Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

ALLAN HANCOCK COLLEGE AUXILIARY PROGRAMS CORPORATION

EIN 95-1803920 SANTA MARIA, CA

Revenue 2024
$7,261,893
Expenses 2024
$7,275,064

Program services were 96.5% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
B110
Classification
2000
Street
800 S COLLEGE DR

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Kevin Walthers Ph D

    President

    Total calculated
    $424,960
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $344,011
    Other
    $80,949
    Hours/week
    1 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $344,011 related
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $80,949 related
    Filer's total
    not reported + $424,960 related
  • Robert Curry Ph D

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $308,350
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $248,583
    Other
    $59,767
    Hours/week
    1 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $248,583 related
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $59,767 related
    Filer's total
    not reported + $308,350 related
  • Dennis Curran

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $279,428
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $236,706
    Other
    $42,722
    Hours/week
    1 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $236,706 related
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $42,722 related
    Filer's total
    not reported + $279,428 related
  • Fred Patrick

    Faculty Rep

    Total calculated
    $220,860
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $172,711
    Other
    $48,149
    Hours/week
    1 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $172,711 related
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $48,149 related
    Filer's total
    not reported + $220,860 related
  • Alejandra Enciso Medina

    College Trustee

    Total calculated
    $12,257
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $478
    Other
    $11,779
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Ora Shrecengost

    Student Rep

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $7,261,893
    Expenses
    $7,275,064
    Contributions
    $4,194,868
    Grants paid
    $1,010,520
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $6,947,845
    Expenses
    $6,661,688
    Contributions
    $4,175,648
    Grants paid
    $1,158,677
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $5,755,081
    Expenses
    $5,430,774
    Contributions
    $4,156,255
    Grants paid
    $766,422

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2024 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported

Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility SOUNK.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.