expenses
    $1,976,659
    Assets (EOY)
    $48,365,618
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $2,539,988
    Expenses
    $1,722,848
    Assets (EOY)
    $50,128,385

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility SOUNK.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 23 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.