Form 990 for tax year 2024
Filed by CHADTOUGH DEFEAT DIPG FOUNDATION.
This return was superseded by a later amendment. matched by us It is kept because history is preserved rather than replaced.
What the amendment changed
Compared with the latest return for 2024 , filed 12 January 2026. matched by us Only the Part I totals and the names listed in Part VII are compared. We relate returns by organization, tax year and form, and order them by each return's own timestamp; the filer's own "amended return" checkbox is a separate fact.
- Total expenses
- $9,825,429 changed to $9,820,536
- Grants paid
- $7,685,912 changed to $7,681,019
- Program services expenses
- $8,669,170 changed to $8,664,277
Totals
- Total revenue
- $7,486,862
- Total expenses
- $9,825,429
- Contributions and grants received
- $7,441,956
- Grants paid
- $7,685,912
- Program service revenue
- $0
- Investment income
- $408,033
- Other revenue
- -$363,127
- Total assets, end of year
- $9,372,228
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $6,047,475
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $3,324,753
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $8,669,170
- Management and general expenses
- $147,134
- Fundraising expenses
- $1,009,125
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $8,664,277
Program services were 88.2% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
1c · Fundraising events
$2,756,038
-
1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants
$4,685,918
-
1g · Noncash contributions included above
$20,897
-
3 · Investment income
total $408,033 · excluded $408,033
-
8a · Fundraising events: gross income
$181,336
-
8a · Fundraising events: contributions included on line 1c
$2,756,038
-
8b · Fundraising events: direct expenses
$545,513
-
8c · Net income from fundraising events
total -$364,177
-
11a · Other revenue: OTHER INCOME
total $1,050 · excluded $1,050
-
11e · Other revenue, total
$1,050
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments
total $6,312,635 · program services $6,312,635
-
3 · Grants to foreign organizations and individuals
total $1,373,277 · program services $1,373,277
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $346,199 · program services $67,800 · management and general $50,443 · fundraising $227,956
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $863,263 · program services $453,434 · management and general $28,702 · fundraising $381,127
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $122,927 · program services $60,294 · management and general $6,525 · fundraising $56,108
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $91,135 · program services $39,366 · management and general $5,962 · fundraising $45,807
-
11b · Fees: legal
total $16,841 · program services $3,550 · management and general $8,508 · fundraising $4,783
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $25,000 · program services $15,048 · management and general $3,859 · fundraising $6,093
-
11g · Fees: other
total $136,328 · program services $82,059 · management and general $21,044 · fundraising $33,225
-
12 · Advertising and promotion
total $93,189 · program services $75,461 · fundraising $17,728
-
13 · Office expenses
total $42,190 · program services $19,088 · management and general $310 · fundraising $22,792
-
14 · Information technology
total $49,073 · program services $26,424 · management and general $835 · fundraising $21,814
-
16 · Occupancy
total $24,119 · program services $4,936 · management and general $2,137 · fundraising $17,046
-
17 · Travel
total $101,297 · program services $81,201 · management and general $99 · fundraising $19,997
-
23 · Insurance
total $22,340 · program services $4,662 · management and general $17,414 · fundraising $264
-
24a · Other expenses: BANK AND SERVICE CHARGES
total $95,512 · program services $1,764 · fundraising $93,748
-
24b · Other expenses: EVENT EXPENSES
total $76,174 · program services $43,889 · management and general $110 · fundraising $32,175
-
24c · Other expenses: DUES AND FEES
total $20,114 · program services $4,282 · management and general $1,186 · fundraising $14,646
-
24d · Other expenses: TAXES
total $13,816 · fundraising $13,816
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $1,145,965 · end of year $1,157,559
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
beginning of year $4,234,689
-
3 · Pledges and grants receivable
beginning of year $1,361,317 · end of year $788,171
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
end of year $13,297
-
11 · Investments: publicly traded securities
end of year $7,369,640
-
12 · Investments: other securities
beginning of year $3,854,367
-
15 · Other assets
beginning of year $59,515 · end of year $43,561
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
end of year $77,759
-
18 · Grants payable
end of year $5,821,178
-
19 · Deferred revenue
beginning of year $110,000 · end of year $105,000
-
25 · Other liabilities
beginning of year $4,910,512 · end of year $43,538
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $5,108,459 · end of year $2,504,142
-
28 · Net assets with donor restrictions
beginning of year $526,882 · end of year $820,611
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
IN THE FIGHT FOR A DIPG/DMG CURE, THE FOUNDATION HELPS PATIENTS AND FAMILIES BY FUNDING GAME-CHANGING RESEARCH AND PROVIDING NAVIGATION THROUGHOUT THEIR JOURNEY. THE FOUNDATION ENGAGES COMMUNITIES ACROSS THE COUNTRY TO MAKE A BROADER AUDIENCE AWARE OF DIPG AND OTHER CANCERS. WITH EDUCATION OF THE PUBLIC AND CREATION OF A BROADER COALITION OF SUPPORTERS, THE FOUNDATION WILL DRIVE ADDITIONAL RESOURCES TO ESSENTIAL RESEARCH EFFORTS.
Activities or mission (Part I)
IN THE FIGHT FOR A DIPG/DMG CURE, THE FOUNDATION HELPS PATIENTS AND FAMILIES BY FUNDING GAME-CHANGING RESEARCH AND PROVIDING NAVIGATION THROUGHOUT THEIR JOURNEY.
-
IN THE FIGHT FOR A DIPG/DMG CURE, THE FOUNDATION HELPS PATIENTS AND FAMILIES BY FUNDING GAME-CHANGING RESEARCH AND PROVIDING NAVIGATION THROUGHOUT THEIR JOURNEY. THE FOUNDATION ENGAGES COMMUNITIES ACROSS THE COUNTRY TO MAKE A BROADER AUDIENCE AWARE OF DIPG AND OTHER CANCERS. WITH EDUCATION OF THE PUBLIC AND CREATION OF A BROADER COALITION OF SUPPORTERS, THE FOUNDATION WILL DRIVE ADDITIONAL RESOURCES TO ESSENTIAL RESEARCH EFFORTS.
Expenses $8,664,277 · Grants $7,681,019
As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.
Listed in Part VII
-
Ann FriedholmANN FRIEDHOLM
CEO AND SECR
- Total calculated
- $166,054
- From this org
- $133,706
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $32,348
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $133,706
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- $32,348
- Filer's total
- $166,054
-
Jason CarrJASON CARR
VP & CO-FOUN
- Total calculated
- $25,704
- From this org
- $25,704
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 25
-
Tammi CarrTAMMI CARR
VP & CO-FOUN
- Total calculated
- $89,135
- From this org
- $89,135
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 30
-
Jenny MosierJENNY MOSIER
VP & CO-FOUN
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Mark MosierMARK MOSIER
VP & CO-FOUN
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Michael BenMICHAEL BEN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Randy GlickRANDY GLICK
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Ed MagnusED MAGNUS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Leela HampLEELA HAMP
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Marshall UristMARSHALL URIST
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Lesley HundleyLESLEY HUNDLEY
DIR OF FINAN
- Total calculated
- $104,573
- From this org
- $98,654
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $5,919
- Hours/week
- 40
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
None.
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
- 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
- 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
- 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
- 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
- 7 · Other non-fixed payments
- 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
-
$1,629,755
RESEARCH GRANT
-
$1,047,540
RESEARCH GRANT
-
DANA-FARBER CANCER INSTITUTE INC
$601,500
RESEARCH GRANT
-
$382,900
RESEARCH GRANT
-
MASSACHUSETTS INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLO
$382,560
RESEARCH GRANT
-
METHODIST HOSPITAL RESEARCH INSTITU
$366,690
RESEARCH GRANT
-
MD ANDERSON CANCER
$289,425
RESEARCH GRANT
-
$287,650
RESEARCH GRANT
-
$270,560
RESEARCH GRANT
-
$255,058
RESEARCH GRANT
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2024
- Filed
- 28 October 2025
- IRS schema version
- 2024v5.0
- Source object
- 202533029349302178
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.