Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

DISABILITY RIGHTS TEXAS

EIN 74-1916289 AUSTIN, TX

Revenue 2024
$20,383,242
Expenses 2024
$20,152,607

Program services were 91.6% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
R23Z
Classification
1200
Street
2222 W BRAKER LN

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • SEAN JACKSON

    Executive Dir.

    Total calculated
    $316,521
    From this org
    $284,445
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $32,076
    Hours/week
    40 + 1 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $284,445
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $19,911
    Nontaxable benefits
    $12,165
    Filer's total
    $316,521
  • RICHARD LAVALLO

    LEGAL DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $218,522
    From this org
    $192,857
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $25,665
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $192,857
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $13,500
    Nontaxable benefits
    $12,165
    Filer's total
    $218,522
  • BETH MITCHELL

    SUPERVISING ATTY

    Total calculated
    $203,877
    From this org
    $179,170
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $24,707
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $179,170
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $12,542
    Nontaxable benefits
    $12,165
    Filer's total
    $203,877
  • PATTY ANDERSON HOOKS

    DEPUTY DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $195,000
    From this org
    $170,874
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $24,126
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $170,874
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $11,961
    Nontaxable benefits
    $12,165
    Filer's total
    $195,000
  • KAREN RUCKER CHINN

    CFO/FINANCE DIR

    Total calculated
    $182,262
    From this org
    $158,969
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $23,293
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $158,969
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $11,128
    Nontaxable benefits
    $12,165
    Filer's total
    $182,262
  • MAUREEN O'CONNELL

    SUPERVISING ATTY

    Total calculated
    $171,790
    From this org
    $149,182
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $22,608
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $149,182
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $10,443
    Nontaxable benefits
    $12,165
    Filer's total
    $171,790
  • GARTH CORBETT

    LITIGATION ATTY

    Total calculated
    $171,125
    From this org
    $148,561
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $22,564
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $148,561
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $10,399
    Nontaxable benefits
    $12,165
    Filer's total
    $171,125
  • PETER HOFER

    LITIGATION ATTY

    Total calculated
    $166,844
    From this org
    $144,560
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $22,284
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $144,560
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $10,119
    Nontaxable benefits
    $12,165
    Filer's total
    $166,844
  • BRIAN EAST

    LITIGATION ATTY

    Total calculated
    $166,825
    From this org
    $144,542
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $22,283
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $144,542
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $10,118
    Nontaxable benefits
    $12,165
    Filer's total
    $166,825
  • BRIAN HAYES

    HUMAN RESOURCES

    Total calculated
    $156,095
    From this org
    $134,514
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $21,581
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $134,514
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $9,416
    Nontaxable benefits
    $12,165
    Filer's total
    $156,095
  • EDIE SURTEES

    COMMUNICATIONS

    Total calculated
    $140,186
    From this org
    $119,646
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $20,540
    Hours/week
    40
  • LAURA MARQUEZ

    Chairman

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MARY KELLER ALEXANDER

    PAST CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • GERARDO MIRELES

    VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • AMY PIERCE

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JACK BROWN

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JENN COVINGTON

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ALFREDDIE FELDER

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JOSEPH MUNIZ

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • THERESA LANGLEY

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DENAY HOOKS

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ROBERT MIHARA

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • LIZDELIA PINON

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • RUBY SOLIZ

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JOSETTE PELETAN

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $20,383,242
    Expenses
    $20,152,607
    Contributions
    $19,666,087
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $21,191,699
    Expenses
    $21,065,214
    Contributions
    $20,799,022
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $19,105,804
    Expenses
    $18,896,381
    Contributions
    $18,865,750
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.