- Revenue 2024
- $3,000,930
- Expenses 2024
- $2,037,602
Program services were 85.7% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- Classification
- 2000
- Street
- 800 S COLLEGE DR
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
Kevin G Walthers PhD
Sup/President
- Total calculated
- $424,960
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $344,011
- Other
- $80,949
- Hours/week
- 1 + 40 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $344,011 related
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported + $80,949 related
- Filer's total
- not reported + $424,960 related
-
Dennis Curran
Vice President
- Total calculated
- $279,428
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $236,706
- Other
- $42,722
- Hours/week
- 1 + 40 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $236,706 related
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported + $42,722 related
- Filer's total
- not reported + $279,428 related
-
Jon Hooten PhD
Executive Dir.
- Total calculated
- $238,294
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $178,399
- Other
- $59,895
- Hours/week
- 1 + 40 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $178,399 related
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported + $59,895 related
- Filer's total
- not reported + $238,294 related
-
Nichole Dechaine
Faculty Rep
- Total calculated
- $153,087
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $122,801
- Other
- $30,286
- Hours/week
- 1 + 40 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $122,801 related
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported + $30,286 related
- Filer's total
- not reported + $153,087 related
-
Suzanne Levy EdD
Board Trustee
- Total calculated
- $15,034
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $3,255
- Other
- $11,779
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
Jeffery Hall
College Trustee
- Total calculated
- $13,366
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $1,587
- Other
- $11,779
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
Gregory A Pensa
College Trustee
- Total calculated
- $1,877
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $1,757
- Other
- $120
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
Angela Ruiz
Student Rep
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Judith Dale
President
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Debra Hood
Secretary
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Tim Harrington
Secretary
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Michael L Gibson
Treasurer
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Naishadh Buch
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Paul Cook
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Lee-Volker Cox
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
James E Fields
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Erica Jane Flores
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Judy Frost
Vice President
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
George Grama
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Christina Hernandez
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Len Jarrott
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Mario Juarez
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Sam Orozco
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Gloria Soto
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MIchael Boyer
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $3,000,930
- Expenses
- $2,037,602
- Contributions
- $1,075,443
- Grants paid
- $1,343,708
-
2023
- Revenue
- $5,204,825
- Expenses
- $1,823,615
- Contributions
- $2,549,957
- Grants paid
- $1,255,322
-
2022
- Revenue
- $1,833,016
- Expenses
- $1,507,614
- Contributions
- $1,065,152
- Grants paid
- $965,292
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Grants made
-
$567,466
2023 GENERAL DISTRICT SUPPORT
-
$509,973
2024 GENERAL DISTRICT SUPPORT
-
$274,508
2022 GENERAL DISTRICT SUPPORT
-
$93,191
2024 PCPA THEATRE SUPPORT
-
$90,474
2022 PCPA THEATRE SUPPORT
-
$87,685
2023 PCPA THEATRE SUPPORT
Grants received
-
$225,000
2022 EDUCATION SUPPORT
-
2022 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
2024 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
2025 SKILLS TO SUCCEED
-
$24,836
2024 FOOD SYSTEMS
-
$22,250
2022 UNRESTRICTED
-
$20,000
2024 EDUCATION SUPPORT
-
$18,000
2023 EDUCATION AND YOUTH DEVELOPMENT
-
2023 CCCSE SCHOLARSHIP GRANT
-
2024 CCCSE SCHOLARSHIP GRANT
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2024 return
-
Allan Hancock Joint Community College
115 · Education · CA
-
Allan Hancock College Auxiliary programs
501(c)(3) · Support of the Allan Hankcock Joint CCD · CA
Declared as related by
-
MARIAN MULLIN HANCOCK CHARITABLE TR 031893
On its 2024 return
-
ALLAN HANCOCK COLLEGE AUXILIARY PROGRAMS CORPORATION
On its 2024 return
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.