Form 990 for tax year 2023
Filed by SF NEW DEAL.
This return was superseded by a later amendment. matched by us It is kept because history is preserved rather than replaced.
What the amendment changed
Compared with the latest return for 2023 , filed 12 November 2024. matched by us Only the Part I totals and the names listed in Part VII are compared. We relate returns by organization, tax year and form, and order them by each return's own timestamp; the filer's own "amended return" checkbox is a separate fact.
Both are the same on the two returns, so the amendment changed something else.
Totals
- Total revenue
- $9,662,132
- Total expenses
- $10,137,818
- Contributions and grants received
- $9,561,776
- Grants paid
- $6,936,088
- Program service revenue
- -$4,097
- Investment income
- $104,453
- Other revenue
- $0
- Total assets, end of year
- $6,748,731
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $239,843
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $6,508,888
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $9,372,010
- Management and general expenses
- $510,580
- Fundraising expenses
- $255,228
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $9,372,010
Program services were 92.4% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
1e · Government grants (contributions)
$429,067
-
1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants
$9,132,709
-
1g · Noncash contributions included above
$17,170
-
2a · Program service revenue: Meal Sales
total $2,218 · related or exempt $2,218
-
2b · Program service revenue: Program Service Fee
total -$6,315 · related or exempt -$6,315
-
3 · Investment income
total $104,453 · related or exempt $104,453
-
4 · Income from investment of tax-exempt bond proceeds
total $0
-
5 · Royalties
total $0
-
6d · Net rental income or loss
total $0
-
7d · Net gain or loss
total $0
-
8c · Net income from fundraising events
total $0
-
9c · Net income from gaming
total $0
-
10c · Net income from sales of inventory
total $0
-
11e · Other revenue, total
$0
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments
total $4,726,590 · program services $4,726,590
-
2 · Grants to domestic individuals
total $2,209,498 · program services $2,209,498
-
3 · Grants to foreign organizations and individuals
total $0
-
4 · Benefits paid to or for members
total $0
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $212,796 · program services $106,398 · management and general $85,118 · fundraising $21,280
-
6 · Compensation of disqualified persons
total $0
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $1,507,099 · program services $1,164,349 · management and general $166,821 · fundraising $175,929
-
8 · Pension plan contributions
total $0
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $155,766 · program services $115,851 · management and general $25,016 · fundraising $14,899
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $135,352 · program services $100,418 · management and general $19,280 · fundraising $15,654
-
11a · Fees: management
total $0
-
11b · Fees: legal
total $0
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $0
-
11d · Fees: lobbying
total $0
-
11e · Fees: professional fundraising services
total $0
-
11f · Fees: investment management
total $0
-
11g · Fees: other
total $887,557 · program services $685,788 · management and general $195,576 · fundraising $6,193
-
12 · Advertising and promotion
total $109,870 · program services $109,386 · management and general $311 · fundraising $173
-
13 · Office expenses
total $0
-
14 · Information technology
total $0
-
15 · Royalties
total $0
-
16 · Occupancy
total $0
-
17 · Travel
total $12,163 · program services $8,319 · management and general $2,765 · fundraising $1,079
-
18 · Travel or entertainment for public officials
total $0
-
19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings
total $0
-
20 · Interest
total $0
-
21 · Payments to affiliates
total $0
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $0
-
23 · Insurance
total $24,838 · program services $23,561 · management and general $947 · fundraising $330
-
24a · Other expenses: Dues and subscriptions
total $60,885 · program services $49,948 · management and general $9,300 · fundraising $1,637
-
24b · Other expenses: Recruitment Expenses
total $32,185 · program services $16,869 · management and general $2,075 · fundraising $13,241
-
24c · Other expenses: Miscellaneous
total $26,440 · program services $20,911 · management and general $2,824 · fundraising $2,705
-
24d · Other expenses: Stipends
total $21,336 · program services $21,336
-
24e · All other expenses
total $15,443 · program services $12,788 · management and general $547 · fundraising $2,108
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $6,535,920 · end of year $1,603,698
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
end of year $0
-
3 · Pledges and grants receivable
end of year $126,527
-
4 · Accounts receivable
beginning of year $739,073 · end of year $888,655
-
5 · Loans and receivables from officers and key people
end of year $0
-
6 · Loans and receivables from disqualified persons
end of year $0
-
7 · Other notes and loans receivable
end of year $0
-
8 · Inventories for sale or use
end of year $0
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year $9,742 · end of year $28,429
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
end of year $0
-
11 · Investments: publicly traded securities
end of year $0
-
12 · Investments: other securities
beginning of year $1,100 · end of year $4,101,422
-
13 · Investments: program-related
end of year $0
-
14 · Intangible assets
end of year $0
-
15 · Other assets
end of year $0
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $253,138 · end of year $228,342
-
19 · Deferred revenue
beginning of year $39,152
-
25 · Other liabilities
beginning of year $8,771 · end of year $11,501
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $6,984,774 · end of year $6,508,888
Mission and programs · 2023
Mission
SF New Deal (the Organization) is a California nonprofit organization operating in the city and county of San Francisco. The mission of the organization is to strengthen neighborhoods by making it easier for under-resourced small business owners to succeed.
-
SF New Deal (the Organization) is a California non-profit corporation tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. The Organization is based in and operates throughout San Francisco, strengthening neighborhoods by making it easier for under-resourced small business owners to succeed.At its core, the Organization rises to meet the moment and looks beyond it, with a focus on systems change. In 2020, that meant rapidly scaling community feeding efforts to provide reliable and recurring revenue to hundreds of small businesses and millions of meals to food-insecure San Franciscans. In 2023, it meant operating diverse programs that provide financial resources, technical assistance, and support unique to small businesses in San Francisco. The Organizations programs and services advance two strategic goals: Supporting Small Business Success and Increasing Neighborhood Vibrancy. The success and impact of their work relies on trusted relationships with small businesses, the city, corporations, and locals who share their vision for a vibrant San Francisco with diverse and thriving small businesses.
Expenses $9,372,010 · Grants $6,936,088
As filed on the 2023 return.
Listed in Part VII
-
Simon Bertrang
Executive Dir.
- Total calculated
- $212,795
- From this org
- $167,682
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $45,113
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $167,682
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- $45,113
- Filer's total
- $212,795
-
Jenais Zarlin
Chief Impact Off.
- Total calculated
- $193,974
- From this org
- $167,634
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $26,340
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $167,634
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- $26,340
- Filer's total
- $193,974
-
Jacob Bindman
Chief Program Off.
- Total calculated
- $193,417
- From this org
- $161,228
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $32,189
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $161,228
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- $32,189
- Filer's total
- $193,417
-
Lenore Estrada
Chairman
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Maggie Chao
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Katherine Lee
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Paul Burns
Secretary
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Jonathan Bass
Treasurer
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
- 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
- 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
- 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
- 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
- 7 · Other non-fixed payments
- 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
-
710 SF INC
$65,000
To support growth of small bus.
-
$57,500
To support growth of small bus.
-
LA VICTORIA SF
$50,000
To support growth of small bus.
-
Le Petit Paris 75
$50,000
To support growth of small bus.
-
LuxFit SF
$50,000
To support growth of small bus.
-
MEANINGFUL BEGINNINGS
$50,000
To support growth of small bus.
-
Osha Thai Bbq
$50,000
To support growth of small bus.
-
The Academy SF
$50,000
To support growth of small bus.
-
Tunnel Records Inc
$50,000
To support growth of small bus.
-
VIP GROOMING SF
$50,000
To support growth of small bus.
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2023
- Filed
- 12 November 2024
- IRS schema version
- 2023v5.1
- Source object
- 202423189349310367
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.