Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← CO-OP CREDIT UNION

Form 990 for tax year 2024

Filed by CO-OP CREDIT UNION.

Totals

Total revenue
$29,165,673
Total expenses
$25,703,272
Contributions and grants received
$28,614
Grants paid
$48,303
Program service revenue
$25,801,631
Investment income
$3,261,311
Other revenue
$74,117
Total assets, end of year
$571,744,845
Total liabilities, end of year
$508,934,896
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$62,809,949
Program services expenses (Part IX)
not reported
Management and general expenses
not reported
Fundraising expenses
not reported
Program service expenses (Part III)
not reported

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1e · Government grants (contributions)

    $28,614

  • 2a · Program service revenue: INTEREST ON LOANS

    total $22,976,763 · related or exempt $22,976,763

  • 2b · Program service revenue: OTHER MEMBER SERVICE FEES

    total $2,081,444 · related or exempt $2,071,598 · unrelated business $9,846

  • 2c · Program service revenue: MEMBER LOAN FEES

    total $390,325 · related or exempt $390,325

  • 2d · Program service revenue: INSURANCE SALES

    total $237,276 · related or exempt $237,276

  • 2e · Program service revenue: OFFICER LOAN INCOME

    total $94,198 · related or exempt $94,198

  • 2f · All other program service revenue

    total $21,625 · related or exempt $21,625

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $3,238,387 · excluded $3,238,387

  • 5 · Royalties

    total $45,915 · excluded $45,915

  • 6a · Gross rents

    real property $18,632

  • 6b · Less rental expenses

    real property $0

  • 6c · Rental income or loss

    real property $18,632

  • 6d · Net rental income or loss

    total $18,632 · excluded $18,632

  • 7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory

    other assets $69,350

  • 7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses

    other assets $46,426

  • 7c · Gain or loss

    other assets $22,924

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total $22,924 · excluded $22,924

  • 11d · All other revenue

    total $9,570 · related or exempt $9,570

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $9,570

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $48,303

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $1,307,077

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $3,241,618

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $327,030

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $1,992,560

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $364,333

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $114,957

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $45,114

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $124,487

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $443,523

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $749,050

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $875,487

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $486,066

  • 17 · Travel

    total $58,793

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $149,116

  • 20 · Interest

    total $9,901

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $705,776

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $94,663

  • 24a · Other expenses: DIVIDENDS ON SHARES

    total $11,595,665

  • 24b · Other expenses: CARDS & ATM EXPENSE

    total $1,754,232

  • 24c · Other expenses: SERVICING EXPENSE

    total $526,465

  • 24d · Other expenses: PROVISION FOR CREDIT LO

    total $328,863

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $360,193

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $8,056,662 · end of year $2,983,638

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $45,915,083 · end of year $59,519,080

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $64,925 · end of year $1,460,440

  • 5 · Loans and receivables from officers and key people

    beginning of year $3,652,495 · end of year $3,732,402

  • 7 · Other notes and loans receivable

    beginning of year $434,401,945 · end of year $458,219,186

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $463,925 · end of year $437,432

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $16,034,606

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $6,800,061

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $9,388,282 · end of year $9,234,545

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    beginning of year $2,104,571 · end of year $11,028,322

  • 12 · Investments: other securities

    end of year $1,492,000

  • 13 · Investments: program-related

    beginning of year $9,074,801 · end of year $3,287,943

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $20,633,562 · end of year $20,349,857

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $4,472,448 · end of year $4,575,690

  • 19 · Deferred revenue

    beginning of year $188,079 · end of year $165,201

  • 21 · Escrow or custodial account liability

    beginning of year $1,284,035 · end of year $1,426,469

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $469,758,590 · end of year $502,767,536

  • 29 · Capital stock, trust principal or current funds

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 30 · Paid-in or capital surplus, or land, building or equipment fund

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 31 · Retained earnings, endowment or other funds

    beginning of year $58,053,099 · end of year $62,809,949

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

SERVING OUR MEMBERS, WHERE THEY ARE, THROUGH ALL STAGES OF LIFE.

  • CCU HAD DEPOSIT, TRANSACTION, AND INVESTMENT ACCOUNTS WITH 23,265 OF OUR MEMBERS AT 12/31. DURING 2024, CCU OPENED 8,346 NEW DEPOSIT, TRANSACTION AND INVESTMENT ACCOUNTS.

  • CCU FUNDED 3,543 LOANS DURING 2024. AS OF 12/31/24, CCU SERVICED 3,936 MORTGAGES/HOME EQUITY LOANS, 7,955 CONSUMER LOANS, 871 MEMBER BUSINESS LOANS, AND 3,284 CREDIT CARD ACCOUNTS WITH OUR MEMBERS.

As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Listed in Part VII

  • Sarah Lebakken

    VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $9,036
    From this org
    $9,036
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • David Overlien

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $7,627
    From this org
    $7,627
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Timothy Torkelson

    CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $7,432
    From this org
    $7,432
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • David Olson

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $7,090
    From this org
    $7,090
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Carol Martin

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $7,042
    From this org
    $7,042
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Timothy Byom

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $6,840
    From this org
    $6,840
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Steven Hogden

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $6,528
    From this org
    $6,528
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Eric Chrisinger

    PRESIDENT/CEO (THRU 6/24)

    Total calculated
    $278,232
    From this org
    $232,250
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $45,982
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $199,504
    Bonus
    $25,000
    Other
    $7,746
    Deferred
    $23,225
    Nontaxable benefits
    $22,757
    Filer's total
    $278,232
  • Timothy Tranberg

    PRESIDENT/CEO

    Total calculated
    $251,872
    From this org
    $206,298
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $45,574
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $166,932
    Bonus
    $32,318
    Other
    $7,048
    Deferred
    $20,630
    Nontaxable benefits
    $24,944
    Filer's total
    $251,872
  • Jayme Thompson

    CHIEF LENDING OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $134,188
    From this org
    $118,917
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $15,271
    Hours/week
    40
  • Marianne Torkelson

    CHIEF DEVELOPMENT OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $137,701
    From this org
    $109,949
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $27,752
    Hours/week
    40
  • Michele Steien

    CHIEF TALENT OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $158,549
    From this org
    $127,059
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $31,490
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $94,127
    Bonus
    $22,572
    Other
    $10,360
    Deferred
    $12,706
    Nontaxable benefits
    $18,784
    Filer's total
    $158,549
  • Megan Ellingson

    CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $154,393
    From this org
    $109,472
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $44,921
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $84,108
    Bonus
    $23,056
    Other
    $2,308
    Deferred
    $10,947
    Nontaxable benefits
    $33,974
    Filer's total
    $154,393
  • Kris Goetzka

    CHIEF OPERATIONS OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $140,548
    From this org
    $107,342
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $33,206
    Hours/week
    40
  • Eric Skogstad

    VP - AUDIT & COMP

    Total calculated
    $115,619
    From this org
    $103,328
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $12,291
    Hours/week
    40

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 1a · Health or social club dues or initiation fees
  • 1b · Written policy on the line-1a expenses
  • 2 · Substantiation required before reimbursing expenses
  • 3 · Compensation survey or study
  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement

The filer's explanations (Part III)

PART I, LINE 1A
ALL EMPLOYEES ARE OFFERED GOLF AND WELLNESS MEMBERSHIPS AT 50% UP TO $400. THE PRESIDENT/CEO'S GOLF MEMBERSHIP IS PAID FOR IN FULL BY THE CREDIT UNION. EXPENSES FOR OFFICERS AND HIGHEST COMPENSATED EMPLOYEES ARE AS FOLLOWS AND WERE INCLUDED IN TAXABLE COMPENSATION: GOLF MEMBERSHIP PARTICIPANTS: ERIC SKOGSTAD $400 TIM TRANBERG $918 JAYME THOMPSON $213 WELLNESS REIMBURSEMENT PARTICIPANTS: MEGAN ELLINGSON $368 JAYME THOMPSON $400 MARIANNE TORKELSON $180
PART I, LINE 4B
MARIANNE TORKELSON AND KARLA LAUFENBERG PARTICIPATE IN A DEFERRED BONUS PLAN. ACCRUALS RELATING TO THIS PLAN DURING 2024: - MARIANNE TORKELSON $15,168 - KARLA LAUFENBERG $5,208 THERE WERE NO PAYOUTS FROM THIS PLAN DURING 2024.

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2024
Filed
7 May 2025
IRS schema version
2024v5.1
Source object
202541279349302064

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.