Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← ALLAN HANCOCK COLLEGE FOUNDATION

Form 990 for tax year 2023

Filed by ALLAN HANCOCK COLLEGE FOUNDATION.

Totals

Total revenue
$5,204,825
Total expenses
$1,823,615
Contributions and grants received
$2,549,957
Grants paid
$1,255,322
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$1,569,212
Management and general expenses
$254,403
Fundraising expenses
$0
Program service expenses (Part III)
$1,569,212

Program services were 86.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Listed in Part VII

  • Kevin G Walthers PhD

    President

    Total calculated
    $439,893
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $293,159
    Other
    $146,734
    Hours/week
    1 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $293,159 related
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $146,734 related
    Filer's total
    not reported + $439,893 related
  • Dennis Curran

    Vice President

    Total calculated
    $270,133
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $205,301
    Other
    $64,832
    Hours/week
    1 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $205,301 related
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $64,832 related
    Filer's total
    not reported + $270,133 related
  • JON HOOTEN PHD

    Executive Dir.

    Total calculated
    $261,783
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $152,345
    Other
    $109,438
    Hours/week
    1 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $152,345 related
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $109,438 related
    Filer's total
    not reported + $261,783 related
  • Nichole Dechaine DMA

    Faculty Rep

    Total calculated
    $162,983
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $108,853
    Other
    $54,130
    Hours/week
    1 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $108,853 related
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $54,130 related
    Filer's total
    not reported + $162,983 related
  • JEFFERY C HALL

    COLLEGE TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $3,388
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $3,100
    Other
    $288
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • GREGORY A PENSA

    COLLEGE TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $1,870
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $1,582
    Other
    $288
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Samantha Martinez

    Student Rep

    Total calculated
    $842
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $842
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 20 related
  • Judith E Dale

    President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Debra Hood

    Vice President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Judy Frost

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MICHAEL J CARROLL

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MAGGI DAANE

    Past President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Naishadh Buch

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JAMES E FIELDS

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Paul Cook

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • TIM HARRINGTON

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Christina Hernandez

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Erica Jane Flores

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • George Grama

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MARIO JUAREZ ESQ

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Robert B Klug

    Past Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Lee-Volker Cox

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Michael L Gibson

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Larry Lahr

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Gloria Soto

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Sam Orozco

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JEN JARROTT

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • SUSAN APPEL

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

None.

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2023
Filed
4 March 2025
IRS schema version
2023v6.0
Source object
202530639349300528

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.