Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← FAMILY EXTENDED CARE OF PUNTA GORDA INC

Form 990 for tax year 2024

Filed by FAMILY EXTENDED CARE OF PUNTA GORDA INC.

Totals

Total revenue
$2,165,241
Total expenses
$2,433,888
Contributions and grants received
$4,405
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$2,149,546
Investment income
$11,290
Other revenue
$0
Total assets, end of year
$2,063,320
Total liabilities, end of year
$4,317,790
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
-$2,254,470
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$2,084,248
Management and general expenses
$349,640
Fundraising expenses
$0
Program service expenses (Part III)
$2,084,248

Program services were 85.6% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $4,405

  • 2a · Program service revenue: RESIDENT SERVICES

    total $2,149,546 · related or exempt $2,149,546

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $856 · excluded $856

  • 7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory

    other assets $13,955

  • 7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses

    other assets $3,521

  • 7c · Gain or loss

    other assets $10,434

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total $10,434 · related or exempt $10,434

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $1,129,342 · program services $919,787 · management and general $209,555

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $12,857 · program services $11,763 · management and general $1,094

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $41,644 · program services $38,099 · management and general $3,545

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $79,014 · program services $72,289 · management and general $6,725

  • 11a · Fees: management

    total $84,040 · management and general $84,040

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $2,000 · management and general $2,000

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $23,783 · program services $21,993 · management and general $1,790

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $6,307 · management and general $6,307

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $7,390 · program services $1,408 · management and general $5,982

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $226,739 · program services $216,789 · management and general $9,950

  • 20 · Interest

    total $163,101 · program services $163,101

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $83,476 · program services $83,476

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $252,887 · program services $234,235 · management and general $18,652

  • 24a · Other expenses: FOOD AND KITCHEN SUPPLIES

    total $197,886 · program services $197,886

  • 24b · Other expenses: TRANSPORTATION

    total $47,737 · program services $47,737

  • 24c · Other expenses: RESIDENT SERVICES

    total $33,570 · program services $33,570

  • 24d · Other expenses: PERSONNEL AND RECRUITING

    total $30,033 · program services $30,033

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $12,082 · program services $12,082

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $109,117 · end of year $78,703

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $37,062 · end of year $59,948

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $22,108 · end of year $75,371

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $2,894,500

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $1,087,210

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $1,865,699 · end of year $1,807,290

  • 14 · Intangible assets

    beginning of year $16,115 · end of year $42,008

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $232,711 · end of year $214,994

  • 19 · Deferred revenue

    end of year $15,667

  • 23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable

    beginning of year $2,671,593 · end of year $2,643,175

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $1,128,962 · end of year $1,443,954

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year -$1,984,438 · end of year -$2,255,838

  • 28 · Net assets with donor restrictions

    beginning of year $1,273 · end of year $1,368

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

TO PROMOTE THE GENERAL WELFARE OF THE AGED BY OPERATING A FACILITY FOR THE AGED TO SATISFY THE PRIMARY NEEDS OF THE ELDERLY WHICH ARE HOUSING, HEALTH CARE AND FINANCIAL SECURITY. TO MEET THE PHYSICAL, EMOTIONAL, SOCIAL, RECREATIONAL AND OTHER SIMILAR NEEDS OF THE ELDERLY.

  • THE ORGANIZATION PROVIDES INDEPENDENT AND ASSISTED LIVING RESIDENTIAL SERVICES TO THE ELDERLY. THE ORGANIZATION PROVIDED FOR THE RECREATIONAL, SOCIAL AND HEALTH RELATED NEEDS OF ITS RESIDENTS. ALL OF THE RESIDENTS SERVED WERE 65 YEARS OF AGE OR OLDER.

    Expenses $2,084,248 · Revenue $2,149,546

As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Listed in Part VII

  • Craig Steinhart

    CHAIRPERSON

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 10 related
  • Joseph Aniello

    VICE CHAIRPE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 10 related
  • Ray Gentry

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 10 related
  • Anne Steinhart

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 10 related
  • Ouida Spencer

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 10 related
  • Linda Gluck CPA

    CEO

    Total calculated
    $278,833
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $247,139
    Other
    $31,694
    Hours/week
    2 + 45 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $229,755 related
    Bonus
    not reported + $4,712 related
    Other
    not reported + $12,672 related
    Deferred
    not reported + $26,237 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $5,457 related
    Filer's total
    not reported + $278,833 related
  • Betty Rodriguez

    CFO

    Total calculated
    $173,661
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $158,012
    Other
    $15,649
    Hours/week
    2 + 45 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $155,002 related
    Bonus
    not reported + $3,010 related
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported + $10,192 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $5,457 related
    Filer's total
    not reported + $173,661 related
  • Linda Walker

    COO

    Total calculated
    $138,845
    From this org
    $130,299
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $8,546
    Hours/week
    40

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

The filer's explanations (Part III)

SCHEDULE J, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 4
LINDA GLUCK, CPA 0 19,604 0 BETTY RODRIGUEZ 0 5,452 0 LINDA WALKER 0 4,560 0

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2024
Filed
12 November 2025
IRS schema version
2024v5.0
Source object
202543169349305829

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.