- Revenue 2024
- $121,575,886
- Expenses 2024
- $120,022,004
Program services were 95.1% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- T31
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- 1111 CHAPALA ST STE 200
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
THE MISSION OF THE SANTA BARBARA FOUNDATION (SBF) IS TO MOBILIZE COLLECTIVE WISDOM AND PHILANTHROPIC CAPITAL TO BUILD EMPATHETIC, INCLUSIVE AND RESILIENT COMMUNITIES.
Activities or mission (Part I)
THE MISSION OF THE SANTA BARBARA FOUNDATION (SBF) IS TO MOBILIZE COLLECTIVE WISDOM AND PHILANTHROPIC CAPITAL TO BUILD EMPATHETIC, INCLUSIVE AND RESILIENT COMMUNITIES.SBF IS A COMMUNITY FOUNDATION ESTABLISHED IN 1928 TO ENRICH THE LIVES OF THE PEOPLE OF SANTA BARBARA COUNTY THROUGH PHILANTHROPY. AS ONE OF THE LARGEST PRIVATE SOURCES OF FUNDING FOR AREA NONPROFITS, AGENCIES AND COLLEGE BOUND STUDENTS, SBF BUILDS AND FACILITATES PHILANTHROPY THROUGH DONOR PARTNERSHIPS; INVESTS IN NONPROFITS; AND IDENTIFIES AND STRATEGICALLY ADDRESSES IMPORTANT COMMUNITY NEEDS.
-
SBF SERVES THE ENTIRE COUNTY OF SANTA BARBARA, FUNDING A WIDE RANGE OF INITIATIVES, PROJECTS AND ORGANIZATIONS. IN 2024, SBF AWARDED OVER 2,000 GRANTS TO NONPROFIT ORGANIZATIONS. GRANTS ARE MADE THROUGH SBF FROM VARIOUS TYPES OF FUNDS, INCLUDING: DONOR ADVISED FUNDS, DONOR DESIGNATED FUNDS AND FIELD OF INTEREST FUNDS. DISCRETIONARY GRANTS, TOTALING OVER $6 MILLION IN 2024, ARE SUPPORTED BY SBF'S UNRESTRICTED ENDOWMENT INCOME AND ARE AWARDED WITH THE APPROVAL OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES BASED ON RECOMMENDATIONS OF SBF STAFF FOLLOWING A RIGOROUS PROCESS OF RESEARCH, DUE DILIGENCE, PLANNING AND EVALUATION.
Expenses $111,407,385 · Grants $106,516,125 · Revenue $741,527
-
SBF PROVIDED FUNDING OF OVER $1 MILLION IN 2024 TO LOCAL NONPROFIT ORGANIZATIONS PROVIDING SERVICES IN THE AREAS OF BEHAVIORAL HEALTH, HEALTH CARE, FOOD, AND SHELTER & SAFETY THOROUGH ITS COMMUNITY GRANTS PROGRAMS.
Expenses $1,369,068 · Grants $1,242,500
-
SBF PROVIDED FUNDING OF OVER $1 MILLION IN 2024 TO THE SCHOLARSHIP FOUNDATION OF SANTA BARBARA FOR STUDENT AID. THROUGH THIS COLLABORATION OVER 150 STUDENTS OF SANTA BARBARA COUNTY RECEIVED SCHOLARSHIP AWARDS.
Expenses $1,401,242 · Grants $1,271,700
As filed on the 2024 return.
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
JACQUELINE CARRERA
PRESIDENT & CEO
- Total calculated
- $541,304
- From this org
- $457,442
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $83,862
- Hours/week
- 40 + 4 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $413,586
- Bonus
- $43,856
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $57,500
- Nontaxable benefits
- $26,362
- Filer's total
- $541,304
-
TODD YUBA
VP, FINANCE & ADMINISTRATION
- Total calculated
- $354,465
- From this org
- $297,791
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $56,674
- Hours/week
- 40 + 3 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $286,791
- Bonus
- $11,000
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $29,919
- Nontaxable benefits
- $26,755
- Filer's total
- $354,465
-
TAMMY SIMS JOHNSON
VP, PHILANTHROPIC SERVICES
- Total calculated
- $273,866
- From this org
- $214,255
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $59,611
- Hours/week
- 40 + 1 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $206,255
- Bonus
- $8,000
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $21,809
- Nontaxable benefits
- $37,802
- Filer's total
- $273,866
-
ELIZABETH THASIAH
VP, PROGRAMS
- Total calculated
- $266,623
- From this org
- $224,387
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $42,236
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $224,387
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $11,498
- Nontaxable benefits
- $30,738
- Filer's total
- $266,623
-
JANET MOCKER
SENIOR DIRECTOR OF FINANCE
- Total calculated
- $234,695
- From this org
- $187,271
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $47,424
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $187,271
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $18,658
- Nontaxable benefits
- $28,766
- Filer's total
- $234,695
-
JESSICA SANCHEZ
SENIOR DIRECTOR OF DONOR RELATIONS
- Total calculated
- $183,846
- From this org
- $144,202
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $39,644
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $144,202
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $14,803
- Nontaxable benefits
- $24,841
- Filer's total
- $183,846
-
JENNY KEARNS
SENIOR DIRECTOR OF GRANTMAKING
- Total calculated
- $166,076
- From this org
- $137,695
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $28,381
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $137,695
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $14,196
- Nontaxable benefits
- $14,185
- Filer's total
- $166,076
-
MATT ROWE
CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4
-
STEPHEN HICKS
CHAIR EMERITUS
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
ANGEL ISCOVICH
VICE CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
DANNA MCGREW
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
MICHAEL PFAU
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
GEORGE ADAM
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
ALEXANDRA ALLEN
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
PHIL ALVARADO
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
RICHARD BESWICK
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
PAMELA GANN
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
RAFAEL GONZALEZ
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
KIAH JORDAN
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
PAMELA MACAL
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
LOIS MITCHELL
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
ROBERT NAKASONE
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
ERNESTO PAREDES
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
SUSAN RICHARDS
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
LYNN SCARLETT
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $121,575,886
- Expenses
- $120,022,004
- Contributions
- $104,034,034
- Grants paid
- $109,030,325
-
2023
- Revenue
- $37,810,274
- Expenses
- $35,776,166
- Contributions
- $28,455,651
- Grants paid
- $25,917,822
-
2022
- Revenue
- $65,112,090
- Expenses
- $34,018,312
- Contributions
- $46,233,781
- Grants paid
- $25,787,227
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2024 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2023 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2022 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2021 · 990
- Revenue
- $53,590,434
- Expenses
- $43,641,618
- Assets (EOY)
- $456,585,072
-
2021 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2020 · 990
- Revenue
- $43,254,704
- Expenses
- $32,916,746
- Assets (EOY)
- $420,966,327
-
2020 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2019 · 990
- Revenue
- $29,668,906
- Expenses
- $38,873,354
- Assets (EOY)
- $392,665,597
-
2018 · 990
- Revenue
- $25,883,777
- Expenses
- $36,251,374
- Assets (EOY)
- $372,582,050
-
2017 · 990
- Revenue
- $193,680,315
- Expenses
- $32,703,267
- Assets (EOY)
- $424,101,970
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.
Grants made
-
$7,000,000
2024 PUBLIC AND SOCIETAL BENEFIT
-
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND
$6,299,195
2024 PUBLIC AND SOCIETAL BENEFIT
-
$2,151,000
2023 FOOD SYSTEMS
-
$1,603,250
2023 HOUSING AND SHELTER
-
SCHOLARSHIP FOUNDATION OF SANTA BARBARA
$1,271,700
2024 EDUCATION AND YOUTH DEVELOPMENT
-
FOOTHILLS FOREVER INCORPORATED
$1,159,104
2024 ENVIRONMENT AND ANIMALS
-
2023 ARTS, CULTURE, AND HUMANITIES
-
2024 ARTS, CULTURE, AND HUMANITIES
-
2022 ARTS, CULTURE, AND HUMANITIES
-
SCHOLARSHIP FOUNDATION OF SANTA BARBARA
$1,059,600
2022 EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTIONS
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Grants received
-
$72,342,078
2024 UNRESTRICTED
-
$20,594,925
2022 ADVANCING PHILANTHROPY
-
ERIC AND KELLY SCHWARTZ CHARITABLE TRUST
$7,210,000
2025 IN SUPPORT OF SANTA BARBARA FOUNDATION, FOR WILDFIRE RELIEF, RECOVERY AND RESILIENCY AND TO ESTABLISH A DONOR ADVISED FUND
-
$910,378
2024 TO SUPPORT THE ACTIVITIES OF THE SANTA BARBARA FOUNDATION.
-
2023 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
2024 IN SUPPORT OF SANTA BARBARA FOUNDATION, IMPACT INVESTING, HOUSING AFFORDABILITY, WILDFIRE RESILIENCE, AND CONSERVATION, ENVIRONMENT AND PUBLIC TRAILS PROJECTS
-
2023 GENERAL PROGRAM SUPPORT
-
2024 GENERAL PROGRAM SUPPORT
-
CALIFORNIA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION
$205,956
2024 ENVIRONMENT
-
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING
$181,766
2023 PUBLIC, SOCIETAL BENEFIT
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2024 return
-
HIGHLAND SANTA BARBARA FOUNDATION INC
501(C)(3) · TO SUPPORT THE CHARITABLE ACTIVITIES OF THE SANTA BARBARA FOUNDATION · TX · controlled entity
-
ERIC AND KELLY SCHWARTZ CHARITABLE TRUST
501(C)(3) · TO SUPPORT THE CHARITABLE ACTIVITIES OF THE SANTA BARBARA FOUNDATION · IA · controlled entity
-
501(C)(3) · TO SUPPORT THE CHARITABLE ACTIVITIES OF THE SANTA BARBARA FOUNDATION · CA · controlled entity
Declared as related by
-
ERIC AND KELLY SCHWARTZ CHARITABLE TRUST
On its 2025 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
HIGHLAND SANTA BARBARA FOUNDATION INC
On its 2024 return
Taxable family
From Schedule R Parts I, III and IV: entities that legally are the filer, and taxable partnerships, corporations and trusts it is related to. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money.
Disregarded entities on its 2024 return
-
RENTAL - OFFICE SPACE · CA · income $983,090 · assets $8,155,733
-
300 EAST ISLAY STREET LLC
CHARITABLE ACTIVITIES · CA · income $0 · assets $2,854,066
-
SBF PROPERTIES LLC
CHARITABLE ACTIVITIES · CA · income $98,331 · assets $2,016,861
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 26 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.