Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← TEXAS ACCESS TO JUSTICE FOUNDATION

Form 990 for tax year 2022

Filed by TEXAS ACCESS TO JUSTICE FOUNDATION.

Totals

Total revenue
$48,029,764
Total expenses
$32,243,936
Contributions and grants received
$47,606,646
Grants paid
$30,337,140
Program service revenue
$0
Investment income
$393,077
Other revenue
$30,041
Total assets, end of year
$66,126,732
Total liabilities, end of year
$3,637,748
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$62,488,984
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$30,959,923
Management and general expenses
$1,284,013
Fundraising expenses
$0
Program service expenses (Part III)
$30,959,923

Program services were 96.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1c · Fundraising events

    $462,867

  • 1e · Government grants (contributions)

    $44,389,691

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $2,754,088

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $393,077 · related or exempt $0 · unrelated business $0 · excluded $393,077

  • 6c · Rental income or loss

    real property $0 · personal property $0

  • 6d · Net rental income or loss

    total $0

  • 7c · Gain or loss

    securities $0 · other assets $0

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total $0

  • 8a · Fundraising events: gross income

    $31,230

  • 8a · Fundraising events: contributions included on line 1c

    $462,867

  • 8b · Fundraising events: direct expenses

    $1,189

  • 8c · Net income from fundraising events

    total $30,041 · unrelated business $0 · excluded $30,041

  • 9c · Net income from gaming

    total $0

  • 10c · Net income from sales of inventory

    total $0

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $0

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $29,918,140 · program services $29,918,140

  • 2 · Grants to domestic individuals

    total $419,000 · program services $419,000

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $765,415 · program services $314,423 · management and general $450,992 · fundraising $0

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $192,737 · program services $108,585 · management and general $84,152 · fundraising $0

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $20,619 · program services $12,287 · management and general $8,332 · fundraising $0

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $50,990 · program services $9,885 · management and general $41,105 · fundraising $0

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $61,726 · program services $29,444 · management and general $32,282 · fundraising $0

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $21,986 · program services $0 · management and general $21,986 · fundraising $0

  • 11d · Fees: lobbying

    total $420 · program services $189 · management and general $231 · fundraising $0

  • 11f · Fees: investment management

    total $29,766 · program services $0 · management and general $29,766 · fundraising $0

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $285,466 · program services $0 · management and general $285,466 · fundraising $0

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $50,025 · program services $22,541 · management and general $27,484 · fundraising $0

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $100,990 · program services $45,505 · management and general $55,485 · fundraising $0

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $356 · program services $160 · management and general $196 · fundraising $0

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $135,089 · program services $0 · management and general $135,089 · fundraising $0

  • 17 · Travel

    total $96,132 · program services $41,650 · management and general $54,482 · fundraising $0

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $13,086 · program services $0 · management and general $13,086 · fundraising $0

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $4,991 · program services $0 · management and general $4,991 · fundraising $0

  • 24a · Other expenses: Grant Oversight

    total $23,360 · program services $23,360 · management and general $0 · fundraising $0

  • 24b · Other expenses: Communications

    total $20,900 · program services $0 · management and general $20,900 · fundraising $0

  • 24c · Other expenses: Dues and Subscriptions

    total $19,861 · program services $8,949 · management and general $10,912 · fundraising $0

  • 24d · Other expenses: Other Expense

    total $12,881 · program services $5,805 · management and general $7,076 · fundraising $0

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $0 · program services $0 · management and general $0 · fundraising $0

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $248,458 · end of year $110,795

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $6,133,178 · end of year $10,950,289

  • 3 · Pledges and grants receivable

    beginning of year $260,000 · end of year $1,793,901

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $2,573,035 · end of year $3,571,602

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $3,674 · end of year $555

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $85,327

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $70,200

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $18,631 · end of year $15,127

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    beginning of year $40,620,726 · end of year $49,174,794

  • 15 · Other assets

    end of year $509,669

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $377,055 · end of year $459,935

  • 18 · Grants payable

    beginning of year $1,737,122 · end of year $2,632,530

  • 19 · Deferred revenue

    beginning of year $105,000 · end of year $30,000

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    end of year $515,283

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $45,341,339 · end of year $55,253,027

Mission and programs · 2022

Mission

TheTexasAccesstoJusticeFoundationisanonprofitcorporationorganizedasafundingsourceforlegalservicestoindigentTexansincivilmatters.Thefundingprimarilygeneratedbyinterestearnedonlawyers'trustaccounts(IOLTA)throughoutTexas.

Activities or mission (Part I)

The Texas Access to Justice Foundation is a nonprofit corporation organized as a funding source for legal services to indigent Texans in civil matters. The funding primarily generated by interest earned on lawyers' trust accounts (IOLTA) throughout Texas.

  • During 2022, TAJF made grants totaling $30,337,140 to various 501(c)(3) organizations and other charities that provide legal services to qualified individuals.

    Expenses $30,959,923 · Grants $30,337,140

As filed on the 2022 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Deborah G Hankinson

    Chair

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • G Joseph Barrientos

    Vice Chair

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Terry O Tottenham

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Roland K Johnson

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Margarita Sanchez

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Lisa M Tatum

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Travis A Torrence

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Carlos M Zaffirini Jr

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jose A Aranda Jr

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Perla Cavazos

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Honorable Pete Gallego

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Denise Scofield

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Kay Sim

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Betty Balli Torres

    Executive Director

    Total calculated
    $215,127
    From this org
    $185,163
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $29,964
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $185,163
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $19,481
    Nontaxable benefits
    $10,483
    Filer's total
    $215,127
  • Jonathan Vickery

    Associate Director

    Total calculated
    $184,519
    From this org
    $161,000
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $23,519
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $161,000
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $15,910
    Nontaxable benefits
    $7,609
    Filer's total
    $184,519
  • Lisa Melton

    Special Project Manager

    Total calculated
    $129,904
    From this org
    $110,530
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $19,374
    Hours/week
    40
  • Kimberly Schmitt

    Communications Manager

    Total calculated
    $127,997
    From this org
    $110,294
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $17,703
    Hours/week
    40
  • Shefali Tewari

    Financial Director

    Total calculated
    $107,868
    From this org
    $83,868
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $24,000
    Hours/week
    40

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception
  • 9 · Followed the rebuttable-presumption procedure

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2022
Filed
10 November 2023
IRS schema version
2022v5.0
Source object
202343149349303949

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.