Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← EAH INC

Form 990 for tax year 2022

Filed by EAH INC.

Totals

Total revenue
$54,325,449
Total expenses
$45,070,566
Contributions and grants received
$11,708,333
Grants paid
$776,756
Program service revenue
$42,022,874
Investment income
$529,056
Other revenue
$65,186
Total assets, end of year
$268,607,075
Total liabilities, end of year
$46,681,089
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$221,925,986
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$40,915,668
Management and general expenses
$4,132,516
Fundraising expenses
$22,382
Program service expenses (Part III)
$40,915,668

Program services were 90.8% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1d · Related organizations

    $3,341,511

  • 1e · Government grants (contributions)

    $5,271,151

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $3,095,671

  • 2a · Program service revenue: ALLOCABLE SHARE PS RENTS

    total $6,620,628 · related or exempt $6,620,628

  • 2b · Program service revenue: DEVELOPMENT FEES

    total $12,205,065 · related or exempt $12,205,065

  • 2c · Program service revenue: PARTNERSHIP MGMT FEES

    total $1,721,303 · related or exempt $1,721,303

  • 2d · Program service revenue: PROGRAM RELATED - N/R INT

    total $4,452,854 · related or exempt $4,452,854

  • 2e · Program service revenue: PROPERTY MGT & ACCTG FEES

    total $15,512,162 · related or exempt $15,512,162

  • 2f · All other program service revenue

    total $1,510,862 · related or exempt $1,510,862

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $357,470 · excluded $357,470

  • 4 · Income from investment of tax-exempt bond proceeds

    total $0

  • 5 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 6d · Net rental income or loss

    total $0

  • 7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory

    securities $171,586

  • 7c · Gain or loss

    securities $171,586

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total $171,586 · excluded $171,586

  • 8c · Net income from fundraising events

    total $0

  • 9c · Net income from gaming

    total $0

  • 10c · Net income from sales of inventory

    total $0

  • 11a · Other revenue: SUBSID INC-EQUITY BASIS

    total $65,186 · related or exempt $65,186

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $65,186

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $696,756 · program services $696,756

  • 2 · Grants to domestic individuals

    total $80,000 · program services $80,000

  • 3 · Grants to foreign organizations and individuals

    total $0

  • 4 · Benefits paid to or for members

    total $0

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $1,581,152 · program services $1,392,573 · management and general $188,579

  • 6 · Compensation of disqualified persons

    total $0

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $20,760,179 · program services $18,284,754 · management and general $2,475,425

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $803,401 · program services $692,647 · management and general $110,754

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $1,758,161 · program services $1,531,774 · management and general $226,387

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $1,549,679 · program services $1,376,217 · management and general $173,462

  • 11a · Fees: management

    total $0

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $68,980 · program services $51,470 · management and general $17,510

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $100,097 · program services $24,022 · management and general $76,075

  • 11d · Fees: lobbying

    total $200,000 · program services $180,000 · fundraising $20,000

  • 11e · Fees: professional fundraising services

    total $0

  • 11f · Fees: investment management

    total $0

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $455,029 · program services $150,002 · management and general $305,027

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $267,656 · program services $221,911 · management and general $45,745

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $311,949 · program services $265,493 · management and general $46,456

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $932,052 · program services $758,974 · management and general $173,078

  • 15 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $427,340 · program services $376,822 · management and general $50,518

  • 17 · Travel

    total $682,784 · program services $643,245 · management and general $39,539

  • 18 · Travel or entertainment for public officials

    total $0

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $140,709 · program services $132,571 · management and general $8,138

  • 20 · Interest

    total $0

  • 21 · Payments to affiliates

    total $0

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $988 · management and general $988

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $606,493 · program services $606,143 · management and general $350

  • 24a · Other expenses: PTNRSHP ALLOCABLE SHARE EXP

    total $10,646,630 · program services $10,646,630

  • 24b · Other expenses: RENTAL HOUSING PROGRAM EXPENSE

    total $1,536,689 · program services $1,536,689

  • 24c · Other expenses: MISCELLANEOUS

    total $397,669 · program services $362,980 · management and general $34,689

  • 24d · Other expenses: DEVELOPMENT EXPENSES

    total $375,394 · program services $375,394

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $690,779 · program services $528,601 · management and general $159,796 · fundraising $2,382

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $4,392,565 · end of year $9,373,731

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $2,662,776 · end of year $782,510

  • 3 · Pledges and grants receivable

    end of year $0

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $28,347,568 · end of year $35,002,060

  • 5 · Loans and receivables from officers and key people

    end of year $0

  • 6 · Loans and receivables from disqualified persons

    end of year $0

  • 7 · Other notes and loans receivable

    end of year $0

  • 8 · Inventories for sale or use

    end of year $0

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $7,082 · end of year $4,645

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $43,702,350

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $5,916,544

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $49,825,601 · end of year $37,785,806

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    beginning of year $12,529,837 · end of year $13,702,929

  • 12 · Investments: other securities

    end of year $0

  • 13 · Investments: program-related

    beginning of year $133,120,898 · end of year $135,045,713

  • 14 · Intangible assets

    end of year $0

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $38,466,954 · end of year $36,909,681

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $4,527,866 · end of year $7,419,101

  • 19 · Deferred revenue

    beginning of year $305,605 · end of year $29,443

  • 23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable

    beginning of year $48,442,062 · end of year $34,967,181

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $4,322,951 · end of year $4,265,364

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $211,754,797 · end of year $221,925,986

Mission and programs · 2022

Mission

TO PROVIDE LOW-INCOME HOUSING

  • PROPERTY MANAGEMENT OF ASSISTED HOUSING FOR LOW-INCOME FAMILIES, ELDERLY AND HANDICAPPED PERSONS.

    Expenses $16,959,124 · Grants $131,413 · Revenue $17,893,025

  • CONSTRUCTION MANAGEMENT, DEVELOPMENT AND OTHER EXPERTISE ENCOURAGING REHABILITATION AND OPERATION OF HOUSING FOR LOW-INCOME HOUSEHOLDS.

    Expenses $11,773,225 · Grants $645,343 · Revenue $12,205,065

  • THE CORPORATION SERVES AS A LIMITED PARTNER IN 16 LIMITED PARTNERSHIPS WHICH PROVIDE LOW-INCOME HOUSING THROUGHOUT THE BAY AREA. THE CORPORATION ALSO SERVES AS THE SOLE OWNER OF 36 LIMITED LIABLITY COMPANIES, THE MANAGING MEMBER OF FOUR LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANIES, AND THE MAJORITY OWNER OF FOUR CORPORATIONS WHICH SERVE AS THE GENERAL PARTNER IN LIMITED PARTNERSHIPS WHICH PROVIDE LOW-INCOME HOUSING THROUGHOUT THE BAY AREA. LASTLY, THE CORPORATION SERVES AS THE SOLE OWNER OF TWO LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANIES WHICH LEASE COMMERCIAL PROPERTY THROUGHOUT THE BAY AREA.

    Expenses $10,646,630 · Revenue $6,620,628

As filed on the 2022 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Listed in Part VII

  • Laura Hall

    President & CEO

    Total calculated
    $632,794
    From this org
    $591,118
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $41,676
    Hours/week
    40 + 1 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $526,918
    Bonus
    $64,200
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $15,250
    Nontaxable benefits
    $26,426
    Filer's total
    $632,794
  • Welton Jordan

    CREDO

    Total calculated
    $445,401
    From this org
    $397,373
    From related orgs
    $20,976
    Other
    $27,052
    Hours/week
    40 + 1 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $355,193 + $18,756 related
    Bonus
    $42,180 + $2,220 related
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $13,039 + $646 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $13,285 + $82 related
    Filer's total
    $423,697 + $21,704 related
  • Cathy Macy

    CFO

    Total calculated
    $411,577
    From this org
    $372,185
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $39,392
    Hours/week
    40 + 1 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $333,185
    Bonus
    $39,000
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $15,169
    Nontaxable benefits
    $24,223
    Filer's total
    $411,577
  • Karen Belanger

    SR VP - H.R.

    Total calculated
    $319,306
    From this org
    $273,309
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $45,997
    Hours/week
    40 + 1 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $243,321
    Bonus
    $29,988
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $13,848
    Nontaxable benefits
    $32,149
    Filer's total
    $319,306
  • Robert Schraeger

    SR VP - R.E. MGMT

    Total calculated
    $310,912
    From this org
    $286,450
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $24,462
    Hours/week
    40 + 1 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $257,129
    Bonus
    $29,321
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $14,002
    Nontaxable benefits
    $10,460
    Filer's total
    $310,912
  • Bianca Neumann

    DIR-BUS DEV RED

    Total calculated
    $269,486
    From this org
    $221,750
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $47,736
    Hours/week
    40 + 1 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $150,250
    Bonus
    $71,500
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $9,001
    Nontaxable benefits
    $38,735
    Filer's total
    $269,486
  • Josh Romoff

    DIR-BUS DEV REM

    Total calculated
    $266,406
    From this org
    $244,610
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $21,796
    Hours/week
    40 + 1 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $163,553
    Bonus
    $81,057
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $7,927
    Nontaxable benefits
    $13,869
    Filer's total
    $266,406
  • Leslie Dabi

    VP-IT OPERATIONS

    Total calculated
    $257,447
    From this org
    $230,866
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $26,581
    Hours/week
    40 + 1 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $165,898
    Bonus
    $64,968
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $11,640
    Nontaxable benefits
    $14,941
    Filer's total
    $257,447
  • Mary Murtagh

    EXECUTIVE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $113,084
    From this org
    $92,310
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $20,774
    Hours/week
    0.8 + 0.2 related
  • Linn Warren

    CHAIRPERSON

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.8 + 0.2 related
  • Paul S Foster

    SECRETARY/TREAS

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.8 + 0.2 related
  • Robert M Brown

    VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.8 + 0.2 related
  • Patrick Cashman

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.8 + 0.2 related
  • Barney Deasy

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.8 + 0.2 related
  • Joseph F Walsh

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.8 + 0.2 related
  • Lucien Wong

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.8 + 0.2 related

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Compensation committee
  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Taxable family on this return

Schedule R Parts I, III and IV, as filed. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money moved.

Disregarded entities

Part I: entities that legally are the filer and file no return of their own.

  • Dublin & Demarcus LLC

    0.01% Genrl Ptnr in FEIN 45-0538564, See Part III · CA

    Directly controlled by EAH INC

  • EAH Bay Area Community LLC

    0.01% Genrl Ptnr in FEIN 83-0434334, See Part III · CA

    Directly controlled by EAH INC

  • 3706 SAN PABLO EMERYVILLE EAH LLC

    0.01% GENRL PTNR IN FEIN 61-1793661, SEE PART III · CA

    Directly controlled by EAH INC

  • DON DE DIOS EAH LLC

    0.009% GENRL PTNR IN FEIN 38-3995381, SEE PART III · CA

    Directly controlled by EAH INC

  • EAH PARK PLACE LLC

    0.01% GENRL PTNR IN FEIN 35-2557560, SEE PART III · CA

    Directly controlled by EAH INC

  • PIPER COURT EAH LLC

    0.01% GENRL PTNR IN FEIN 82-1066487, SEE PART III · CA

    Directly controlled by EAH INC

  • SUMMER PARK EAH LLC

    0.01% GENRL PTNR IN FEIN 82-1595423, SEE PART III · CA

    Directly controlled by EAH INC

  • HILARITA BELVEDERE EAH LLC

    51% GENRL PTNR IN FEIN 82-2546829, SEE PART III · CA

    Directly controlled by EAH INC

  • PELICAN WAY EAH LLC

    COMMERCIAL PROPERTY RENTAL · CA · income $801,516 · assets $12,637,858

    Directly controlled by EAH INC

  • EAH COMMERCIAL LANDLORD LLC

    COMMERCIAL PROPERTY RENTAL · CA · income $9,408 · assets $159,434

    Directly controlled by EAH INC

  • LAKE PARK OAKLAND EAH LLC

    1% GENRL PTNR IN FEIN 85-1475109, SEE PART III · CA · income $42,889 · assets $4,142,578

    Directly controlled by EAH INC

  • POINTE ON VERMONT EAH LLC

    0.0075% GENRL PTNR IN FEIN 35-2627130, SEE PART III · CA

    Directly controlled by EAH INC

  • GREENFIELD COMMONS EAH LLC

    1% GENRL PTNR IN FEIN 61-1937296, SEE PART III · CA · income $350,000 · assets $11,529,796

    Directly controlled by EAH INC

  • LAUREL EAH NC LLC

    0.01% GENRL PTNR IN FEIN 86-2992105, SEE PART III · CA

    Directly controlled by EAH INC

  • MAGNOLIA VILLAS EAH LLC

    0.01% GENRL PTNR IN FEIN 84-4644001, SEE PART III · CA

    Directly controlled by EAH INC

  • MISSION PARADISE EAH LLC

    51% GENRL PTNR IN FEIN 38-4099749, SEE PART III · CA · income $297 · assets $97,456

    Directly controlled by EAH INC

  • POINTE ON LA BREA EAH LLC

    0.01% GENRL PTNR IN FEIN 84-4820069, SEE PART III · CA · income $324 · assets $117,039

    Directly controlled by EAH INC

  • PALM COURT SAN JOSE LLC

    0.0001% GENRL PTNR IN FEIN 37-1916172, SEE PART III · CA

    Directly controlled by EAH INC

  • VISTA PARK I LLC

    0.0001% GENRL PTNR IN FEIN 37-1915918, SEE PART III · CA

    Directly controlled by EAH INC

  • VISTA PARK II LLC

    51% GENRL PTNR IN FEIN 38-4100313, SEE PART III · CA

    Directly controlled by EAH INC

  • EAH MARKHAM I LLC

    0.004% GENRL PTNR IN FEIN 83-3669206, SEE PART III · CA

    Directly controlled by EAH INC

  • BLOSSOM HILL EAH LLC

    1% GENRL PTNR IN FEIN 35-2668359, SEE PART III · CA · assets $119,249

    Directly controlled by EAH INC

  • HILARITA BELVEDERE EAH 2R LLC

    1% GENRL PTNR IN FEIN 38-4124173, SEE PART III · CA

    Directly controlled by EAH INC

  • IMPERIAL SENIOR EAH LLC

    1% GENRL PTNR IN FEIN 35-2668284, SEE PART III · CA

    Directly controlled by EAH INC

  • 1901 BROADWAY SACRAMENTO EAH LLC

    0.01% GENRL PTNR IN FEIN 85-1153759, SEE PART III · CA

    Directly controlled by EAH INC

  • GREENFIELD EAH II LLC

    1% GENRL PTNR IN FEIN 61-1950936, SEE PART III · CA · assets $628,678

    Directly controlled by EAH INC

  • 87TH & WESTERN EAH LLC

    0.003% GENRL PTNR IN FEIN 84-3491808, SEE PART III · CA

    Directly controlled by EAH INC

  • 4507 MAIN ST EAH LLC

    0.01% GENRL PTNR IN FEIN 86-2973024, SEE PART III · CA · income $95,056 · assets $145,658

    Directly controlled by EAH INC

  • MARTEL EAH LLC

    1% GENRL PTNR IN FEIN 85-3677461, SEE PART III · CA · income $136,715 · assets $8,264,436

    Directly controlled by EAH INC

  • DETROIT WEST HOLLYWOOD EAH LLC

    25% GENRL PTNR IN FEIN 88-2705623, SEE PART III · CA · assets $6,249,572

    Directly controlled by EAH INC

  • ARCHWAY EAH II LLC

    0.01% GENRL PTNR IN FEIN 85-0629001, SEE PART III · CA

    Directly controlled by EAH INC

  • PE VACAVILLE EAH LLC

    0.000025% GENRL PTNR IN FEIN 83-1065901, SEE PART III · CA

    Directly controlled by EAH INC

  • EAH MARKHAM II LLC

    0.004% GENRL PTNR IN FEIN 35-2660690, SEE PART III · CA

    Directly controlled by EAH INC

  • 212 E TABOR FAIRFIELD EAH LLC

    1% GENRL PTNR IN FEIN 87-2045650, SEE PART III · CA · assets $1,138,151

    Directly controlled by EAH INC

  • 330 DISTEL CIRCLE EAH LLC

    1% GENRL PTNR IN FEIN 87-3851108, SEE PART III · CA

    Directly controlled by EAH INC

  • 2052 LAKE ALTADENA EAH LLC

    25% GENRL PTNR IN FEIN 88-2208873, SEE PART III · CA

    Directly controlled by EAH INC

  • NEVIN PLAZA I EAH LLC

    0.01% GENRL PTNR IN FEIN 87-4488353, SEE PART III · CA

    Directly controlled by EAH INC

  • 4300 SAN PABLO EAH LLC

    LOW-INCOME HOUSING · CA

    Directly controlled by EAH INC

Related partnerships

Part III: related organizations taxable as a partnership, with the filer's share.

  • LARKSPUR ISLE LTD

    RELATED · LOW-INCOME HOUSING · CA · 99% owned · share of income $192,392 · share of assets $582,501

    Directly controlled by EAH Inc

  • Dublin Transit Site A2 LP

    RELATED · LOW-INCOME HOUSING · CA · 100% owned · share of income $44,936 · share of assets $1,887,134 · general or managing partner

    Directly controlled by 30-0342881

  • San Clemente Housing Partners LP

    RELATED · LOW-INCOME HOUSING · CA · 100% owned · share of income $37,810 · share of assets $5,565,779 · general or managing partner

    Directly controlled by 61-1496532

  • RIVERFIELD HOMES LIMITED PARTNERSHIP

    RELATED · LOW-INCOME HOUSING · CA · 10% owned · share of income $1,491 · share of assets $404,258

    Directly controlled by 68-0275241

  • CECILIA PLACE HOMES LP

    RELATED · LOW-INCOME HOUSING · CA · 10% owned · share of income -$285 · share of assets $130,661

    Directly controlled by 68-0362733

  • SOUTH WINERY ASSOCIATES LP

    RELATED · LOW-INCOME HOUSING · CA · 1.931% owned · share of income -$1,295 · share of assets $5

    Directly controlled by 68-0364561

  • STONEBRIDGE HOUSING LLC

    RELATED · LOW-INCOME HOUSING · CA · 50% owned · share of income $46,228 · share of assets $1,738,594 · general or managing partner

    Directly controlled by EAH INC

  • EAH PARK PLACE LP

    RELATED · LOW-INCOME HOUSING · CA · 0.01% owned · share of income -$139,269 · share of assets $13,481,612 · general or managing partner

    Directly controlled by 81-2006265

  • 3706 SAN PABLO EMERYVILLE LP

    RELATED · LOW-INCOME HOUSING · CA · 20.128% owned · share of income $17,771 · share of assets $12,495,575 · general or managing partner

    Directly controlled by 81-2713240

  • DON DE DIOS LP

    RELATED · LOW-INCOME HOUSING · CA · 4.686% owned · share of income $26,600 · share of assets $9,366,015 · general or managing partner

    Directly controlled by 81-2029311

  • VISTA PARK ASSOCIATES I LP

    RELATED · LOW-INCOME HOUSING · CA · 0.515% owned · share of income -$5 · share of assets $1,710

    Directly controlled by 68-0362018

  • VISTA PARK ASSOCIATES II LP

    RELATED · LOW-INCOME HOUSING · CA · 0.506% owned · share of income $354 · share of assets $32,645

    Directly controlled by 68-0362018

  • FELLOWSHIP PLAZA LLC

    RELATED · LOW-INCOME HOUSING · CA · 50.01% owned · share of income -$1,663 · share of assets $39,557 · general or managing partner

    Directly controlled by EAH INC

  • PIPER COURT FAIRFAX LP

    RELATED · LOW-INCOME HOUSING · CA · 0.01% owned · share of income $5,477 · share of assets $6,477,282 · general or managing partner

    Directly controlled by 82-1066436

  • LIGHTFIGHTER VILLAGE LP

    RELATED · LOW-INCOME HOUSING · CA · 49% owned

    Directly controlled by 82-1571911

  • SUMMER PARK FRESNO LP

    RELATED · LOW-INCOME HOUSING · CA · 18.123% owned · share of income -$417,192 · share of assets $23,382,890 · general or managing partner

    Directly controlled by 82-1594105

  • HILARITA BELVEDERE LP

    RELATED · LOW-INCOME HOUSING · CA · 51% owned · share of income -$127,055 · share of assets $12,223,666 · general or managing partner

    Directly controlled by 82-2546675

  • POINTE ON VERMONT LP

    RELATED · RELATED · CA · 0.008% owned · share of income -$82 · share of assets $524,514 · general or managing partner

    Directly controlled by 82-5331825

  • HAMILTON CONTINUUM PARTNERS I LP

    RELATED · LOW-INCOME HOUSING · CA · 99.991% owned · share of income $8,390 · share of assets $1,956,223

    Directly controlled by EAH INC

  • HAMILTON CONTINUUM PARTNERS II LP

    RELATED · LOW-INCOME HOUSING · CA · 99.991% owned · share of income -$90,873 · share of assets $3,414,525

    Directly controlled by EAH INC

  • HILO NA KOA LP

    RELATED · LOW-INCOME HOUSING · HI · 50% owned

    Directly controlled by 81-2792015

  • POINT REYES AFFORDABLE HOMES LP

    RELATED · LOW-INCOME HOUSING · CA · 99.99% owned · share of income -$113,108 · share of assets $4,250,568

    Directly controlled by EAH INC

  • RIVIERA-SAN RAFAEL ASSOCIATES LP

    RELATED · LOW-INCOME HOUSING · CA · 99.99% owned · share of assets $2,146,594

    Directly controlled by EAH INC

  • TURINA ASSOCIATES LP

    RELATED · LOW-INCOME HOUSING · CA · 99.99% owned · share of income -$69,837 · share of assets $1,177,989

    Directly controlled by EAH INC

  • PALM COURT SAN JOSE LP

    RELATED · LOW-INCOME HOUSING · CA · 5.71% owned · share of income -$163,130 · share of assets $5,935,319 · general or managing partner

    Directly controlled by 83-2652257

  • VISTA PARK I LP

    RELATED · LOW-INCOME HOUSING · CA · 0% owned · share of income -$155,057 · share of assets $5,083,073 · general or managing partner

    Directly controlled by 83-2634861

  • VISTA PARK II LP

    RELATED · LOW-INCOME HOUSING · CA · 51% owned · share of assets $323,571 · general or managing partner

    Directly controlled by 83-2683522

  • BLOSSOM HILL NC LP

    RELATED · LOW-INCOME HOUSING · CA · 1% owned · general or managing partner

    Directly controlled by 84-2069671

  • HILARITA BELVEDERE 2R LP

    RELATED · LOW-INCOME HOUSING · CA · 1% owned · share of assets $1,796,826 · general or managing partner

    Directly controlled by 84-2269022

  • IMPERIAL SENIOR LP

    RELATED · LOW-INCOME HOUSING · CA · 1% owned · share of income -$53,442 · share of assets $4,665,016 · general or managing partner

    Directly controlled by 84-2284079

  • MISSION PARADISE LP

    RELATED · LOW-INCOME HOUSING · CA · 51% owned · share of income -$38,978 · share of assets $11,805,885 · general or managing partner

    Directly controlled by 83-2582760

  • POINTE ON LA BREA LP

    RELATED · LOW-INCOME HOUSING · CA · 0.01% owned · share of assets $15,773,706 · general or managing partner

    Directly controlled by 83-2673051

  • EAH - GATEWAY SANTA CLARA LP

    RELATED · LOW-INCOME HOUSING · CA · 70% owned · share of income -$67,931 · share of assets $4,477,528

    Directly controlled by EAH INC

  • STORY PLAZA APARTMENTS LP

    RELATED · LOW-INCOME HOUSING · CA · 99.99% owned · share of income -$572,085 · share of assets $12,841,217

    Directly controlled by EAH INC

  • ARCHWAY EAH II LP

    RELATED · LOW-INCOME HOUSING · CA · 0.01% owned · share of income -$35 · share of assets $23,972,572 · general or managing partner

    Directly controlled by 85-0595936

  • MARKHAM PLAZA I LP

    RELATED · LOW-INCOME HOUSING · CA · 0.004% owned · share of assets $11,564 · general or managing partner

    Directly controlled by 83-3931369

  • BROADWAY STATION LP

    RELATED · LOW-INCOME HOUSING · CA · 0.01% owned · general or managing partner

    Directly controlled by 85-1113035

  • GREENFIELD COMMONS EAH LP

    RELATED · LOW-INCOME HOUSING · CA · 1% owned · general or managing partner

    Directly controlled by 83-3820052

  • GREENFIELD EAH II LP

    RELATED · LOW-INCOME HOUSING · CA · 1% owned · general or managing partner

    Directly controlled by 84-2507100

  • LAKE PARK OAKLAND LP

    RELATED · LOW-INCOME HOUSING · CA · 1% owned · general or managing partner

    Directly controlled by 83-0793029

  • MAGNOLIA VILLAS LP

    RELATED · LOW-INCOME HOUSING · CA · 0.01% owned · share of income $2,880 · share of assets $251,629 · general or managing partner

    Directly controlled by 83-1818630

  • 87TH & WESTERN LP

    RELATED · LOW-INCOME HOUSING · CA · 0.003% owned · general or managing partner

    Directly controlled by 84-3558484

  • DRAKES WAY HOUSING PARTNERS LP

    RELATED · LOW-INCOME HOUSING · CA · 78.73% owned · share of income -$192,474 · share of assets $6,936,255

    Directly controlled by EAH INC

  • PONY EXPRESS SENIOR APARTMENTS LP

    RELATED · LOW-INCOME HOUSING · CA · 0% owned · share of assets $5,524,034 · general or managing partner

    Directly controlled by 85-3070397

  • MARKHAM PLAZA II LP

    RELATED · LOW-INCOME HOUSING · CA · 0.004% owned · share of income -$119 · share of assets $10,179 · general or managing partner

    Directly controlled by 85-3589463

  • LAUREL EAH NC LP

    RELATED · LOW-INCOME HOUSING · CA · 0.01% owned · share of assets $3,830,964 · general or managing partner

    Directly controlled by 84-1971562

  • MARTEL EAH LP

    RELATED · LOW-INCOME HOUSING · CA · 1% owned · general or managing partner

    Directly controlled by 85-1623635

  • 330 DISTEL CIRCLE LP

    RELATED · LOW-INCOME HOUSING · CA · 1% owned · share of assets $1,355,481 · general or managing partner

    Directly controlled by 87-3819057

  • 2052 LAKE ALTADENA LP

    RELATED · LOW-INCOME HOUSING · CA · 25% owned · share of income -$21,556 · share of assets $5,354,806 · general or managing partner

    Directly controlled by 88-2181407

  • NEVIN PLAZA I LP

    RELATED · LOW-INCOME HOUSING · CA · 0.01% owned · general or managing partner

    Directly controlled by 87-4446034

  • 212 E TABOR FAIRFIELD LP

    RELATED · LOW-INCOME HOUSING · CA · 1% owned · general or managing partner

    Directly controlled by 84-4711400

  • DETROIT WEST HOLLYWOOD LP

    RELATED · LOW-INCOME HOUSING · CA · 25% owned · general or managing partner

    Directly controlled by 86-3155961

  • 4507 MAIN ST LP

    RELATED · LOW-INCOME HOUSING · CA · 0.01% owned · share of assets $6,086,391 · general or managing partner

    Directly controlled by 84-3137502

  • CENTERTOWN II LLC

    RELATED · LOW-INCOME HOUSING · CA · 50% owned · general or managing partner

    Directly controlled by EAH INC

  • EAH LARKSPUR CREEKSIDE ASSOCIATES II LP

    RELATED · LOW-INCOME HOUSING · CA · 100% owned · share of income $55,891 · share of assets $2,805,294

    Directly controlled by EAH INC

  • LIGHTFIGHTER VILLAGE EAH LLC

    RELATED · LOW-INCOME HOUSING · CA · 50.01% owned · share of income -$1,300 · general or managing partner

    Directly controlled by EAH INC

Related corporations and trusts

Part IV: related organizations taxable as a corporation or trust.

  • ECUMENICAL HOUSING CORPORATION

    C CORP · LOW-INCOME HOUSING · CA · 100% owned · share of income -$750 · share of assets $2,694,766 · controlled entity

    Directly controlled by EAH INC

  • EAH KUKUI GARDENS INC

    C CORP · LOW-INCOME HOUSING · CA · 60% owned · share of income -$861 · share of assets $81,860 · controlled entity

    Directly controlled by EAH INC

  • LARKSPUR ISLE - EAH INC

    C Corp · LOW-INCOME HOUSING · CA · 100% owned · share of income -$500 · controlled entity

    Directly controlled by EAH INC

  • BELOVIDA CECILIA LLC

    C CORP · LOW-INCOME HOUSING · CA · 75% owned · controlled entity

    Directly controlled by CECILIA PLCE HMS INC

  • HKI HIBISCUS HILLS LLC

    C CORP · LOW-INCOME HOUSING · HI · 100% owned · controlled entity

    Directly controlled by HUI KAUHALE INC

  • KALANI GARDENS LLC

    C CORP · LOW-INCOME HOUSING · HI · 100% owned · controlled entity

    Directly controlled by HUI KAUHALE INC

  • ORCHARDS EAH LLC

    C CORP · LOW-INCOME HOUSING · CA · 100% owned · share of income -$1,396 · share of assets $53,842 · controlled entity

    Directly controlled by EAH INC

  • HKI NOHONA LLC

    C CORP · LOW-INCOME HOUSING · HI · 100% owned · controlled entity

    Directly controlled by HUI KAUHALE INC

  • KUKUI TOWER LLC

    C CORP · LOW-INCOME HOUSING · HI · 100% owned · controlled entity

    Directly controlled by HUI KAUHALE INC

  • AVENA BELLA II EAH LLC

    C CORP · LOW-INCOME HOUSING · CA · 100% owned · controlled entity

    Directly controlled by GOLDEN OAK MANOR INC

  • HKI KAWILI LLC

    C CORP · LOW-INCOME HOUSING · HI · 100% owned · controlled entity

    Directly controlled by HUI KAUHALE INC

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2022
Filed
16 January 2024
IRS schema version
2022v5.0
Source object
202430189349300023

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.